Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 6 of 6

    Sagem Router - connecting to WGR614 V2

    This is a discussion on Sagem Router - connecting to WGR614 V2 within the Sky Router forums, part of the Sky Broadband help category; Hi All, I have had SKY BB for a few weeks and am very happy with it. I have the ...

    1. #1
      Paulonline's Avatar
      Paulonline is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01424
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jan 2008
      Posts
      4
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Sagem Router - connecting to WGR614 V2

      Hi All,

      I have had SKY BB for a few weeks and am very happy with it.

      I have the router setup next to the main BT socket and have run a long RJ45 cable to my living room where I have plugged it into my PC.

      After changing the password and disabling a few unwanted default settings I plugged the cable into my netgear WGR614 v2 router and run the setup wizard. It found the connection and set itself up and has been working from day 1.

      Yesterday it stopped working, I tried running the setup wizard again and also tried to setup manually. Still I am unable to connect to the interweb.

      Just wondering if anybody had any ideas on things I could try ?

      Cheers
      Paul


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: Sagem Router - connecting to WGR614 V2

      is it another router? if so it won't work as you need the logins for it which are locked in the sagem...
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    4. #3
      Paulonline's Avatar
      Paulonline is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01424
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jan 2008
      Posts
      4
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sagem Router - connecting to WGR614 V2

      Sorry let me try to explain it better...

      I have my sagem plugged into the BT wall socket I then had an RJ45 from the Sagem into the WAN port of the Netgear. and then I had my PC's plugged into the ports on the netgear.

      This all worked fine from day 1 when I set it up. All of a sudden it stopped working.

    5. #4
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: Sagem Router - connecting to WGR614 V2

      right, gotcha...

      there's nothing to suggest that it shouldn't work so can't help tbh - sorry!
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    6. #5
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Sagem Router - connecting to WGR614 V2

      Are you able to connect by plugging the RJ45 into a PC? If you are this would rule out a fault at the Sagem end. In which case try resetting the slave router and set it up again. If you still can't connect try it in another port of the Sagem, if it still fails, try rebooting it.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    7. #6
      Paulonline's Avatar
      Paulonline is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01424
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jan 2008
      Posts
      4
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sagem Router - connecting to WGR614 V2

      Thanks for the suggestions

      I have plugged the sagem directly into the PC and all is fine.

      I have tried rebooting the slave router.... no dice

      I have tried running the setup on the slave router.... no dice

      I will try a different port on the router (sagem) and see what happens...

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION