Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 3 of 6 FirstFirst 12345 ... LastLast
    Results 21 to 30 of 52

    (Trying to) Hack the Sagem

    This is a discussion on (Trying to) Hack the Sagem within the Sky Router forums, part of the Sky Broadband help category; Yer the password normally should be 10 characters long with the username being 12. Dont worry about the router, it ...

    1. #21
      HSNetwork's Avatar
      HSNetwork is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: SLRF
      Broadband ISP: Max going to O2 Pro
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Dec 2007
      Location
      Nottinghamshire
      Posts
      506
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
      Blog Entries
      6

      Re: (Trying to) Hack the Sagem

      Yer the password normally should be 10 characters long with the username being 12.

      Dont worry about the router, it was me being cheeky and in a joking mood anyhow , if your not used to me it can alarm you but hey.
      Regards,

      Tom (HSNetwork)

      A Word of advice :-
      "Dont ever p*** of your Network/System/Server Admin. Any responsible IT Admin will know more about you than you know about yourself, just ask those that have wronged me.


      How to set up Wireless on your Ipod Touch / IPhone (PDF including pictures)
      How to set up Sky Emails on your Ipod Touch / Iphone (PDF including pictures)


    2. Advertisement
    3. #22
      barnjp's Avatar
      barnjp is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jan 2008
      Posts
      23
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: (Trying to) Hack the Sagem

      Just to check: isn't the username the mac address (12 chars) + "@skydsl"?

      Re guys at CS losing jobs by giving out the usernames and passwords - I completely understand where you're coming from and why this is the case, but do their bosses realise how happy they will have made their customer?! Sky really should think about this rule and just say "you can use another router, but if something goes wrong we'll expect you to stick our router back in before you phone up complaining..."

    4. #23
      PaulSky's Avatar
      PaulSky is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Location
      Essex
      Posts
      4,202
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 16 Times in 16 Posts

      Re: (Trying to) Hack the Sagem

      Maybe some of our customers would be happier paying for a proper Business connection too instead of using a residential service for work purposes If Sky were to allow anyone to use any router then supporting the customer would be a nightmare because most would ring in for troubleshooting and would either lie when ask or omit to tell T1 that they have installed a 3rd party router.

    5. #24
      barnjp's Avatar
      barnjp is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jan 2008
      Posts
      23
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: (Trying to) Hack the Sagem

      This I understand, but it is not only businesses that have VPNs...

    6. #25
      HSNetwork's Avatar
      HSNetwork is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: SLRF
      Broadband ISP: Max going to O2 Pro
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Dec 2007
      Location
      Nottinghamshire
      Posts
      506
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
      Blog Entries
      6

      Re: (Trying to) Hack the Sagem

      Quote Originally Posted by PaulSky View Post
      If Sky were to allow anyone to use any router then supporting the customer would be a nightmare because most would ring in for troubleshooting and would either lie when ask or omit to tell T1 that they have installed a 3rd party router.
      I dont know about T1 but I do know Sky are able to see if you are or are not using their router. Im sure they could make a slight change to the system which flags this point up with T1.
      Regards,

      Tom (HSNetwork)

      A Word of advice :-
      "Dont ever p*** of your Network/System/Server Admin. Any responsible IT Admin will know more about you than you know about yourself, just ask those that have wronged me.


      How to set up Wireless on your Ipod Touch / IPhone (PDF including pictures)
      How to set up Sky Emails on your Ipod Touch / Iphone (PDF including pictures)

    7. #26
      James67's Avatar
      James67 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Freesat
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Posts
      1,789
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
      Blog Entries
      3

      Re: (Trying to) Hack the Sagem

      I'm not sure if the serial number is available to the firmware in the way the MAC address is. The guy might simply have been referring to the MAC address as the serial number, thinking you might not know what a MAC address is.

      There is, of course, no reason why the new Sagem router's password should be generated in the same way as the original Netgear password (not that anyone ever worked out how that was generated either). The presumption is that the bar code on the router box is scanned before the router is shipped, and the MAC address followed by @skydsl is put into Sky's authentication servers along with the generated password. It would be easy enough to use algorithm A if a white Netgear is scanned, algorithm B if a black Netgear is scanned, and algorithm C if a Sagem router is scanned.

      Looking through some of the code on my white Netgear, I see a string "md5sum /tmp/mac" appear in the /usr/sbin/rc program. The file /tmp/mac contains the router's MAC address converted to a ASCII string of 12 hex characters, and the md5sum program generates the MD5 hash function value for the specified file.

      I noticed in the new Netgear firmware (which I downloaded from the Netgear website) that the /usr/sbin/rc program contains references to both the md5sum and sha hashing programs. How the router converts a 128-bit MD5 hash value or a 160-bit SHA hash value into a 40-bit hex value, used as the connection password, is still something of a mystery, I'm afraid.

    8. #27
      PaulSky's Avatar
      PaulSky is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Location
      Essex
      Posts
      4,202
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 16 Times in 16 Posts

      Re: (Trying to) Hack the Sagem

      Nope we cannot tell what router is being used on the connection, we have to rely on them giving the game away when we question them on what lights etc are lit.

    9. #28
      HSNetwork's Avatar
      HSNetwork is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: SLRF
      Broadband ISP: Max going to O2 Pro
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Dec 2007
      Location
      Nottinghamshire
      Posts
      506
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
      Blog Entries
      6

      Re: (Trying to) Hack the Sagem

      Yer but what dept are you in? T1, T2 or T3?

      And I would agree using your own router would make life soo much easier. For example Netgear's have always been bad on my line and have not been able to pass the night (or day) away without dropping it, where as my D-Link has never let me down and hold a solid connection even on 2db for a NM
      Regards,

      Tom (HSNetwork)

      A Word of advice :-
      "Dont ever p*** of your Network/System/Server Admin. Any responsible IT Admin will know more about you than you know about yourself, just ask those that have wronged me.


      How to set up Wireless on your Ipod Touch / IPhone (PDF including pictures)
      How to set up Sky Emails on your Ipod Touch / Iphone (PDF including pictures)

    10. #29
      PaulSky's Avatar
      PaulSky is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Location
      Essex
      Posts
      4,202
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 16 Times in 16 Posts

      Re: (Trying to) Hack the Sagem

      Erm as mentioned in the previous post T1

    11. #30
      HSNetwork's Avatar
      HSNetwork is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: SLRF
      Broadband ISP: Max going to O2 Pro
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Dec 2007
      Location
      Nottinghamshire
      Posts
      506
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
      Blog Entries
      6

      Re: (Trying to) Hack the Sagem

      So would it not be possible for T2 or even T3 to see what router is being used, but this facilty to be kept away from T1 for what ever reason?
      Regards,

      Tom (HSNetwork)

      A Word of advice :-
      "Dont ever p*** of your Network/System/Server Admin. Any responsible IT Admin will know more about you than you know about yourself, just ask those that have wronged me.


      How to set up Wireless on your Ipod Touch / IPhone (PDF including pictures)
      How to set up Sky Emails on your Ipod Touch / Iphone (PDF including pictures)

     

     
    Page 3 of 6 FirstFirst 12345 ... LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION