Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
    Results 11 to 16 of 16

    Sagam router

    This is a discussion on Sagam router within the Sky Router forums, part of the Sky Broadband help category; I'm sure nothing malicious was intended. Your router developed a fault, Sky send you a replacement, but in the mean ...

    1. #11
      James67's Avatar
      James67 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Freesat
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Posts
      1,789
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
      Blog Entries
      3

      Re: Sagam router

      I'm sure nothing malicious was intended. Your router developed a fault, Sky send you a replacement, but in the mean time, you manage to repair your first router. Seems all perfectly fair, although you may find that at some point, the router you fixed may stop working because it'll be identified as having been officially replaced.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #12
      Brian69's Avatar
      Brian69 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Kings Lynn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Feb 2008
      Posts
      2,971
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 6 Times in 5 Posts

      Re: Sagam router

      UPDATE.
      Replacement router arrived today (white Netgear). As the Sagem Has now proved to be compleatly serviceable, I have decided to keep that and return the Netgear. Phoned Sky to get the speed cap removed (Thanks Jamie) but as the idea of a user repaired router does not fit in with sky's idea of the way things should be done, I had to wait for a call back. 7.PM get call and now back at full speed. Well done sky.
      I have said that I will return the unwanted Netgear, just in case anyone here thinks I may keep it!!

    4. #13
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: Sagam router

      nice to see someone not trying to make a buck off Sky for a change - but glad you got it sorted...
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    5. #14
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Sagam router

      Replacement router arrived today (white Netgear).
      You didn't happen to plug it in to see what Firmware it was running? It would be nice to know they had the new version on replacements. Strange they should send you a V1 to replace a V2, especially when those thatasked for an older one were knocked back. I think the dispatcher might be blindfolded and do eeni, meeni to decide what to send.

      Sorry if you were offended by my last post, it was not meant to be taken too seriously.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    6. #15
      Brian69's Avatar
      Brian69 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Kings Lynn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Feb 2008
      Posts
      2,971
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 6 Times in 5 Posts

      Re: Sagam router

      No worries Isitme. No sorry I didn't.

    7. #16
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: Sagam router

      Quote Originally Posted by Isitme View Post
      You didn't happen to plug it in to see what Firmware it was running? It would be nice to know they had the new version on replacements. Strange they should send you a V1 to replace a V2, especially when those thatasked for an older one were knocked back. I think the dispatcher might be blindfolded and do eeni, meeni to decide what to send.

      Sorry if you were offended by my last post, it was not meant to be taken too seriously.
      would seem that way!!
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

     

     
    Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION