Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 6 of 6

    Detailed Router Stats DG834G

    This is a discussion on Detailed Router Stats DG834G within the Sky Router forums, part of the Sky Broadband help category; Anyone know how to get detailed router stats from a Netgear DG834Gv3? Mognuts utility wont work with it. I have ...

    1. #1
      JTAY77's Avatar
      JTAY77 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Antrim
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jan 2008
      Posts
      6
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Detailed Router Stats DG834G

      Anyone know how to get detailed router stats from a Netgear DG834Gv3?
      Mognuts utility wont work with it. I have this, a sky DG834GT, my own GT and a black 934G and it seems to get the best SNR but Sky still have me capped at the figures below.
      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 384 kbps 352 kbps
      Line Attenuation 63 db 15.5 db
      Noise Margin 12 db 14 db

      If I put this into the ADSL2+ checker it says I should get 2-3MB, but most people seem to think Sky won't do it. I'd just like to see if there are errors on the line and if not approach Sky to get switched over.

      JT


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: Detailed Router Stats DG834G

      Sky won't put you on it as you're on the limit of broadband with an attenuation - having said that, you can do better as it would seem Sky have capped you...

      you'd not benefit from adsl2+ though so it won't happen...
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    4. #3
      James67's Avatar
      James67 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Freesat
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Posts
      1,789
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
      Blog Entries
      3

      Re: Detailed Router Stats DG834G

      Quote Originally Posted by JTAY77 View Post
      Anyone know how to get detailed router stats from a Netgear DG834Gv3?
      The DG834G uses TI's AR-7 chipset rather than the Broadcom one on the DG834GT. You should be able to telnet into the router and type...
      Code:
      cat /proc/avalanche/avsar_modem_stats
      The stats are in a very different format, but there's lots of useful information there.

    5. #4
      JTAY77's Avatar
      JTAY77 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Antrim
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jan 2008
      Posts
      6
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Detailed Router Stats DG834G

      How do you get that command to the router?
      Thanks in advance

    6. #5
      James67's Avatar
      James67 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Freesat
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Posts
      1,789
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
      Blog Entries
      3

      Re: Detailed Router Stats DG834G

      If you're on Windows XP, do Start->Run then type telnet 192.168.0.1 in the text field.

      If you're on Windows Vista, you have to enable the telnet client. The Windows Help should be able to explain what you need to do for that.

    7. #6
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Detailed Router Stats DG834G

      To enable Telnet in Vista
      1. Open the Programs and Features Control Panel (Start>Control Panel>Programs and Features).
      2. Select "Turn Windows features on or off." (accept UAC)
      3. Select the Telnet Client option and click OK.
      4. A dialogue box appears, confirming the installation of new features. After installation is complete, close the main Programs and Features Control Panel applet. The Telnet command should now be available.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION