Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 15

    line drops

    This is a discussion on line drops within the Sky Router forums, part of the Sky Broadband help category; my line drops after few hours and then i cant get any more connection,ill have to reset my computer to ...

    1. #1
      mosh's Avatar
      mosh is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jan 2008
      Posts
      16
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      line drops

      my line drops after few hours and then i cant get any more connection,ill have to reset my computer to get connection im using Azureus is that doing anythink help plsssssssssssssssss


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      PaulSky's Avatar
      PaulSky is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Location
      Essex
      Posts
      4,202
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 16 Times in 16 Posts

      Re: line drops

      Post your stats
      Sky User - The unofficial support forum for everything Sky! How to get your router statistics
      and please explain the set up of your connection between router, pc and telephone line. Are you on the main telephone socket, are there any extensions, are filters in use on all outlets that have telephony equipment plugged into them etc

    4. #3
      mosh's Avatar
      mosh is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jan 2008
      Posts
      16
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: line drops

      Quote Originally Posted by PaulSky View Post
      Post your stats
      Sky User - The unofficial support forum for everything Sky! How to get your router statistics
      and please explain the set up of your connection between router, pc and telephone line. Are you on the main telephone socket, are there any extensions, are filters in use on all outlets that have telephony equipment plugged into them etc


      i do have a extensions and there is a filters.i even changed it aswell.but the thing is that my labtop works fine its just when the line drops i have to reset my computer and does anyone know what this means windows systems 32/brwnliwh.dll i get that in the start up

    5. #4
      mosh's Avatar
      mosh is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jan 2008
      Posts
      16
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: line drops

      Quote Originally Posted by mosh View Post
      i do have a extensions and there is a filters.i even changed it aswell.but the thing is that my labtop works fine its just when the line drops i have to reset my computer and does anyone know what this means windows systems 32/brwnliwh.dll i get that in the start up
      Router Status

      Account Name
      Firmware Version V1.02.28

      ADSL Port
      MAC Address 00:18:4D:16:A0:13
      IP Address 90.194.32.115
      Network Type PPPoA
      IP Subnet Mask 255.255.255.255
      Gateway IP Address 82.108.11.110
      Domain Name Server 90.207.238.97
      87.86.189.16

      LAN Port
      MAC Address 00:18:4D:16:A0:12
      IP Address 192.168.0.1
      DHCP On
      IP Subnet Mask 255.255.255.0

      Modem
      ADSL Firmware Version A2pB018e.d16f
      Modem Status Connected
      DownStream Connection Speed 6848 kbps
      UpStream Connection Speed 416 kbps
      VPI 0
      VCI 38

      Wireless Port
      Name (SSID) SKY12182
      Region Europe
      Channel 1
      Wireless AP Enabled
      Broadcast Name Enabled

    6. #5
      PaulSky's Avatar
      PaulSky is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Location
      Essex
      Posts
      4,202
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 16 Times in 16 Posts

      Re: line drops

      Can you check that .dll filename as it is unknown, I take it you have run a thorough virus scan and anti-spyware and malware scans? How hard are you hitting your connection with Azureus? Are you flooding your bandwidth and is it only the PC you are rebooting to re-establish the connection?
      Are you running wirelessly or on ethernet?
      Please edit the post above to remove the IP addresses and if you are using the black/ dark grey router you need to use the instructions here
      SkyUser - Router Stats V2
      to get your stats, we need the SNR, attenuation and connection speed readings more than anything.

    7. #6
      mosh's Avatar
      mosh is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jan 2008
      Posts
      16
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: line drops

      [Can you check that .dll filename as it is unknown, I take it you have run a thorough virus scan and anti-spyware and malware scans? How hard are you hitting your connection with Azureus? Are you flooding your bandwidth and is it only the PC you are rebooting to re-establish the connection?
      Are you running wirelessly or on ethernet?
      Please edit the post above to remove the IP addresses and if you are using the black/ dark grey router you need to use the instructions here
      SkyUser - Router Stats V2
      to get your stats, we need the SNR, attenuation and connection speed readings more than anything.[/QUOTE]

      sorry what do you mean by flooding?
      how do i check for that .dlll filename?
      yes with the scan
      i reboot my computer to get connection
      i run my labtop wirelessly and computer ethernet
      i have the white netgear
      with Azureus how do i know

    8. #7
      mosh's Avatar
      mosh is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jan 2008
      Posts
      16
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: line drops

      sorry what do you mean by flooding?
      how do i check for that .dlll filename?
      yes with the scan
      i reboot my computer to get connection
      i run my labtop wirelessly and computer ethernet
      i have the white netgear
      with Azureus how do i know

    9. #8
      mosh's Avatar
      mosh is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jan 2008
      Posts
      16
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: line drops

      yes its unknow

    10. #9
      SimonT's Avatar
      SimonT is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Stepping Hill
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Jan 2008
      Posts
      8
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: line drops

      Hi Mosh,

      My line dropped after a couple of hours as well. After much investigation (I won't bore you with details) I changed the router from the one Sky provided (Netgear DG834GT) to a SpeedTouch 585 v6. These can be picked up on e-bay from 25.00. And I have had no line drops for 3 weeks now. An instant fix.

      Seems the DG834GT does have a comatibility issue (in some cases) with the LLU hardware back at the BT Exchange.

    11. #10
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: line drops

      ^ but do so knowing that you'll forfeit future tech support as your in breech of T&C's of service...
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION