Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 5 of 5 FirstFirst ... 345
    Results 41 to 45 of 45

    OK really guys were is this new FW for the V1 routers.

    This is a discussion on OK really guys were is this new FW for the V1 routers. within the Sky Router forums, part of the Sky Broadband help category; Originally Posted by steesh2302 A good point. Router was delivered to me, and I self installed. If that was in ...

    1. #41
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,211
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 373 Times in 304 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48

      Re: OK really guys were is this new FW for the V1 routers.

      Quote Originally Posted by steesh2302 View Post
      A good point. Router was delivered to me, and I self installed.
      If that was in answer to my post above, (which I am not sure if) the charge I was referring to was the one BT impose on Sky (or any other ISP) for doing a few minutes work at the exchange.

      /wishes I could raise bills like that.




      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

      Follow us on Twitter @skyuser


    2. Advertisement
    3. #42
      steesh2302's Avatar
      steesh2302 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 0191
      Broadband ISP: VM 10Meg
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: VM V+ HD
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Location
      Just Ootside Toon
      Posts
      382
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Cool Re: OK really guys were is this new FW for the V1 routers.

      Sorry NewsReader, it was a reply to Snarkism.

      If you could charge 50 though for a few mins work, nice!

    4. #43
      murdock's Avatar
      murdock is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      1,029
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: OK really guys were is this new FW for the V1 routers.

      As an aside, when I first joined this site I took
      some advice from other posters about the White router and
      1. Turned off UpNp (whatever that is).
      2. Changed my password.
      3. Turned off wireless.
      4. Did not use or install the Sky disc software.
      5. Do not use Sky e-mail or the Sky home site.
      6. Do not use McCrappy anti virus.

      Maybe that's why I've had 16 months trouble free Internet.

      I also note on an (unrepresentative) poll
      on this site nearly 25% of users do not use a Sky router!
      And we still do not know how many of the 1.5 Million Sky BB
      users who have the Sky router (correctly) installed
      do NOT have problems.
      Last edited by murdock; 23-01-08 at 09:42 PM. Reason: revised

    5. #44
      mosh's Avatar
      mosh is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jan 2008
      Posts
      16
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: OK really guys were is this new FW for the V1 routers.

      Would this help with azureus,with the line droping,i changed my router to v2 and im stilling having the same problem pls do help

    6. #45
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: OK really guys were is this new FW for the V1 routers.

      Would this help with azureus,with the line droping,
      Would what help

      You have recently started 2 threads concerning this and seem to have abandoned them. Maybe if you return to one of them and tell those who were helping you what you have done, you will get somewhere.

      The main point was are you Setting up Azer... properly, so that your connection is not flooded.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





     

     
    Page 5 of 5 FirstFirst ... 345

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION