Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 6 of 6

    DG834GT - Auto 108Mbps

    This is a discussion on DG834GT - Auto 108Mbps within the Sky Router forums, part of the Sky Broadband help category; When I set my Wireless Network Mode to Auto 108Mbps none of my wireless devices can pick up a signal. ...

    1. #1
      mccann85's Avatar
      mccann85 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Waterlooville
      Broadband ISP: BE & O2
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2007
      Location
      Waterlooville
      Posts
      73
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Arrow DG834GT - Auto 108Mbps

      When I set my Wireless Network Mode to Auto 108Mbps none of my wireless devices can pick up a signal.

      On the right hand side under "Wireless Network Help" it states "Auto 108Mbps - All 802.11g, 802.11b and Netgear 108Mbps wireless stations can be used."

      Is there something i doing wrong or it just a fault with the router???


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      djkemp1's Avatar
      djkemp1 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Base
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Posts
      43
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: DG834GT - Auto 108Mbps

      there seems to be quite a few problems with the netgear router i for one had constant problems when trying to get the wireless to work correctly. in the end i gave up and resulted in having to use my own router (it does go against t&c's) which has worked perfect ever since

    4. #3
      richone54's Avatar
      richone54 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: watford
      Broadband ISP: Virgin
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      Aug 2007
      Location
      Watford
      Posts
      2,627
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

      Re: DG834GT - Auto 108Mbps

      Quote Originally Posted by djkemp1 View Post
      there seems to be quite a few problems with the netgear router

      But OP has a sagem

    5. #4
      fihart's Avatar
      fihart is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 0207
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Posts
      824
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: DG834GT - Auto 108Mbps

      If Auto 108 doesn't work set the router to b&g -- 108mbs is just a marketing concept anyway.

    6. #5
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: DG834GT - Auto 108Mbps

      But OP has a sagem
      Not according to his profile

      The Sagem does not have '108' afaik.

      It is not very dependable on the old Netgear and you will only get that speed when you have a compatible adapter. In addition when you use it you can't change channels, it defaults to C6, the centre channel in USA for some reason.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    7. #6
      Saturday's Avatar
      Saturday is offline Sky User Super Mod
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,086
      Thanks
      20
      Thanked 52 Times in 47 Posts

      Re: DG834GT - Auto 108Mbps

      Quote Originally Posted by Isitme View Post
      In addition when you use it you can't change channels, it defaults to C6, the centre channel in USA for some reason.
      The 108 "feature" actually uses a bit of a kludge by using something called double-channel bonding, which allows two wireless channels to be seen as a single channel by the router. It is not an "official" wireless technology and is quite frankly, rubbish.

      This form of channel allocation is particularly poor as it requires a bigger chunk of the spectrum, which means that the router is more likely to interfere with other 2.4GHz devices, such as neighbouring networks and cordless phones. A neighbour using 108 is particularly problematical - and Sky sent out a million routers with this enabled. They really are goons.

      To get to the point of my reply, no you can't change channel because it isn't actually using the channels the way they are supposed to be used. What it is actually doing is collapsing the channels together.

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION