Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 7 of 7

    Sagem Router and static routes

    This is a discussion on Sagem Router and static routes within the Sky Router forums, part of the Sky Broadband help category; I have just recieved my sagem router to replace the white pile of junk that they originally sent me. Having ...

    1. #1
      paulmh_5's Avatar
      paulmh_5 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Sharrow
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2007
      Posts
      5
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Thumbs down Sagem Router and static routes

      I have just recieved my sagem router to replace the white pile of junk that they originally sent me.
      Having read a peoples posts you seem to love this new box and concidering the last option was the netgear its no supprise

      However

      With this new box how the hell do u assign static routes?
      The netgear box had RIP (which i was using) and failing that the ability to put static routes in.
      According to sky there is no way to impliment static routes on this new box which makes it even more of a doorstop than the previous item they sent me.
      Having looked on sagems website there is no real support option so i guess im gonna have to fork out for something decent myself.

      If anyone has any ideas that would be cool


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      SkySpy's Avatar
      SkySpy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Nantwich
      Broadband ISP: Moved to O2
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jan 2008
      Posts
      6
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sagem Router and static routes

      I have just received my sagem box and did a bit of looking around ...

      Try http://<router_ip_address>/sky_static_routes.html

      ... the screen seems to suggest it will work though I haven't tried it yet because I'm still waiting for SKY activation before I replace my previous box.

    4. #3
      SkySpy's Avatar
      SkySpy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Nantwich
      Broadband ISP: Moved to O2
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jan 2008
      Posts
      6
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sagem Router and static routes

      Sorry ... that link just lets you look.

      try http://<router_ip_address>/sky_static_routes-add.html

    5. #4
      paulmh_5's Avatar
      paulmh_5 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Sharrow
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2007
      Posts
      5
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sagem Router and static routes

      Nope no luck with that.
      How can they design something that dosent allow staic routes?

    6. #5
      James67's Avatar
      James67 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Freesat
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Posts
      1,789
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
      Blog Entries
      3

      Re: Sagem Router and static routes

      Quote Originally Posted by paulmh_5 View Post
      How can they design something that dosent allow staic routes?
      Perhaps by looking at their target market and realising that very few of them could tell their ARP from their LDAP, let alone understand what a routing table is.

    7. #6
      slimeblue's Avatar
      slimeblue is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 1978
      Broadband ISP: Connect
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      May 2008
      Posts
      10
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sagem Router and static routes

      I think one of the way is by putting a ranges for DHCP and after that range will be your static IP depending on how you configured it. You can always have a play with your router.

    8. #7
      MrSnakey's Avatar
      MrSnakey is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01638
      Broadband ISP: Sky Base
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Apr 2009
      Posts
      1
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sagem Router and static routes

      Quote Originally Posted by SkySpy View Post
      Sorry ... that link just lets you look.

      try http://<router_ip_address>/sky_static_routes-add.html
      Thanks for that SkySpy... really kind of you... only, I've tried it and the routes do not seem to be 'staying put'.

      My LAN subnet is 192.168.0.0/24 and I've got a Cisco router on 192.168.0.239. The Cisco has an internal subnet of 192.168.1.0

      Any ideas good people? The router is doing a good job and I don't want to replace it just so I can add a static route.
      Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails Sagem Router and static routes-picture-38.jpg   Sagem Router and static routes-picture-39.jpg  

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION