Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 6 of 6

    Bridging 2 sky routers dg834gt

    This is a discussion on Bridging 2 sky routers dg834gt within the Sky Router forums, part of the Sky Broadband help category; Is it possible to connect an ethernet cable from one router to the other so i can have wireless downstairs ...

    1. #1
      redman101101's Avatar
      redman101101 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Connect
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Dec 2007
      Posts
      15
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Bridging 2 sky routers dg834gt

      Is it possible to connect an ethernet cable from one router to the other so i can have wireless downstairs and upstairs as my house is quite big. If so how do i do this?
      Thanks


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: Bridging 2 sky routers dg834gt

      yes it is - just disable DHCP from the one not connected to the phone line....might be other settings needed too but dont know them off hand
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    4. #3
      dms05's Avatar
      dms05 is offline Sky User Beta tester
      Exchange: 0151
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      Dec 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      1,692
      Thanks
      12
      Thanked 52 Times in 50 Posts

      Re: Bridging 2 sky routers dg834gt

      Straight forward. Just connect the LAN cable into a socket at the back of the router, run the cable to wherever is convenient, connect the other end of the LAN cable to the second router and you are in business. Two points, make sure you change the Channels so they aren't cross interfering. Try to keep 5 channel numbers apart. Then set any laptop you might move about the house to 'roaming' in XP's wifi manager so it will pick up the stronger of the two signals. You should use the same WiFi encryption / key on both routers so you get auto connection when roaming. I've essentially done the same as you except I use an old Access Point rather than the second router (but they behave the same in this application).

    5. #4
      redman101101's Avatar
      redman101101 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Connect
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Dec 2007
      Posts
      15
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Bridging 2 sky routers dg834gt

      Can i use the second router as a lan connecting an ethernet cable or can i only connect it wirelessly?

    6. #5
      richone54's Avatar
      richone54 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: watford
      Broadband ISP: Virgin
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      Aug 2007
      Location
      Watford
      Posts
      2,627
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

      Re: Bridging 2 sky routers dg834gt

      if you are going to connect the pc to the second router by cable, why not just get longer cable and just use the one router

    7. #6
      dms05's Avatar
      dms05 is offline Sky User Beta tester
      Exchange: 0151
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      Dec 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      1,692
      Thanks
      12
      Thanked 52 Times in 50 Posts

      Re: Bridging 2 sky routers dg834gt

      You can connect either through a LAN cable or WiFi (provided you've set the correct encryption - see my previous post)

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION