Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 7 of 7

    5 NETGEAR routers - still the same problem!

    This is a discussion on 5 NETGEAR routers - still the same problem! within the Sky Router forums, part of the Sky Broadband help category; Where to start! When I received my 1st NETGEAR router I plugged in the ethernet and everything seemed to work ...

    1. #1
      zodiaceuk's Avatar
      zodiaceuk is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: EMGRETO - Great Oakley
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Location
      Northamptonshire
      Posts
      12
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Question 5 NETGEAR routers - still the same problem!

      Where to start!

      When I received my 1st NETGEAR router
      I plugged in the ethernet and everything seemed to work fine,
      Then I tried to connect wirelessly!

      The whole router turned itselfs off and came on again,
      and kept resetting everytime I tried to connect to it wirelessly.
      so........ I called technical support, as the router was resetting then when sky test was run error 300 was given, I was told I needed to speak with Tier 3.

      After finally getting through, and running alot of tests on the exchange and the line the Teir 3 agent I spoke to advised me I needed a new router!
      New router came, same issue, so again I called technical, and again I was advised I needed a new router!

      I'm now on my 5th NETGEAR router and all apart from 1 have had the same issue (one had a complete power failure!)
      sky offer little to no support on the matter - they either send me another router or say I've never heard of that type of issue before and try to blame my equipment.

      I've tried everything!
      I've tried changing the WPA-PSK to WEP I've tried another laptop diffrent wireless devices I've even tried connecting a Wii - same problem!
      The whole router resets!

      I've currently got my sky NETGEAR router plugged into my phone line to receive DSL signal with the wireless disabled and another non sky router linked to that via ethernet which controls the network!!

      any idea's?


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      James67's Avatar
      James67 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Freesat
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Posts
      1,789
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
      Blog Entries
      3

      Re: 5 NETGEAR routers - still the same problem!

      Are you by any chance using the same power supply with all these routers? There was some talk a while back about dodgy power supplies.

    4. #3
      zodiaceuk's Avatar
      zodiaceuk is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: EMGRETO - Great Oakley
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Location
      Northamptonshire
      Posts
      12
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: 5 NETGEAR routers - still the same problem!

      No I'm changing the power supply with every router...
      been on the phone to sky loads since posting this
      the help they can offer is very limited if any!

      aparently they're going to call me back tomorrow!
      lets hope they can finally fix the issue

    5. #4
      PaulSky's Avatar
      PaulSky is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Location
      Essex
      Posts
      4,202
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 16 Times in 16 Posts

      Re: 5 NETGEAR routers - still the same problem!

      Are you plugging into the same socket on your mains system each time?

    6. #5
      Saturday's Avatar
      Saturday is offline Sky User Super Mod
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,086
      Thanks
      20
      Thanked 52 Times in 47 Posts

      Re: 5 NETGEAR routers - still the same problem!

      I wonder if you have a mains power problem e.g. under or over voltage, transient spikes etc. Whilst I suppose it's possible that you've had 5 faulty routers (say if they were all from the same batch) but I should think the chances are astronomically small.

      The problem is 99.9+% likely at your end, not Sky's. Why on earth they keep sending out routers is beyond me.

    7. #6
      moleman's Avatar
      moleman is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Hadleigh EAHAE
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: DG834GT + TL-WR702N
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      825
      Thanks
      10
      Thanked 31 Times in 29 Posts

      Re: 5 NETGEAR routers - still the same problem!

      Quote Originally Posted by Saturday View Post
      Why on earth they keep sending out routers is beyond me.
      Presumably because they follow their stupid script till it gets to the point of "send new router" and that gets it off their back!

    8. #7
      James67's Avatar
      James67 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Freesat
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Posts
      1,789
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
      Blog Entries
      3

      Re: 5 NETGEAR routers - still the same problem!

      Well I guess there might be an issue with undervoltage mains. Then if the PSU isn't outputting enough power as a result, that could cause problems. And certainly, the router would be drawing the highest amount of power when communicating wirelessly.

      The other (probably, equally remote) possibility is that there is some catastrophic incompatability between the wireless client and the wireless driver code on the router. Something along the lines of a bug in the wireless driver code, on a code path which only one specific wireless client triggers.

      It might be worth updating the wireless drivers on the PC or laptop in question. Or perhaps buying a cheap USB wireless adaptor to see if that makes a difference.

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION