Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
    Results 11 to 20 of 21

    MAC address not registered with Sky but says I am connected?

    This is a discussion on MAC address not registered with Sky but says I am connected? within the Sky Router forums, part of the Sky Broadband help category; I gave them the benefit of the doubt before phoning them and waited the extra 3 days after the activation ...

    1. #11
      87SR's Avatar
      87SR is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Dec 2007
      Posts
      11
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: MAC address not registered with Sky but says I am connected?

      I gave them the benefit of the doubt before phoning them and waited the extra 3 days after the activation date.
      I phoned them again yesterday and an agent told me that it could take up to 4 days for someone to get my message about the MAC address and for them to decide whether to just update the system or send me a new router.

      I then asked if someone could call me back as soon as they knew anything and he replied with an uncertain answer, as if he knows they wont phone me back even if he asks them to.

      I am going to phone them when I get home tonight and have the router in front of me and will refuse to get off the phone until someone has adjusted the system manually.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #12
      PaulSky's Avatar
      PaulSky is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Location
      Essex
      Posts
      4,202
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 16 Times in 16 Posts

      Re: MAC address not registered with Sky but says I am connected?

      Erm you will be there a while then as it has to be done by another department, T1 and CST cannot do it and the team leaders overseeing T1 can only send your MAC address to the relevant department.

    4. #13
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: MAC address not registered with Sky but says I am connected?

      I am not 100% sure, but I think the last time a batch was sent out without being scanned into the system, new routers were sent out.. If I remember correctly, they said that the numbers could not be put in manually and that they would have to wait on Netgear sending them the details for the batch that had been missed and this could take a long time. They may have learned a lesson from that occasion and are able to do it manually now.

      My friend is in the same position, 'waiting on a phone call'. This is sure to come when no one is home, if it comes at all. So he will be back to the senseless 'trouble-shooting'

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    5. #14
      87SR's Avatar
      87SR is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Dec 2007
      Posts
      11
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: MAC address not registered with Sky but says I am connected?

      Surely someone would have been able to deal with it on a higher tier by now!

    6. #15
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: MAC address not registered with Sky but says I am connected?

      its not a tier level that can do it - a large batch of Sagem routers went out with before they got scanned so arent authenticating and need to be added to the system....once they are it should be fine but its waiting on the EU's to call in thats the long part
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    7. #16
      DG10's Avatar
      DG10 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Dec 2007
      Posts
      2
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: MAC address not registered with Sky but says I am connected?

      I actually phoned to cancel broadband through Customer Services. I was told that there is a note on my files saying that this is a general issue that the Sagem Routers were not scanned on leaving the warehouse. It has been escalated to higher level and will be sorted out before Wednesday. So I'll give them until Wednesday.

    8. #17
      87SR's Avatar
      87SR is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Dec 2007
      Posts
      11
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: MAC address not registered with Sky but says I am connected?

      I gave them a phonecall again yesterday and they told me that by the latest it will be fixed by Wednesday. I also received a bill from Sky asking me to pay for my broadband for this month!

    9. #18
      James67's Avatar
      James67 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Freesat
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Posts
      1,789
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
      Blog Entries
      3

      Re: MAC address not registered with Sky but says I am connected?

      Yeah, I'm afraid it's "insult to injury" time. Sky always bill their customers from the time the line was activated. When I changed to Sky, my router didn't turn up until 2 weeks after my line was activated. Two weeks without broadband and they had the cheek to bill me for it!

      They did refund the money without hesitation when asked though. Which I suppose is the least they can do really.

    10. #19
      87SR's Avatar
      87SR is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Dec 2007
      Posts
      11
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: MAC address not registered with Sky but says I am connected?

      as long as I get the refund then it will be fine, just hope the accounts department are a little quicker than the technical department!

    11. #20
      87SR's Avatar
      87SR is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Dec 2007
      Posts
      11
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: MAC address not registered with Sky but says I am connected?

      I am now online. Came home today to find all the green lights on the router! Thank god for that!

     

     
    Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION