Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 11

    firmware version

    This is a discussion on firmware version within the Sky Router forums, part of the Sky Broadband help category; I have a sky router but am not with sky. Can you tell me how I can go about finding ...

    1. #1
      mal165's Avatar
      mal165 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 014612
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Dec 2007
      Posts
      14
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      firmware version

      I have a sky router but am not with sky. Can you tell me how I can go about finding out which firmware version this router has?


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      James67's Avatar
      James67 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Freesat
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Posts
      1,789
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
      Blog Entries
      3

      Re: firmware version

      Go to the router configuration pages at http://192.168.0.1.

      If your browser asks for a username and password, they are admin and sky respectively. If that doesn't get you in, try admin and password.

      If that doesn't work, hold the reset button on the back edge of the router in for about 15 seconds (with the router powered on, obviously). That'll reset the router to factory defaults. Once you've done that, try admin/sky then admin/password again.

      And if you still can't get in after that, then you'll have to reflash the router, I guess.

    4. #3
      mal165's Avatar
      mal165 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 014612
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Dec 2007
      Posts
      14
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: firmware version

      hi thanks for the speedy reply , got all the details ( i think) seems the firmware is 1.02.28. can this be flashed with success?

    5. #4
      mal165's Avatar
      mal165 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 014612
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Dec 2007
      Posts
      14
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: firmware version

      read somewhere on the net that 1.02.28 cannot be flashed to allow using with other isp. don't know about the truth of that though.

    6. #5
      moleman's Avatar
      moleman is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Hadleigh EAHAE
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: DG834GT + TL-WR702N
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      825
      Thanks
      10
      Thanked 31 Times in 29 Posts

      Re: firmware version

      That is the SKY version of the software and the numbering is not the same as netgear's. It can be flashed to the netgear buy putting it into a force upload state by powering on with the reset button held in and then following THESE INSTRUCTIONS
      Last edited by moleman; 13-12-07 at 11:18 PM. Reason: Spelling mistake

    7. #6
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: firmware version

      You should be advised though that a successful flash is a bit of a hit or miss. It requires a particular combination of NIC and OS, some have managed with no problems and some have a quite attractive paper weight. You will not know till you try

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    8. #7
      mal165's Avatar
      mal165 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 014612
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Dec 2007
      Posts
      14
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: firmware version

      showing my ignorance here but what is NIC ( network internet connection?)

    9. #8
      James67's Avatar
      James67 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Freesat
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Posts
      1,789
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
      Blog Entries
      3

      Re: firmware version

      NIC - Network Interface Controller

      It's the circuitry in your PC which supports Ethernet (i.e., wired) networking.

    10. #9
      mal165's Avatar
      mal165 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 014612
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Dec 2007
      Posts
      14
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: firmware version

      thanks for that , i have a dell dimension 5100 and checked in control panel . which shows intel (r) pro/100ve network connection! uncer network connections. Do you reckon I should try to flash this router and take my chances?

    11. #10
      moleman's Avatar
      moleman is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Hadleigh EAHAE
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: DG834GT + TL-WR702N
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      825
      Thanks
      10
      Thanked 31 Times in 29 Posts

      Re: firmware version

      As long as you arn't running Vista yes. If you are using vista run the upgrade utility in XP compatabilty mode, or better still find a friend who is using XP

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION