Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
    Results 21 to 30 of 32

    cant go wireless with laptop sky broadband

    This is a discussion on cant go wireless with laptop sky broadband within the Sky Router forums, part of the Sky Broadband help category; ok how do i look to see if my wifi card in the vista machine is set to ad-hoc or ...

    1. #21
      uk-guy's Avatar
      uk-guy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: cambuslang 0141
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Jan 2008
      Location
      lanarkshire
      Posts
      99
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: cant go wireless with laptop sky broadband

      ok how do i look to see if my wifi card in the vista machine is set to ad-hoc or any network.

      how do i check that the dns and dhcp setting are correct+ what should i be looking for.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #22
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,132
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: cant go wireless with laptop sky broadband

      On Vista you should see much more than that, this is mine-
      Windows IP Configuration

      Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : THEMAINONE
      Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
      Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Hybrid
      IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
      WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

      Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

      Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
      Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Marvell Yukon 88E8053 PCI-E Gigabit Ether
      net Controller
      Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-17-31-7C-BE-28
      DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
      Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes

      Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::8008:4f49:241f:f3d3%11(Preferred)
      IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.2(Preferred)
      Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
      Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : 24 January 2008 11:13:11
      Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : 27 January 2008 11:13:09
      Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
      DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1

      DHCPv6 IAID . . . . . . . . . . . : 234886961
      DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
      NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Enabled

      Tunnel adapter Local Area Connection* 6:

      Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
      Description . . . . . . . . . . . : Teredo Tunneling Pseudo-Interface
      Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 02-00-54-55-4E-01
      DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
      Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
      IPv6 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 2001:0:4137:9e66:4f2:3959:3f57:fffd(Prefe
      rred)
      Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::4f2:3959:3f57:fffd%8(Preferred)
      Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : ::
      NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Disabled

      Tunnel adapter Local Area Connection*:

      Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
      Description . . . . . . . . . . . : isatap.{693C66FE-FAFF-41F6-A41D-0D87399C8
      DBB}
      Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-00-00-00-00-00-00-E0
      DHCP Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : No
      Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
      Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : fe80::5efe:192.168.0.2%12(Preferred)
      Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . :
      DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
      NetBIOS over Tcpip. . . . . . . . : Disabled
      The details in red are the important ones and show if you are connecting properly.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    4. #23
      dms05's Avatar
      dms05 is offline Sky User Beta tester
      Exchange: 0151
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      Dec 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      1,692
      Thanks
      12
      Thanked 52 Times in 50 Posts

      Re: cant go wireless with laptop sky broadband

      This is how you do it in XP. I'm sure Vista is similar. Open up Network Connections from Control Panel. Then Right Click on the WiFi Network Connection you are using and select Properties. From the next menu find TCP/IP, highlight it and click on Properties. This should show a page where Obtain IP and Obtain DHCP are set to Automatic. They probably are as you're getting an IP address OK (remember in ipconfig in was set OK).

    5. #24
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,132
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: cant go wireless with laptop sky broadband

      ^^^^^^^^^^
      In Vista it is a little different, Start>Control Panel>Network and Sharing Centre>Click Manage Network Connections>Select WLAN card>As above.

      Have you taken the time to look at the links I gave earlier?

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    6. #25
      uk-guy's Avatar
      uk-guy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: cambuslang 0141
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Jan 2008
      Location
      lanarkshire
      Posts
      99
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: cant go wireless with laptop sky broadband

      ip config is just shutting down when i click on it any other way of obtaining this info

    7. #26
      dms05's Avatar
      dms05 is offline Sky User Beta tester
      Exchange: 0151
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      Dec 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      1,692
      Thanks
      12
      Thanked 52 Times in 50 Posts

      Re: cant go wireless with laptop sky broadband

      You don't need to use ipconfig. Follow the instructions above in the previous IsItMe post.

    8. #27
      uk-guy's Avatar
      uk-guy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: cambuslang 0141
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Jan 2008
      Location
      lanarkshire
      Posts
      99
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: cant go wireless with laptop sky broadband

      the only thing that has changed since yesterday was adding the new sagem router i could connect wireless with bt voyager router iam sorry guys iam not very technical on this subject i would be prepared to open up my laptop to a remote connection if someone seriously wants a look

      all i get from windows network diagnostics is cannot communicate with primary dns server (192.168.1.1)

      also wondering if i should do a clean install of my os to try and see if it flushes anything out
      Last edited by uk-guy; 24-01-08 at 05:48 PM.

    9. #28
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,132
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: cant go wireless with laptop sky broadband

      Are you running ipconfig (note no spaces) from the Command Prompt? It will not run from the Run box.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    10. #29
      uk-guy's Avatar
      uk-guy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: cambuslang 0141
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Jan 2008
      Location
      lanarkshire
      Posts
      99
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: cant go wireless with laptop sky broadband

      its only coming up with the same stats as i posted earlier

    11. #30
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,132
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: cant go wireless with laptop sky broadband

      all i get from windows network diagnostics is cannot communicate with primary dns server (192.168.1.1)
      Ahhh! That is the problem. Go to my post #24. When the WLAN properties pane opens. Highlight Internet Protocol iv4 and click the Properties button. Tick the button for 'Obtain IP address Automatically' and OK out of the boxes. You might need to re-boot the PC to connect.



      Note I have been loosing my connection to the Forum all day, I don't know why.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





     

     
    Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION