Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 10 of 10

    Sagem router and AR-7 chipset

    This is a discussion on Sagem router and AR-7 chipset within the Sky Router forums, part of the Sky Broadband help category; Have recently joined Sky Broadband and have the new Sagem router. I notice that there is a problem with the ...

    1. #1
      skyboat's Avatar
      skyboat is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Dec 2007
      Posts
      2
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Sagem router and AR-7 chipset

      Have recently joined Sky Broadband and have the new Sagem router. I notice that there is a problem with the conection from time to time when I try to click through from one website to another and I get the unavailable message. It happens with both IE and Firefox. I had not thought too much about it until I read this article in PcPRO

      PC Pro: Analysis: Real World Computing: Route to ruin?

      Has anyone else found something like that or what?!


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Nozz's Avatar
      Nozz is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Dec 2007
      Posts
      3
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sagem router and AR-7 chipset

      well what ive noticed is on the sagem router when i click Logout from the settings page it prompts me for the username and password.
      Also when a connection to the internet is not availiable it would prompt me for the username and password as well, but the weird thing is that it would have the URL im tring to access as part of the log-on proceedure. I dont know whether the firmware is buggy or just trying to be clever but its annoying!!

    4. #3
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: Sagem router and AR-7 chipset

      that article (although VERY good) is only aimed at ADSLMax customers (e.g. Connect) so shouldn't happen to those on the LLU - would explain a bit though...
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    5. #4
      Nozz's Avatar
      Nozz is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Dec 2007
      Posts
      3
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sagem router and AR-7 chipset

      I realised something about what i posted earlier, the browser im using is Mozilla Firefox and thats why i get prompted for the U+P when i logout of the router settings page.
      But I still get the U+P prompt when the routers connection has been lost :S

    6. #5
      skyboat's Avatar
      skyboat is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Dec 2007
      Posts
      2
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sagem router and AR-7 chipset

      Hi there
      Just found that sticky! Here are the stats:-

      Router Statistics

      System Up Time: 2:24:23
      Port Status TxPkts RxPkts Collisions Tx B/s Rx B/s Up Time
      WAN PPPoA 12791 14800 0 0 0 2:23:13
      LAN 16101 14458 0 0 0 2:24:23
      WLAN 0 0 0 0 0 2:24:01
      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 4928 kbps 384 kbps
      Line Attenuation 51.0 db 30.0 db
      Noise Margin 7.5 db 13.0 db

      Any comments? Thanks!

    7. #6
      TakeItApart's Avatar
      TakeItApart is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jan 2008
      Posts
      1
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sagem router and AR-7 chipset

      The Sagem router uses the Broadcom BCM6348 chipset, not the AR-7.

    8. #7
      audioslim's Avatar
      audioslim is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Failsworth
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Dec 2007
      Location
      Manchester
      Posts
      188
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts

      Re: Sagem router and AR-7 chipset

      Quote Originally Posted by IAmNotTheEnemy View Post
      that article (although VERY good) is only aimed at ADSLMax customers (e.g. Connect) so shouldn't happen to those on the LLU - would explain a bit though...
      That's not true at all. Reading the article it's the way AR7 chipset routers handler rate adaptive adsl, of which ADSL2 is very much rate adapative.


      Slim

    9. #8
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: Sagem router and AR-7 chipset

      well seeing as the article is only based on ADSLMax services i assumed it only affected that...
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    10. #9
      James67's Avatar
      James67 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Freesat
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Posts
      1,789
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
      Blog Entries
      3

      Re: Sagem router and AR-7 chipset

      I thought I'd just point out that the new Sky Netgear router actually does use TI's AR-7 chipset.

    11. #10
      Saturday's Avatar
      Saturday is offline Sky User Super Mod
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,086
      Thanks
      20
      Thanked 52 Times in 47 Posts

      Re: Sagem router and AR-7 chipset

      Quote Originally Posted by audioslim View Post
      ADSL2 is very much rate adapative.
      If you mean ADSL2+ supports Seamless Rate Adaptation (SRA) then that's certainly true. Doesn't mean it has been implemented by Sky though (or by many other ISPs worldwide actually).

      ADSL2 and ADSL2+ are able (theoretically) to achieve SRA through the decoupling of the modulation and framing layers thus avoiding losing frame synchronisation.

      That is not remotely similar to the exchange based rate adaptation system used by BT for ADSL Max. This uses a system called RAMbo which monitors real-time and historic data from the DSLAMs.
      Last edited by Saturday; 08-01-08 at 06:03 PM.

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION