Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 16

    Sagam router

    This is a discussion on Sagam router within the Sky Router forums, part of the Sky Broadband help category; Last night for no apparent reason I lost my connection, no green light, nothing. Having gone through all the normal ...

    1. #1
      Brian69's Avatar
      Brian69 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Kings Lynn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Feb 2008
      Posts
      2,971
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 6 Times in 5 Posts

      Sagam router

      Last night for no apparent reason I lost my connection, no green light, nothing. Having gone through all the normal checks I phoned Sky and was put through to CS. The person was very helpful and after connecting my old Speedtouch and getting sync We both came to the conclusion that the router was buggered and a replacement has been ordered.
      This morning I decided to have a look at it, to cut a long story short, the problem was a defective RJ11 socket on the router (one of the wippers was not dropping properly, making a poor connection). So I have soldered the incoming line straight to the line isolation caps on the board, and here we are.
      There must be a lot of routers with this problem. Don't want to tell sky unless they stop my new router!! Have fun everyone


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      canonman's Avatar
      canonman is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Newington
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jan 2008
      Location
      In my back room
      Posts
      51
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sagam router

      whats a wipper ?

    4. #3
      James67's Avatar
      James67 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Freesat
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Posts
      1,789
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
      Blog Entries
      3

      Re: Sagam router

      The little copper "fingers" that you can see inside the phone and Ethernet sockets on the router, that bear down on the contacts of any plug plugged into it.

    5. #4
      Brian69's Avatar
      Brian69 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Kings Lynn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Feb 2008
      Posts
      2,971
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 6 Times in 5 Posts

      Re: Sagam router

      Sorry I mean wiper. It's the connection spring inside the socket. when you push in the plug, it is supposed to make contact with the plug contacts. Mine was not.

    6. #5
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: Sagam router

      Quote Originally Posted by Brian69 View Post
      Last night for no apparent reason I lost my connection, no green light, nothing. Having gone through all the normal checks I phoned Sky and was put through to CS. The person was very helpful and after connecting my old Speedtouch and getting sync We both came to the conclusion that the router was buggered and a replacement has been ordered.
      This morning I decided to have a look at it, to cut a long story short, the problem was a defective RJ11 socket on the router (one of the wippers was not dropping properly, making a poor connection). So I have soldered the incoming line straight to the line isolation caps on the board, and here we are.
      There must be a lot of routers with this problem. Don't want to tell sky unless they stop my new router!! Have fun everyone
      why do you want another router if the one u got is working? sell on eBay perhaps and break T&C's? lol
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    7. #6
      Brian69's Avatar
      Brian69 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Kings Lynn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Feb 2008
      Posts
      2,971
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 6 Times in 5 Posts

      Re: Sagam router

      A spare is always handy.

    8. #7
      James67's Avatar
      James67 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Freesat
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Posts
      1,789
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
      Blog Entries
      3

      Re: Sagam router

      Quote Originally Posted by Brian69 View Post
      A spare is always handy.
      Especially if Sky disable your first router.

    9. #8
      Brian69's Avatar
      Brian69 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Kings Lynn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Feb 2008
      Posts
      2,971
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 6 Times in 5 Posts

      Re: Sagam router

      Well they might do. As part of fault diaognosis, CS reduced my speed right down to see if this was a noise issue. They have left it set like this and that is fine for now as if the router fails again I will know it's not low noise margin. Still all has been o.k since I returned from work with it so fingers crossed.

    10. #9
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Sagam router

      I have no idea why users like to boast about conning Sky out of a router. A symptom of the age we live in I suppose.

      I meant to add, if I were to do such a thing, and I wouldn't, I would keep it quiet
      Last edited by Isitme; 04-02-08 at 09:41 PM. Reason: addition

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    11. #10
      Brian69's Avatar
      Brian69 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Kings Lynn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Feb 2008
      Posts
      2,971
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 6 Times in 5 Posts

      Re: Sagam router

      Isitme.
      I do hope your remarks were not aimed at me. I have described a fault and have posted here in order to try and help others who may have the same problem. If you they were aimed at me. Then I feel sorry for you.

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION