Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 20

    Flashing a new Sky Netgear DG834GT Router

    This is a discussion on Flashing a new Sky Netgear DG834GT Router within the Sky Router forums, part of the Sky Broadband help category; I'm having troubles flashing this router using the DG834 Recovery Utility. It seems that when I get to the step ...

    1. #1
      hm2k's Avatar
      hm2k is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Base
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2007
      Posts
      6
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Flashing a new Sky Netgear DG834GT Router

      I'm having troubles flashing this router using the DG834 Recovery Utility.

      It seems that when I get to the step where you have to select the device from the list, the router doesn't appear on the list.

      I was however able to log into the admin area visiting http://192.168.0.1/ with the user/pass as admin/sky.

      The firmware version is v1.01.28.

      I attempted to "router upgrade" using the .img file from the netgear website but it says "Upgrade file is not the correct type or version for this device", so that didn't work.

      I also tried turning on debug mode by visiting:
      http://192.168.0.1/setup.cgi?todo=debug

      This turns on telnet access to the device, however I was unable to login using any of the default user/pass combinations.

      I'm at a loss with this now, all I really need to do is get the router to appear on the device list for the Recovery Utility, but I can't see to do that...

      Does anyone have any bright ideas?


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: Flashing a new Sky Netgear DG834GT Router

      why are you flashing it? i doubt there's any benefits (bar the wireless issues) as you're on Base so i'd assume speed isn't a problem....have you tried to get the wiring sorted out 100% before breaking T&C's of service?...
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    4. #3
      eyemdee's Avatar
      eyemdee is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: EMMNSFI
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      May 2007
      Posts
      716
      Thanks
      4
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: Flashing a new Sky Netgear DG834GT Router

      Quote Originally Posted by hm2k View Post
      It seems that when I get to the step where you have to select the device from the list, the router doesn't appear on the list.
      From memory its not the actual router that appears on the list, but the network card in your PC which you have to select. The network card is connected to the router with your network cable. There are some detailed instructions on the forum with screenshots if you have a look.

    5. #4
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Flashing a new Sky Netgear DG834GT Router

      ^^^^^^
      The router appears on the Device list, if it does not, it cannot be accessed to 'flash'. This is a common problem with the software, some find it works OK, others have tried different OSs, PCs and NICs, with no success. I do not think there is anyway to do it if you do not have a particular combination of OS, PC and NIC.

      Apart from anything else, with the new update due any time now, there is little point in even trying. I would think to receive the official update, you would have to flash it back to the Sky firmware, it is hardly worth the risk and hassle for a few more weeks.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    6. #5
      hm2k's Avatar
      hm2k is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Base
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2007
      Posts
      6
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Flashing a new Sky Netgear DG834GT Router

      Apart from the fact I want to use it on a different network to sky? *grin*

      That's the reason I need to flash this.

      There's a list for nics, then after there's a list for devices, the nic list is fine, it's the devices list which doesn't work.

      I tried using my laptop, and I tried with this PC, on this PC the dialogue boxes all screw up, and on my laptop it doesn't show up on the device list.

      I've got 3 more PCs running windows I can test it out on here, I'll try those.

    7. #6
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,211
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 373 Times in 304 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48

      Re: Flashing a new Sky Netgear DG834GT Router





      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

      Follow us on Twitter @skyuser

    8. #7
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Flashing a new Sky Netgear DG834GT Router

      I have been trying to flash one I bought at a boot sale for months. I have tried about a dozen PCs, 4 OSs and ten different NICs. I haven't found the right combination yet. I fix PCs as a hobby, thats how I have managed to try so many. Each time one comes in, I give it a try, getting nowhere though.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    9. #8
      hm2k's Avatar
      hm2k is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Base
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2007
      Posts
      6
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Flashing a new Sky Netgear DG834GT Router

      Yes, i've read that page.

      I also fix PCs, I have about 15 in my attic, i've got 4 here running windows which I can test, i've tested 3 so far.

      On my laptop it showed nothing on the list.

      On 2 of the machines it showed: http://www.yoimg.com/i/19218132-dg83...ade-screen.JPG

      I couldn't get any further, it just didn't work.

      Any further suggestions?
      Last edited by hm2k; 01-12-07 at 06:27 PM.

    10. #9
      James67's Avatar
      James67 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Freesat
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Posts
      1,789
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
      Blog Entries
      3

      Re: Flashing a new Sky Netgear DG834GT Router

      Quote Originally Posted by hm2k View Post
      It seems that when I get to the step where you have to select the device from the list, the router doesn't appear on the list.

      I was however able to log into the admin area visiting http://192.168.0.1/ with the user/pass as admin/sky.
      If you are able to access the router's configuration pages, then you haven't successfully managed to put the router into its "recovery" mode. The Netgear Recovery Utility will only work if the the router is in this mode. You can tell that the router is in the correct mode because the power and the "tick" lights will flash alternately.

      1. Remove the power from the router
      2. Press the reset button on the router and hold it in
      3. Still keeping the reset button held in, reconnect the power
      4. Keep the reset button held in until you see the power and the tick lights flashing alternately
      5. Now follow the instructions for using the Recover Utility

    11. #10
      richone54's Avatar
      richone54 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: watford
      Broadband ISP: Virgin
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      Aug 2007
      Location
      Watford
      Posts
      2,627
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

      Re: Flashing a new Sky Netgear DG834GT Router

      Any further suggestions?
      Buy one / use the one you get with the ADSL provider / Ebay

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION