Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
    Results 11 to 20 of 32

    cant go wireless with laptop sky broadband

    This is a discussion on cant go wireless with laptop sky broadband within the Sky Router forums, part of the Sky Broadband help category; I-Touch can use WPA encryption and if the encryption is off on the router then it should just connect to ...

    1. #11
      PaulSky's Avatar
      PaulSky is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Location
      Essex
      Posts
      4,202
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 16 Times in 16 Posts

      Re: cant go wireless with laptop sky broadband

      I-Touch can use WPA encryption and if the encryption is off on the router then it should just connect to it. Can the I-Touch see the router itself (your SSID number)? If not then check inside the router settings and change channel, if it still will not connect then the router may be faulty.
      Please turn encryption (WPA) back on within the router settings, change the SSID number in the settings slightly and try to connect again, what happens? Does it ask for a network key?


    2. Advertisement
    3. #12
      uk-guy's Avatar
      uk-guy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: cambuslang 0141
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Jan 2008
      Location
      lanarkshire
      Posts
      99
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: cant go wireless with laptop sky broadband

      i will try what u have suggested i however am stlll not that used to dealing with this new modem yet so can u check back within the thread if i have problems if you dont mind

    4. #13
      uk-guy's Avatar
      uk-guy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: cambuslang 0141
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Jan 2008
      Location
      lanarkshire
      Posts
      99
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: cant go wireless with laptop sky broadband

      ok so if i cannot get my laptop to go onto the internet using the sagem router why dont i use my apple mac that is connected and use it as a slave connection i hope iam putting this the right way is this possible if so how would i go about it

    5. #14
      uk-guy's Avatar
      uk-guy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: cambuslang 0141
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Jan 2008
      Location
      lanarkshire
      Posts
      99
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: cant go wireless with laptop sky broadband

      any info would be great
      Last edited by uk-guy; 24-01-08 at 01:35 PM.

    6. #15
      Saturday's Avatar
      Saturday is offline Sky User Super Mod
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,086
      Thanks
      20
      Thanked 52 Times in 47 Posts

      Re: cant go wireless with laptop sky broadband

      Admin note: thread moved to the router forum from the wireless forum at the thread owner's request

    7. #16
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: cant go wireless with laptop sky broadband

      I'm sorry if I am going over dead ground, but in the Network and Sharing Centre make sure you have selected 'Private Network' and at least 'Network discovery' is selected. The other items on the list are optional, depending on what you want to do. Now go to Cable Guy and follow the instructions for connecting securely by wireless. This is an old tutorial, Vista speaking, but it is still relevant.
      You might also like to have a look at This Intel article which explains how to connect without security.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    8. #17
      dms05's Avatar
      dms05 is offline Sky User Beta tester
      Exchange: 0151
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      Dec 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      1,692
      Thanks
      12
      Thanked 52 Times in 50 Posts

      Re: cant go wireless with laptop sky broadband

      I think we need more details. I'm still using XP so you may need to vary these instructions:

      Go START>RUN>Enter CMD and then RETURN>Type ipconfig /all in the dialogue box.

      This should give a list of all the IP address's in use. Mine gives the following:

      Microsoft Windows XP [Version 5.1.2600]
      (C) Copyright 1985-2001 Microsoft Corp.

      C:\Documents and Settings\ipconfig /all

      Windows IP Configuration

      Host Name . . . . . . . . . . . . : acer-2e68c49b20
      Primary Dns Suffix . . . . . . . :
      Node Type . . . . . . . . . . . . : Unknown
      IP Routing Enabled. . . . . . . . : No
      WINS Proxy Enabled. . . . . . . . : No

      Ethernet adapter Local Area Connection:

      Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
      Description . . . . . . . . . . . : SiS 900-Based PCI Fast Ethernet Adap
      ter
      Physical Address. . . . . . . . . : 00-XX-YY-AA-BB
      Dhcp Enabled. . . . . . . . . . . : Yes
      Autoconfiguration Enabled . . . . : Yes
      IP Address. . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.2
      Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
      Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
      DHCP Server . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
      DNS Servers . . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.0.1
      Lease Obtained. . . . . . . . . . : 24 January 2008 13:55:52
      Lease Expires . . . . . . . . . . : 27 January 2008 13:55:52

      You should have something similar, specifically on the DHCP enabled and set to automatic. Can you post your results and we may see what's happening (you can copy the ourput from ipconfig by clicking on the icon top left and selecting from the menu).

    9. #18
      uk-guy's Avatar
      uk-guy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: cambuslang 0141
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Jan 2008
      Location
      lanarkshire
      Posts
      99
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: cant go wireless with laptop sky broadband

      i have a feeling this might be a vista bug with my wireless card talking to the sky router i may need to either wait till service pack 1 is available for vista or try calling sky and asking to try the white netgear or if i knew someone who uses the netgear to allow me to try there modem or wait for a firmware update for the sagem either way this laptop is stuffed without a connection however on a good note i have a much faster connection with sky and it has been very stable never cut out once since it was activated yesterday iam very lucky that my laptop wasent the only pc in the house or i would have had no way of using the net

    10. #19
      uk-guy's Avatar
      uk-guy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: cambuslang 0141
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Jan 2008
      Location
      lanarkshire
      Posts
      99
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: cant go wireless with laptop sky broadband

      cant figure away of getting the info to my mac so will try type everything i see

      link-local ipv6 address fe80::c462:d85:29ac:7230%9
      ipv4 address:192.168.0.4
      subnet mask:255.255.255.0
      default gateway:192.168.0.1

      media state- media disconnected
      connection-specific dns suffix
      tunnel adapter local area connection*9:

      hope this is the correct info u require

    11. #20
      dms05's Avatar
      dms05 is offline Sky User Beta tester
      Exchange: 0151
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      Dec 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      1,692
      Thanks
      12
      Thanked 52 Times in 50 Posts

      Re: cant go wireless with laptop sky broadband

      If that's the output from your Vista machine it indicates it's correctly attached to the Network and it's seeing the Gateway. Basically it's saying your Vista machine is the 3rd computer on the network (192.168.0.1 is the Router and the three computers are 192.168.0.x where x is 2,3 and 4).

      If it's not connecting to the Internet are you absolutely certain the DNS and DHCP settings are correct?

      One other point - can you check that the WiFi card in the Vista machine is set to Ad-Hoc (or Any) network and that network is the default network?

     

     
    Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION