Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 10 of 10

    Please Help

    This is a discussion on Please Help within the Sky Router forums, part of the Sky Broadband help category; I could not connect my i pod touch to my sky router. It finds it but will not connect. I ...

    1. #1
      Richyrich's Avatar
      Richyrich is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jan 2008
      Posts
      6
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Red face Please Help

      I could not connect my i pod touch to my sky router. It finds it but will not connect. I bought a wireless adaptor (belkin) for my pc and could not connect this either. All sky say is it is a problem with my ipod and adapter(not) and apple say its the router. (i agree) I then experienced slow connection and called sky again. They said the connection speed was more than the line could handle and made some adjustments their end and all was fine through ethernet. Then when i turned my x box on it would not connect to x box live via ethernet and surprise surprise sky say i have a faulty x box. Well it was fine until they made adjustments and was fine on my bt router. PLEASE PLEASE SOMEONE HELP


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: Please Help

      you're putting in the WPA key correctly aren't you? think someone said the iphone does it lower case by dafault and its all capital letters...no numbers
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    4. #3
      Richyrich's Avatar
      Richyrich is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jan 2008
      Posts
      6
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Please Help

      Apple told me how to do it in upper case. I have also disabled security so i didnt need the key and still would not connect

    5. #4
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,211
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 373 Times in 304 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48

      Re: Please Help

      SkyUser - The Unofficial Help and Support Forum for everything Sky! - Setup Wireless IPOD Touch on Sky Broadband

      Definitely works I did mine the other night. It didn't work first off, but once turned off and back on again definitely connected.




      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

      Follow us on Twitter @skyuser

    6. #5
      Richyrich's Avatar
      Richyrich is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jan 2008
      Posts
      6
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Please Help

      i just keep getting unable to join the network sky#####

    7. #6
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,211
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 373 Times in 304 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48

      Re: Please Help

      I had that, as long as you are positive that you have entered the passphrase in Capitals and followed all the steps try turning the IPOD off and then back on again.

      edit: For the capitals issue, make sure you press the shift every time before a letter, the IPOD looks like you are entering it in caps, but unless the shift key is white, it isn't.




      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

      Follow us on Twitter @skyuser

    8. #7
      Richyrich's Avatar
      Richyrich is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jan 2008
      Posts
      6
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Please Help

      tried again, same result

    9. #8
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,211
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 373 Times in 304 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48

      Re: Please Help

      Juts check your Sagem router has similar settings to this.

      I just tried this on my Sagem and Netgear and it definitely works.


      You could try a tick in allow broadcast of SSID just to try?
      Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Please Help-ipod.jpg  
      Last edited by NewsreadeR; 08-02-08 at 11:49 PM.




      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

      Follow us on Twitter @skyuser

    10. #9
      helpfulhelper's Avatar
      helpfulhelper is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Base
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Feb 2008
      Posts
      2
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Please Help

      Just a thought. Does your router wireless security settings have the Trusted Wireless Stations part enabled ie. your router will only allow pc's/laptops/game consoles etc to connect to it based on their mac addresses. If it does then you would have to add the mac address of the ipod to the wireless stations access list to allow it to connect.

    11. #10
      helpfulhelper's Avatar
      helpfulhelper is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Base
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Feb 2008
      Posts
      2
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Please Help

      Sorry NewsreadeR for repeating your last reply. Your thumbnail drawing had already clearly pointed out what I later posted.

     

     

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION