Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 8 of 8

    Help please

    This is a discussion on Help please within the Sky Router forums, part of the Sky Broadband help category; last night my net ip is 192.***.*.2 then this morning it chnged to 4 how's that? ________ Vaporizerinfo.Com...

    1. #1
      aganuz's Avatar
      aganuz is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Dec 2007
      Posts
      88
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Go

      last night my net ip is 192.***.*.2 then this morning it chnged to 4 how's that?
      ________
      Vaporizerinfo.Com
      Last edited by aganuz; 03-04-11 at 04:44 PM.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      penrhyn's Avatar
      penrhyn is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Long Eaton
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD 1TB Box
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      Derbyshire
      Posts
      1,186
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 10 Times in 7 Posts

      Re: Help please

      You have rebooted and/or switched off your router, your IP address is dynamically assigned.

      Note to self:, read post properly before replying!!
      Last edited by penrhyn; 12-12-07 at 10:40 AM. Reason: Talking complete bollos.


    4. #3
      Saturday's Avatar
      Saturday is offline Sky User Super Mod
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,086
      Thanks
      20
      Thanked 52 Times in 47 Posts

      Re: Help please

      That's not your "net" ip, it's your LAN ip.

      The LAN ip is given out by the router to any attached device (PC, x-box etc) that requests it. When your PC starts up (assuming you haven't given it a fixed ip) it asks for and get the first available ip in the set range.

      If your PC has got 192.168.0.4 then that means one of a few of things:
      • there are already two devices attached (wired or wireless) which are using 2 and 3)
      • your router has been set to give out that ip to that PC (address reservation)
      • your router has been set to begin the range at 192.168.0.4


      As the last two would require you to set this in the router, I assume there are other devices attached.

    5. #4
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,132
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Help please

      If you don't have other PCs or consoles attached to your router. Go into the Wireless settings and turn off the wireless access point, as someone else is using your connection.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    6. #5
      aganuz's Avatar
      aganuz is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Dec 2007
      Posts
      88
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Go

      my laptop is connected to my router as wireless connection and my Pc is cabled...but last nite it didnt change just this morning...
      ________
      Temperature For Vaporite
      Last edited by aganuz; 03-04-11 at 04:44 PM.

    7. #6
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,132
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Help please

      Do you have the wireless security set properly, as if you have nothing else attached, there is still an extra address being used. The order that the addresses are allocated depends on the order you boot your machines. eg., If you boot the PC first it will be given 192.168.0.2 and when you boot the laptop it will be given ....0.3., if you then attach a games console it will be given ...0.4 and so on.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    8. #7
      aganuz's Avatar
      aganuz is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Dec 2007
      Posts
      88
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Go

      Do you have the wireless security set properly
      where on my router? on 192.168.0.1 default? if on that i havent touch anything yet...Lol
      ________
      Extreme vaporizers
      Last edited by aganuz; 03-04-11 at 04:45 PM.

    9. #8
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,132
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Help please

      If you have changed nothing in the router, the security will be set up, it is by default.

      How many PCs Laptops or consoles have you connected to the router?

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





     

     

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION