Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 6 of 6

    New Sagem Router won't save settings?

    This is a discussion on New Sagem Router won't save settings? within the Sky Router forums, part of the Sky Broadband help category; Hi all, hope it's appropriate to this forum, don't want to step out of line on my first post - ...

    1. #1
      KieranR's Avatar
      KieranR is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Ashford, Kent
      Broadband ISP: Connect
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Dec 2007
      Posts
      2
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      New Sagem Router won't save settings?

      Hi all, hope it's appropriate to this forum, don't want to step out of line on my first post - if I'm posting in the wrong place, I apologise

      I've just taken up Sky Broadband, & been sent one of the new black/dark grey Sagem routers, made to look like a Sky HD box. All in all it seems to work fine, with one problem - configuration changes don't survive a reboot, whenever the thing is powered down & back up, it returns to factory defaults.

      I thought I'd get around this by saving the configuration settings to a .conf file (which, on opening in NotePad, appears to contain all the correct configuration information). Can browse for this without problems & on clicking Restore, it appears to be uploading the file, but after the subsequent upload, settings remain at defaults. Router firmware version is at 1.5Sky.

      I'm a PC Tech & hope I'm reasonably competent at this kind of thing, but for the life of me can't find any other way (within the HTTP interface) of saving my configuration changes to the router - there only appear to be "Apply" links, nothing more. This is starting to become a major headache, because I'm having to re-enter MACs into the access list & a 63-bit PSK key - also, because my son is about to start using the Internet, I want to set up content filtering & firewall rules very soon.

      Can anyone spot any glaring mistakes I've made, or is this likely to be a hardware problem I'll need to take direct to Sky? Any help gratefully received


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      richone54's Avatar
      richone54 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: watford
      Broadband ISP: Virgin
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      Aug 2007
      Location
      Watford
      Posts
      2,627
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

      Re: New Sagem Router won't save settings?

      could you not leave the router turned on ?

    4. #3
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,211
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 373 Times in 304 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48

      Re: New Sagem Router won't save settings?

      Whatever way you look at it, it should store any changes that you make. I would ring Sky and get it replaced.




      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

      Follow us on Twitter @skyuser

    5. #4
      PaulSky's Avatar
      PaulSky is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Location
      Essex
      Posts
      4,202
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 16 Times in 16 Posts

      Re: New Sagem Router won't save settings?

      Weird. Something isn't right with the router but getting it replaced could be a problem as you need to get the T1 to realise that it should be holding the settings and that turning the power off shouldn't cause a loss of config like that. Hopefully you will get someone that will know what you are saying and they will get the new one sent out, may want to tell them that you have to re-save all your settings each time including the wireless network key and that it factory resets everytime you power cycle it and you have to start from scratch with it.

    6. #5
      KieranR's Avatar
      KieranR is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Ashford, Kent
      Broadband ISP: Connect
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Dec 2007
      Posts
      2
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: New Sagem Router won't save settings?

      Thought as much Usually I'd leave it on all the time, but it's not homed permanently yet (due to the Christmas decorations!), and about an hour ago the damned thing reset itself without being switched off

      Thanks everyone for your help, much appreciated - I'll ring Sky & hope I get someone competent

      Happy New Year everybody

    7. #6
      PaulSky's Avatar
      PaulSky is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Location
      Essex
      Posts
      4,202
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 16 Times in 16 Posts

      Re: New Sagem Router won't save settings?

      If you ring after 1830 you may get more than a few competent people lol Just make sure that you make the T1 aware that you are applying the settings each time and the router is losing everything on a normal power cycle.

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION