Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 13

    Router Problem

    This is a discussion on Router Problem within the Sky Router forums, part of the Sky Broadband help category; why is that? my Lan ip a min ago is 192.168.0.2 changed to 192.168.0.3, also my WAN IP changed...>.< and ...

    1. #1
      aganuz's Avatar
      aganuz is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Dec 2007
      Posts
      88
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Go

      why is that? my Lan ip a min ago is 192.168.0.2 changed to 192.168.0.3, also my WAN IP changed...>.<

      and when im running my webserver it doesnt show my webserver it show's my router config...need help
      ________
      ONLINE XXX VIDEOS
      Last edited by aganuz; 03-04-11 at 04:46 PM.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,211
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 373 Times in 304 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48

      Re: Router Problem

      Did you reboot your machine?

      You will not access your webserver internally ie from this side of the router, you need to check externally. Ie your Neighbours connection.




      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

      Follow us on Twitter @skyuser

    4. #3
      aganuz's Avatar
      aganuz is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Dec 2007
      Posts
      88
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Go

      i turned off my modem/router i restarted my Comp...as well...
      ________
      Toys video
      Last edited by aganuz; 03-04-11 at 04:46 PM.

    5. #4
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,211
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 373 Times in 304 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48

      Re: Router Problem

      That is why the IP changed.

      If you want the same IP all the time, you would be best assigning a static IP to each PC.

      Or:

      When your router is switched on, it will always have the IP 192.168.0.1

      So PC1 which needs to be 192.168.0.2 is the first PC you would turn on and wait for it to boot into windows.

      PC2 that needs 192.168.0.3 would have to be switched on after PC1 has booted.

      The easiest way would be to assign a static IP to each PC then everytime they will have the same IP. Once you have achieved that, do the rule for the HTTP to PC2 (or whatever you choose) on port 80

      Again though you will have to check externally.




      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

      Follow us on Twitter @skyuser

    6. #5
      aganuz's Avatar
      aganuz is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Dec 2007
      Posts
      88
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Go

      That is why the IP changed.

      If you want the same IP all the time, you would be best assigning a static IP to each PC.

      Or:

      When your router is switched on, it will always have the IP 192.168.0.1

      So PC1 which needs to be 192.168.0.2 is the first PC you would turn on and wait for it to boot into windows.

      PC2 that needs 192.168.0.3 would have to be switched on after PC1 has booted.

      The easiest way would be to assign a static IP to each PC then everytime they will have the same IP. Once you have achieved that, do the rule for the HTTP to PC2 (or whatever you choose) on port 80

      Again though you will have to check externally.
      how can i do this static Ip thing can you show me how to?? is my default gateway stay as 192.168.0.1?
      ________
      ECONIC
      Last edited by aganuz; 03-04-11 at 04:46 PM.

    7. #6
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,211
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 373 Times in 304 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48

      Re: Router Problem

      Quickest and easiest way

      Or you can simply use the address reservation feature in the Sky router to give any/all connected devices their own IP.

      This is a lot simpler for less technically minded users.

      To do this simply

      * log into the router
      * Navigate to LAN IP SET UP
      * Click add under address reservation
      * On the screen that appears choose the device you want to give a fixed IP to
      * Select with the radio button to the left
      * Change the IP if you want/need to
      * Click add
      * Click cancel to return to the main screen
      * Click apply


      The device will now always receive that IP address.

      Then setup your webserver

      How to set up port forwarding to an internal web server




      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

      Follow us on Twitter @skyuser

    8. #7
      bazz007's Avatar
      bazz007 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2007
      Posts
      27
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Router Problem

      Or right click on your network connection/properties...


    9. #8
      aganuz's Avatar
      aganuz is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Dec 2007
      Posts
      88
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Router Problem

      Or right click on your network connection/properties...
      do u know what's the Preferred and Alternative DNS server?


      Quickest and easiest way

      Or you can simply use the address reservation feature in the Sky router to give any/all connected devices their own IP.

      This is a lot simpler for less technically minded users.

      To do this simply

      * log into the router
      * Navigate to LAN IP SET UP
      * Click add under address reservation
      * On the screen that appears choose the device you want to give a fixed IP to
      * Select with the radio button to the left
      * Change the IP if you want/need to
      * Click add
      * Click cancel to return to the main screen
      * Click apply


      The device will now always receive that IP address.

      Then setup your webserver
      is this right? cuz if its right, it still show's my router config. if im going to see my webserver!...i also turned off my window firewall even my mcafee firewall...still nothing...

    10. #9
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Router Problem

      Or right click on your network connection/properties...
      The only problem with this is that if PC1 is off, a another machine is switched on before it, it will be allocated the .02 address. If the PC1 is then switched on it will lead to an IP conflict. If you use this method then all your machines must be set up with manual addresses. Doing it via the router avoids this and leaves the others to be allocated dynamically.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    11. #10
      aganuz's Avatar
      aganuz is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Dec 2007
      Posts
      88
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Go

      ahh i tried the other option doing it on router configuration but still nothing, it still showing my router config. when i run my webserver with my wanip...
      ________
      SAGGING ****
      Last edited by aganuz; 03-04-11 at 04:47 PM.

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION