Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 7 of 7

    should i get my line capped?

    This is a discussion on should i get my line capped? within the Sky Router forums, part of the Sky Broadband help category; /usr/sbin/adslctl: ADSL driver and PHY status Status: Showtime Channel: FAST, Upstream rate = 764 Kbps, Downstream rate = 13606 Kbps ...

    1. #1
      kpax88's Avatar
      kpax88 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Location
      Belfast
      Posts
      84
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      should i get my line capped?

      /usr/sbin/adslctl: ADSL driver and PHY status
      Status: Showtime Channel: FAST, Upstream rate = 764 Kbps, Downstream rate = 13606 Kbps
      Link Power State: L0
      Mode: ADSL2+
      Channel: Fast
      Trellis: ON
      Line Status: No Defect
      Training Status: Showtime
      Down Up
      SNR (dB): 7.3 13.5
      Attn(dB): 32.5 17.9
      Pwr(dBm): 1.3 12.4
      Max(Kbps): 13924 864
      Rate (Kbps): 13606 764
      G.dmt framing
      K: 247(0) 24
      R: 8 16
      S: 1 8
      D: 64 8
      ADSL2 framing
      MSGc: 105 68
      B: 246 23
      M: 1 8
      T: 1 1
      R: 8 16
      S: 0.5785 7.7037
      L: 3526 216
      D: 64 8
      Counters
      SF: 15063382 15063380
      SFErr: 2971 15
      RS: 1672035498 128038730
      RSCorr: 1895542 131175
      RSUnCorr: 68223 0

      HEC: 2602 7
      OCD: 1 0
      LCD: 0 0
      Total Cells: 3465753902 435935651
      Data Cells: 107095401 15748511
      Drop Cells: 0
      Bit Errors: 0 0

      ES: 1605 11
      SES: 276 0
      UAS: 14 16
      Total time = 1 days 19 hours 11 min 3 sec
      SF = 15063382
      CRC = 2971
      LOS = 292
      LOF = 0
      ES = 1605
      Latest 1 day time = 19 hours 11 min 3 sec
      SF = 4301644
      CRC = 492
      LOS = 49
      LOF = 0
      ES = 318
      Latest 15 minutes time = 11 min 3 sec
      SF = 41349
      CRC = 17
      LOS = 2
      LOF = 0
      ES = 8
      Previous 15 minutes time = 15 min 0 sec
      SF = 56046
      CRC = 8
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 5
      Previous 1 day time = 24 hours 0 sec
      SF = 5381461
      CRC = 1187
      LOS = 110
      LOF = 0
      ES = 600
      15 minutes interval [-30 min to -15 min] time = 15 min 0 sec
      SF = 56046
      CRC = 4
      LOS = 2
      LOF = 0
      ES = 5
      15 minutes interval [-45 min to -30 min] time = 15 min 0 sec
      SF = 56046
      CRC = 9
      LOS = 1
      LOF = 0
      ES = 6
      15 minutes interval [-60 min to -45 min] time = 15 min 0 sec
      SF = 56045
      CRC = 7
      LOS = 1
      LOF = 0
      ES = 5




      Should I ask Sky to cap this with these stats? Main Socket and Microfilters are in!


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      dholdi's Avatar
      dholdi is offline Sky User Beta tester
      Exchange: LCRIB
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      Preston
      Posts
      5,295
      Thanks
      34
      Thanked 47 Times in 45 Posts

      Re: should i get my line capped?

      Personally I would try and reduce the errors and get the snr up a bit first. Check this link for some usefull pointers.
      Cabling and faceplate help - Sky User - The unofficial support forum for everything Sky!
      If that fails and the errors are causing you problems then consider asking to be capped.
      BTW how come your signature says 14350 yet your stats show 13606 with a theoretical max of 13924 ?


    4. #3
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: should i get my line capped?

      What's your problem, is your connection dropping?

      You do have filters on everything connected to the line, including alarms and digiboxes, which some forget?

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    5. #4
      kpax88's Avatar
      kpax88 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Location
      Belfast
      Posts
      84
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: should i get my line capped?

      Thats what it was maybe a couple weeks ago, but it drops up and down around that mark...

      I'll maybe buy new microfilters and put them on everything, have a monitor on this...

      Sometimes when I go to a webpage its really perfect but then it stalls for a few seconds, its like it jumps up and down, im presuming its the errors, any other ideas? ive optimised etc, but it does it on other pc too.

    6. #5
      eyemdee's Avatar
      eyemdee is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: EMMNSFI
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      May 2007
      Posts
      716
      Thanks
      4
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: should i get my line capped?

      Why not use Mognuts utility to set the target noise margin higher yourself? This has the same effect as Sky capping the line but you keep control of it. Try 133 units for starters, or 8db if you prefer to set it that way.

      The target you choose will remain in effect until you reboot, so you can try different settings to get your line as you like it.

    7. #6
      Koala5's Avatar
      Koala5 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Dunstable
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Posts
      1,894
      Thanks
      9
      Thanked 30 Times in 30 Posts

      Re: should i get my line capped?

      Have you checked out your extension wiring and disconnected the ring wire?

    8. #7
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: should i get my line capped?

      Sometimes when I go to a webpage its really perfect but then it stalls for a few seconds, its like it jumps up and down, im presuming its the errors, any other ideas? ive optimised etc, but it does it on other pc too.
      What browser are you using? Firefox has been giving some people problems lately according to different reports on the web.

      Have you tried using OpenDNS Many are finding that their surfing performance improves using it, the Sky servers seem to be very unreliable. You can set it up in each of your PCs or in your router. If you want to go the router way follow these instructions. It is more convenient as any PC joining your network will automatically use the Open servers.
      1. Start the telnet daemon using the Mognuts utility page
      2. Telnet to the router by doing Start->Run then typing telnet 192.168.0.1
      3. Type the following commands
      * nvram set wan_dns1=208.67.222.222
      * nvram set wan_dns2=208.67.220.220
      * nvram set wan_fix_dns=1
      4. Reboot the router
      With thanks to James67

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION