Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 6 of 6

    I have 2 sky routers can I use both???

    This is a discussion on I have 2 sky routers can I use both??? within the Sky Router forums, part of the Sky Broadband help category; Hi I have two sky routers one is down stairs connected to my PC and phone line. I have hooked ...

    1. #1
      ruthy224's Avatar
      ruthy224 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Dec 2007
      Posts
      4
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      I have 2 sky routers can I use both???

      Hi I have two sky routers one is down stairs connected to my PC and phone line. I have hooked the other one to the phone line in my bedroom to use wireless with the PC in there that does not get good covered from the down stairs router. it is showing an excellent connection, but wont connect to the Internet. So what I wold like to know is should I be able to get it to work??

      TIA


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      richone54's Avatar
      richone54 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: watford
      Broadband ISP: Virgin
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      Aug 2007
      Location
      Watford
      Posts
      2,627
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

      Re: I have 2 sky routers can I use both???

      you can only use one router on the phone line, there may be a way to wire up from one router the the other but i thinks its a bit fiddly (and i do not know how to do it)
      you could have a look at powerline adapters, which plug into the mains sockets

      P.S hoe did you get two routers ?

    4. #3
      ruthy224's Avatar
      ruthy224 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Dec 2007
      Posts
      4
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: I have 2 sky routers can I use both???

      Quote Originally Posted by richone54 View Post
      you can only use one router on the phone line, there may be a way to wire up from one router the the other but i thinks its a bit fiddly (and i do not know how to do it)
      you could have a look at powerline adapters, which plug into the mains sockets
      Thanks

      Quote Originally Posted by richone54 View Post
      P.S hoe did you get two routers ?
      I was having probs with BB, Sky thought it the router so sent me another, but the BB probs cleared up so never had to use the new one

    5. #4
      richone54's Avatar
      richone54 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: watford
      Broadband ISP: Virgin
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      Aug 2007
      Location
      Watford
      Posts
      2,627
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

      Re: I have 2 sky routers can I use both???

      thats a bit of luck, if you ever have your 1st box break down, at least you have a spare.

      did you look into the powerline adapters ? i use the devolo 85Mpbs from PC world ( a bit pricey but worth it for me), i also think there are cheaper versions which are just a good

    6. #5
      ruthy224's Avatar
      ruthy224 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Dec 2007
      Posts
      4
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: I have 2 sky routers can I use both???

      Quote Originally Posted by richone54 View Post
      did you look into the powerline adapters ? i use the devolo 85Mpbs from PC world ( a bit pricey but worth it for me), i also think there are cheaper versions which are just a good
      I def will check it out. thanks again

    7. #6
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,132
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: I have 2 sky routers can I use both???

      Have you tried unplugging the downstairs router and connecting. Running off a extension is not normally recommended, but if you have good wiring it may work OK. That depends on if someone is using the router downstairs of course and may need the router there

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION