Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 9 of 34 FirstFirst ... 789101119 ... LastLast
    Results 81 to 90 of 335

    Router Freeze, Loss of Connection Possible Fix

    This is a discussion on Router Freeze, Loss of Connection Possible Fix within the Sky Router forums, part of the Sky Broadband help category; I am connected Wirelessly, via the built in card in my iMac. I will try a wired connection from my ...

    1. #81
      firestorm_westy's Avatar
      firestorm_westy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Bedford
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Location
      Bedford, UK
      Posts
      35
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      I am connected Wirelessly, via the built in card in my iMac.

      I will try a wired connection from my laptop to see if that makes a difference.

      I never had a problem with the iMac and my Linksys router via wireless - It never lost the connection.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #82
      mbb2000's Avatar
      mbb2000 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Medway, NDMED
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Location
      Rochester, Kent
      Posts
      18
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Thanks guys, i am monitoring the situation. i am not using the master socket at the moment. when bt put a new box in because the wires pulled out the back of the old box they put the new one about as far away from a power socket as possible (the engineer would not put it anywhere else even though it was easier to fit where i wanted it!! jobsworth i guess). Dont like power extension leads, leads are the bane of my life that why i went wireless. So far so good anyway.

    4. #83
      chris.barraclough's Avatar
      chris.barraclough is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: morley (MYMOR)
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Location
      Leeds
      Posts
      8
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Smile

      hi to everyone. newpostie. i too have been connected to sky nearly a week now and have had the same problems as everyone else,i`ve done the tweaks and the reboots a number of times now and things are better but not great.before i found this forum i was ready for tearing my hair out,thought i must have faulty equipment.i`m glad to find this is not the case and i`m not alone.i`ve had a broadband connection with other ISP`s for years with no problems at all,what i would like to know is what the difference is between them and the sky connection,apart from the speed,i`m currently on sky max and my last connection was 2MB. cheers chris

    5. #84
      firestorm_westy's Avatar
      firestorm_westy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Bedford
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Location
      Bedford, UK
      Posts
      35
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Chris,

      Welcome to the forum - Personally I would prefer it to be a recognised hardware issue, as that would be easy for sky to put right.

      The problem right now is that I am not sure they recognise it as an issue, and, as such, nothing gets sorted out.

      This really is very frustrating.

      Paul


      Quote Originally Posted by chris.barraclough View Post
      hi to everyone. newpostie. i too have been connected to sky nearly a week now and have had the same problems as everyone else,i`ve done the tweaks and the reboots a number of times now and things are better but not great.before i found this forum i was ready for tearing my hair out,thought i must have faulty equipment.i`m glad to find this is not the case and i`m not alone.i`ve had a broadband connection with other ISP`s for years with no problems at all,what i would like to know is what the difference is between them and the sky connection,apart from the speed,i`m currently on sky max and my last connection was 2MB. cheers chris

    6. #85
      firestorm_westy's Avatar
      firestorm_westy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Bedford
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Location
      Bedford, UK
      Posts
      35
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      The problem seems clearly to a Firmware issue with the router. Sky need to patch this to get the problems solved.

      Paul

    7. #86
      dingdong's Avatar
      dingdong is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      591
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      I agree the firmware on this product is quite dismal. The only way i can connect is by disabling things that i need to use and should work. It has been mentioned several times on this forum (not least by me)

      However a connection is better than no connection at all.

      1.They need to fix the issue with UPnP.
      2.They need to fix the issue so that you can choose your channnel and it works correctly. I am in the situation at the moment where a neigbour is using a netgear router on a differnt channel but it causes mine to drop out.
      3.They need to fix the issue that the router needs to automatically reboot when necessary.

      I know some of you say these things are working for you, but for a large amount of users they are not - me included.

    8. #87
      firestorm_westy's Avatar
      firestorm_westy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Bedford
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Location
      Bedford, UK
      Posts
      35
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      DingDong - Have you managed to speak to Tier 3 regarding this on-going issue?

      I have been 'promised' (again!) that they will call me back tonight - This time I was even given a ticket number to quote, and a name too....

      We shall see.

      Paul

    9. #88
      dingdong's Avatar
      dingdong is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      591
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      No I've never spoken to tier3. The only thing I've ever been offered is a new router, but that made no difference, and i just couldn't be bothered to wait for hours on end in a queue to be offered yet another one.

      I suspect by now sky must realize that all is not well with this router the amount they send out as replacements. Also netgear must also realize something is wrong if they are returning them to them.

    10. #89
      firestorm_westy's Avatar
      firestorm_westy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Bedford
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Location
      Bedford, UK
      Posts
      35
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      On Hold....

      I am holding for Tier 3 as we speak (type!)

      I have just been told that Tier 2 have placed a cap on my line today to improve stability - I was at 15+, is is now 14400.

      Still no connection at 19:00 ish, but seems better now - I guess it could have been them playing with the line....

      Will see how it goes for the next 20 mins or so.

      Paul

    11. #90
      LuckyKnight's Avatar
      LuckyKnight is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      51
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      I've had to reboot my router 4 times today. At around 4pm today I just had to reboot the router (little or no connection). This had the result of connecting me at a higher speed which would eventually drop around when the street lights came on.

      I then had to reboot the router 3 times until I came to a stable SNR of 6 ish. Each time the sync going down slightly.

      Is there no way to set the target sync speed or target snr on your side of the router? Therefore making it sync at a slower speed and having a stable SNR value.

     

     
    Page 9 of 34 FirstFirst ... 789101119 ... LastLast

    LinkBacks (?)

    1. 14-10-13, 06:33 PM
    2. 25-07-13, 08:09 AM
    3. 02-10-08, 10:51 AM
    4. 28-03-08, 08:11 PM
    5. 28-03-08, 05:21 PM
    6. 22-03-08, 11:24 AM
    7. 06-03-08, 06:18 PM
    8. 18-02-08, 08:50 PM
    9. 16-01-08, 10:35 PM
    10. 11-01-08, 11:15 PM
    11. 23-12-07, 08:52 PM
    12. 08-12-07, 04:23 PM
    13. 17-11-07, 10:15 AM
    14. 16-11-07, 04:00 PM
    15. 13-08-07, 06:13 PM
    16. 16-07-07, 07:19 PM
    17. 15-07-07, 12:50 PM
    18. 13-07-07, 02:49 AM
    19. 12-07-07, 09:23 AM
    20. 11-07-07, 07:29 PM
    21. 10-07-07, 01:25 PM
    22. 08-07-07, 03:55 PM
    23. 06-07-07, 05:02 PM
    24. 05-07-07, 10:09 PM
    25. 05-07-07, 09:56 PM
    26. 03-07-07, 09:25 PM
    27. 02-07-07, 10:45 PM
    28. 02-07-07, 07:55 PM
    29. 30-06-07, 07:16 PM
    30. 30-06-07, 03:38 PM
    31. 29-06-07, 09:25 PM
    32. 29-06-07, 03:17 PM
    33. 29-06-07, 03:05 PM
    34. 27-06-07, 02:08 PM
    35. 08-06-07, 12:12 AM
    36. 07-06-07, 07:44 PM
    37. 19-05-07, 08:51 PM
    38. 14-05-07, 09:13 PM
    39. 19-03-07, 05:46 PM

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION