Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 6 of 6

    need help setting up Xbox XBMC

    This is a discussion on need help setting up Xbox XBMC within the Sky Router forums, part of the Sky Broadband help category; I've just tried to watch a film using my Xbox XBMC and I have NO shares now. With my old ...

    1. #1
      stevvie's Avatar
      stevvie is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Bradwell Abbey (SMBA)
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Milton Keynes
      Posts
      149
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      need help setting up Xbox XBMC

      I've just tried to watch a film using my Xbox XBMC and I have NO shares now. With my old router it worked fine with NO need to edit any firewall/port forward settings. I Can't even find anywhere in this router to turn of the NAT to double check it's that. Please can anybody help.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      vishal's Avatar
      vishal is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Kenton Road (LWKROA)
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      NW London
      Posts
      268
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      the reason you may not see the shares is beacause it could assign ips differently. is the pc and xbox ip set to 192.168.0.x

      xbmc doesnt need any firewall/port settings, its the same as using a computer on your local network and seeing the other computers.

    4. #3
      stevvie's Avatar
      stevvie is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Bradwell Abbey (SMBA)
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Milton Keynes
      Posts
      149
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      pc is 192.168.0.2 Xbox is 192.168.0.7 and the shares all point to 192.168.0.2/share names. Just as they did with the old router.

    5. #4
      vishal's Avatar
      vishal is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Kenton Road (LWKROA)
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      NW London
      Posts
      268
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      im not too sure on what it could be at the moment,

      my xbmc shares worked fine out of the box with the netgear router, as awell as accessing streaming content.

      i assume those are static ips?

      i can access my shares by just going on to the network, looking for pcs in the workgroup, and all my pcs in my network, show up.

    6. #5
      Amaboknaai's Avatar
      Amaboknaai is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01276 Camberley
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Asus RT-AC68U
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Copped Hall
      Posts
      229
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Cool Xbmc

      Stevvie

      Are your shares on a Windows PC?
      What version of XBMC are you using? (I am using XBMC Pimped edition - http://bitspace.dyndns.org:6560/torrents.php
      Is your XBMC set to use a fixed IP / DHCP?

      Mine is set to use a static IP and I have made no changes to the settings and it connects perfectly to the 'Net and can see my shares (using a Mac as the fileshare). I can browse RSS Feeds / Google Videos / weather forecasts perfectly....

      Is your IP stack working for other than your shares, ie, can you use you XBMC to broswe RSS feeds / weather etc? Can you ping your XBMC from your PC? If so, then at least we know that have a working IP stack on the LAN as well as a working WAN NAT.

    7. #6
      stevvie's Avatar
      stevvie is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Bradwell Abbey (SMBA)
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Milton Keynes
      Posts
      149
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      I got anoyed and just reboot the router and guess what. It all works as it should. Not sure what the problem was but I disabled UPNP and rebooted the router as this router disables UPNP after about 15 minutes anyway. but thank for the help.

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION