Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 6 of 6

    Netgear Router Problems

    This is a discussion on Netgear Router Problems within the Sky Router forums, part of the Sky Broadband help category; Hey guys, I'm having a few problems with my netgear router (The Flat White one) It was working fine up ...

    1. #1
      AkioStar's Avatar
      AkioStar is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jan 2008
      Posts
      17
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Netgear Router Problems

      Hey guys, I'm having a few problems with my netgear router (The Flat White one)

      It was working fine up until a couple of days ago when i decided to attempt to connect my xbox 360 online using an ethernet connection between the Xbox and the PC.

      There was no connection so I followed instructions on a site in order to try 'n fix it.

      I was told to log into the router using the default IP of 192.168.1.0, I did so and it worked, then i was told to go to LAN/IP and change the IP to a different one, so i changed it to 192.168.100.1, and I was also instructed to uncheck the ticked box which was named something like "Use router as DHCP Server"

      After clicking Apply I found that my net would no longer connect, I tried reseting the router and the Ip changed to 192.168.0.1

      I also found that when running IPConfig the Label "Connection-Specific DNS Suffix" is blank

      ALSO, When I plug the router and phone into the Microfilter, the phone stops working until the router is unplugged..

      I called Sky and they instructed me to do the usual things of changing microfilters etc, they aso ran a test and said there was no problem.

      They didn't seem to know how to fix it so they are sending a new router and told me that the new router will fix all of my problems..


      Does anyone know of a fix for this? and whether a new router will infact fix the problem


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Monday's Avatar
      Monday is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWHAY
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Nov 2007
      Posts
      881
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Blog Entries
      1

      Re: Netgear Router Problems

      A new router should fix the problem fingers crossed its one of the new ones. But i think it can be fixed on the white one as well i dont how maybe someone else knows?

    4. #3
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Netgear Router Problems

      Where did you find these instruction? They don't seem to be for the Netgear.
      192.168.1.0 is not the default address of the router, it is 192.168.0.1. When you change the address, change only the last set of figures, ie, from 192.168.0.1 to 192.168.0.254, although I did not think this was necessary to connect an Xbox. I think you may have become confused and tried to set it up using Internet Connection Sharing, which is not necessary using a router.My nephew connected his by leaving the settings on the router at default and plugging it in. He is not in the least PC literate, so anything else would have been beyond him

      THIS is the official MS instructions for connecting the Xbox and should give you all the information you need.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    5. #4
      dms05's Avatar
      dms05 is offline Sky User Beta tester
      Exchange: 0151
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      Dec 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      1,692
      Thanks
      12
      Thanked 52 Times in 50 Posts

      Re: Netgear Router Problems

      If you really did need to change the IP address it should be in the range 192.168.0.1 to 192.168.0.254. Any other settings would place the device on an entirely different Network and you won't be able to connect.

    6. #5
      AkioStar's Avatar
      AkioStar is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jan 2008
      Posts
      17
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Netgear Router Problems

      Sorry lads! It was all my fault, and I'm pretty embarrassed to say this, but it was because I had the grey net cable from my socket plugged into an ethernet port by mistake! I don't know how I managed that


      But i'm having a new problem.. the download speed has changed from the usual 500kb/s to an average of 1-10kb/s ..

      I have a little PC icon in the bottom right showing green signal waves but then it changes to brown signal waves


      Any ideas on how to fix it?

    7. #6
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Netgear Router Problems

      What colour is the port light on the router? Or are you using wireless to connect?

      Try a full reset of the router. Push a biro into the little hole at the back until the test light tick flashes. Make sure you are powered on before you do this.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION