Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 5 of 5

    Can I use my old router and new v2 as an access point?

    This is a discussion on Can I use my old router and new v2 as an access point? within the Sky Router forums, part of the Sky Broadband help category; I'm currently using a bt voyager 205, and have received the new sagem f@st 2504. Problem is I read that ...

    1. #1
      RobinUsesSky's Avatar
      RobinUsesSky is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 020 8230
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Dec 2007
      Location
      Hounslow
      Posts
      28
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Can I use my old router and new v2 as an access point?

      I'm currently using a bt voyager 205, and have received the new sagem f@st 2504. Problem is I read that the sagem doesn't allow port forwarding so will only let http and email data thru, no p2p, ng's, or consoles

      What I was hoping to do is use the old bt one for the net and just use the sagem as an access point (already have it running like this). Problem is as we have just signed up to sky, the switchover date is coming up very soon. I was told if mac code was given, then whole transition is seamless, so this has me thinking, does it matter that I can't get the login info out of the sagem, as if it is a seamless transfer, surely they must continue to accept my old login details from my previous supplier for this to happen.

      Failing this, it was specified I would receive a netgear at time of order, I did think shall I moan about this, but then most likely they would then send me the netgear v2 which will be equally useless (or will it if reflashed with official netgear firmware)


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      PaulSky's Avatar
      PaulSky is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Location
      Essex
      Posts
      4,202
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 16 Times in 16 Posts

      Re: Can I use my old router and new v2 as an access point?

      Erm the new Netgear allows port forwarding so I cannot see why the Sagem should be any different. Have you checked the guide for port forwarding on the netgear to see if it helps with settings on the Sagem?
      netgear_utorrent

    4. #3
      RobinUsesSky's Avatar
      RobinUsesSky is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 020 8230
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Dec 2007
      Location
      Hounslow
      Posts
      28
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: Can I use my old router and new v2 as an access point?

      I see, it's just that I know pretty much fa about these things and was just going on something I read somewhere.

      Also I found my old modem was slightly locked down, but I've managed to telnet into it so I have various other minor improvements like being allowed a max of 512 connections as opposed to 128 which helps for p2p stuff, hence me wondering if I could still use it.

    5. #4
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,132
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Can I use my old router and new v2 as an access point?

      as if it is a seamless transfer, surely they must continue to accept my old login details from my previous supplier for this to happen.
      It is not quite as 'seamless' as that! The connection to your old supplier will drop, you unplug the old router and plug in the Sky one, with a bit of luck you will be back on line within the hour.

      Where did you hear that port forwarding does not work with the Sagem? It would be a useless bit of kit if it didn't. My nephew has one and he gets excellent results on his torrents and Xbox. Full instructions can be found HERE

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    6. #5
      RobinUsesSky's Avatar
      RobinUsesSky is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 020 8230
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Dec 2007
      Location
      Hounslow
      Posts
      28
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: Can I use my old router and new v2 as an access point?

      Ah, the guys on the phone at sky and bt said it would be seamless, hence me thinking they literally meant that!

      I got that incorrect information after googling F@st 2504 and looking at the first few seemingly meaningful links. Thanks a lot for the link

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION