Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 10 of 10

    Lost Router Settings

    This is a discussion on Lost Router Settings within the Sky Router forums, part of the Sky Broadband help category; Hi, Guys I flashed my router, using the netgear fw. Wonder what I did wrong But when I logged in ...

    1. #1
      Biggie's Avatar
      Biggie is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      7
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Exclamation Lost Router Settings

      Hi,

      Guys I flashed my router, using the netgear fw.

      Wonder what I did wrong

      But when I logged in using admin\password all the settings were gone.

      Flashed back to sky fw and still no setting still.


      Obviousily router won't connect now to sky broadband.

      So how can I recover my router ?

      Will I need to send it back to sky


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      dingdong's Avatar
      dingdong is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      591
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      That doesn't sound good.

      I take it you didn't save your config file before you did the flashing?

      If not try it again - you have nothing to loose now.

      Make sure you follow the advice on flashing precisely

    4. #3
      Wheelie's Avatar
      Wheelie is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Stanmore LWSTAN
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Stanmore
      Posts
      3,424
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Welcome to the site Biggie

      Please don't take this the wrong way but you really shouldn't play with things like this if you are not sure what you are doing.

      You said you restored the from the Sky CD once you did that did you press the rest button on the back of the router?

      If not press that and it will restore the factory settings and then it should be back to normal, NetGear router are renowned for this after flashing.
      Last edited by Wheelie; 18-09-06 at 03:37 PM. Reason: spelling
      Ray

      Some Advice.. Its always advisable to inform your old ISP as soon as you have migrated that you have moved.
      ______________________________________

      If you would like to know the straight line distance to your exchange then
      click here
      Would you like an idea of the possible speeds you will get with the Max Package then click here or for the Connect Package then click here

    5. #4
      Biggie's Avatar
      Biggie is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      7
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Thought I knew what I was doing

      Normally quite good with stuff like this being a s\w developer.

      I didn't realise you could login the router using admin\sky without flashing it.
      So I flashed it first thinking I could login after flashing it and then save the config file .

      Pretty stupid I know thinking my settings would remain.

      Pretty sure I reset it after restoring from the sky cd, while try again when I get home.

      Would that set the password\username to connect to broadband ?
      I thought the setting where gone forever.
      Last edited by Wheelie; 18-09-06 at 03:37 PM. Reason: Please do not quote the preceding post. Please use QUOTE sparingly if you wish to aim a reply at a user then please use @User Name this helps us to keep the forum tidy and posts more compact. Thanks

    6. #5
      Wheelie's Avatar
      Wheelie is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Stanmore LWSTAN
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Stanmore
      Posts
      3,424
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Never mind you should be able to fix it and there is no username and password that you will see and all the those options are missing from the router admin page.

      Make a backup once your in it and have changed anything that you want to
      Ray

      Some Advice.. Its always advisable to inform your old ISP as soon as you have migrated that you have moved.
      ______________________________________

      If you would like to know the straight line distance to your exchange then
      click here
      Would you like an idea of the possible speeds you will get with the Max Package then click here or for the Connect Package then click here

    7. #6
      Biggie's Avatar
      Biggie is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      7
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Thanks
      Never realised you have to reset it will try when I get home.

      Opps sky have sent parceline out to replace the router.
      Will try to get it cancelled if not i'll have to just reject delivery
      Last edited by Wheelie; 18-09-06 at 04:33 PM. Reason: Please do not quote the preceding post. Please use QUOTE sparingly if you wish to aim a reply at a user then please use @User Name this helps us to keep the forum tidy and posts more compact.

    8. #7
      Wheelie's Avatar
      Wheelie is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Stanmore LWSTAN
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Stanmore
      Posts
      3,424
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Biggie

      Please read the edit notes under your post

      LOL you sure don't want to send one back to them with the wrong fw on thats for sure
      Ray

      Some Advice.. Its always advisable to inform your old ISP as soon as you have migrated that you have moved.
      ______________________________________

      If you would like to know the straight line distance to your exchange then
      click here
      Would you like an idea of the possible speeds you will get with the Max Package then click here or for the Connect Package then click here

    9. #8
      KeefeFox's Avatar
      KeefeFox is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: North Cheam
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      28
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      I'd certainly accept delivery of the replacement router. It would be better to hold onto it until your are sure.

    10. #9
      Biggie's Avatar
      Biggie is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      7
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      thanks KeefeFox,

      Replacement won't arrive for 3-5 days,

      so i'm gonna try it tonight.

      And see if I can get it to work....

      will update the post, hopefully tonight when i'm back online

    11. #10
      Biggie's Avatar
      Biggie is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      7
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      on line now at home

      reflashed to netgear fw and it picked up all my setting from somewhere.

      don't know what happend there but it all works now.

      thanks guys

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION