Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
    Results 11 to 19 of 19

    What way are the passwords generated?

    This is a discussion on What way are the passwords generated? within the Sky Router forums, part of the Sky Broadband help category; Simple solution and you don't have you brake the sky agreement. Get a router wireless capable or an access point, ...

    1. #11
      lynx's Avatar
      lynx is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2007
      Posts
      10
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: What way are the passwords generated?

      Simple solution and you don't have you brake the sky agreement.

      Get a router wireless capable or an access point, disable the sky router's wireless. log into the other router and setup it's wireless settings etc you must also enable the 2nd routers dhcp relay capablity not the sky one make sure the sky one is set as the DHCP server, when asked for dhcp server ip for the 2nd router use 192.168.0.1 after this shutdown both routers connect them togeather via ethernet and there you go, the sky router will just assume the other router as a switch and just pass it's data through it to the other computers.
      Last edited by lynx; 09-12-07 at 11:54 PM.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #12
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: What way are the passwords generated?

      ^ was gonna suggest that - saves having to mess around with breaking T&C's.....you could always have the router in the master and a single ethernet cable to the second router upstairs (to help with reception for example)
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    4. #13
      James67's Avatar
      James67 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Freesat
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Posts
      1,789
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
      Blog Entries
      3

      Re: What way are the passwords generated?

      Quote Originally Posted by Saturday View Post
      However, the pairing with this to a specific account doesn't take place until the router first syncs.
      Ah right, I should have read what you wrote a bit more closely.

      Quote Originally Posted by lynx
      you must also enable the 2nd routers dhcp relay capablity
      You don't need to do that. The second router is effectively being used as a switch, not a router, and DHCP requests will pass through a switch just fine. In fact, I'd imagine that very few routers intended for the SOHO market would actually have such a facility.

    5. #14
      lynx's Avatar
      lynx is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2007
      Posts
      10
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: What way are the passwords generated?

      Quote Originally Posted by James67 View Post
      Ah right, I should have read what you wrote a bit more closely.

      You don't need to do that. The second router is effectively being used as a switch, not a router, and DHCP requests will pass through a switch just fine. In fact, I'd imagine that very few routers intended for the SOHO market would actually have such a facility.
      You do need make sure it noes it's the slave router, it can cause complication's in the long run. im running a linksys WAG354G router as the 2nd router, my dad is a cisco engineer and explained it to me.

    6. #15
      James67's Avatar
      James67 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Freesat
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Posts
      1,789
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
      Blog Entries
      3

      Re: What way are the passwords generated?

      Feel free to explain it to me then…

    7. #16
      hocombe's Avatar
      hocombe is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Dec 2007
      Posts
      2
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: What way are the passwords generated?

      hi, I am new to sky, very impressed with the service. I have aproblem in that the house I live in is poor for wiFi. I have a draytek router with hi gain antennas which I have used with several ISP, and it is great covers the house and 50m down the garden., but............it doesn't work with SKY. I've changed the MAC code of the draytek to match the SAGEM one, but still no joy. Can anyone tell me what I need to do to be able to use the draytek. I don't think this is at all illegal, I jsut want to use my own far superior and configurable router. look forward to any replies and assistance, I can't be the only one struggling.............with the SAGEM

    8. #17
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is online now Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: What way are the passwords generated?

      .it doesn't work with SKY. I've changed the MAC code of the draytek to match the SAGEM one, but still no joy.
      You also need the password to make a connection. Is it not possible to connect your Draytek to the Sagem by ethernet and use it as a wireless access point? I am fairly sure others have done this.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    9. #18
      hocombe's Avatar
      hocombe is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Dec 2007
      Posts
      2
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: What way are the passwords generated?

      yes I could do that, but I need to check if I will get all the benefits of IM blocking and restricting for my children with the draytek that the sagem can't do. good suggestions, thanks. will look at this tonight.

    10. #19
      James67's Avatar
      James67 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Freesat
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Posts
      1,789
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
      Blog Entries
      3

      Re: What way are the passwords generated?

      Ah, you won't be able to do that, I'm afraid. The Draytek will be acting as a wireless access point and an Ethernet switch, but it won't be acting as a router. Network traffic on the Draytek's Ethernet ports and its wireless network will simply be blindly transfered to the Sky router. The only thing you gain is the Draytek's better wireless networking, not any of the other features.

     

     
    Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION