Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 12

    SRA in use now.

    This is a discussion on SRA in use now. within the Sky Router forums, part of the Sky Broadband help category; After reading a few posts about Sky activating SRA, I done a few tests last night a the busiest time ...

    1. #1
      jmcmuk75's Avatar
      jmcmuk75 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: NEFN - 1Km - Att 32
      Broadband ISP: Tiscali suck
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Location
      Fencehouses
      Posts
      43
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      SRA in use now.

      After reading a few posts about Sky activating SRA, I done a few tests last night a the busiest time last night. 7pm was always the worst time for disconnections for me so i downloaded Nero 8 demo from Nero's site and recorded what happend.

      1. before download at 7.01pm..

      Status: Showtime Channel: FAST, Upstream rate = 764 Kbps, Downstream rate = 15278 Kbps
      Link Power State: L0
      Mode: ADSL2+
      Channel: Fast
      Trellis: ON
      Line Status: No Defect
      Training Status: Showtime
      Down Up
      SNR (dB): 8.1 11.5
      Attn(dB): 32.5 17.5
      Pwr(dBm): 0.2 12.4
      Max(Kbps): 15424 864
      Rate (Kbps): 15278 764

      2. Downloading at 1.4mbit at 7.02..

      /usr/sbin/adslctl: ADSL driver and PHY status
      Status: Showtime Channel: FAST, Upstream rate = 764 Kbps, Downstream rate = 15155 Kbps
      Link Power State: L0
      Mode: ADSL2+
      Channel: Fast
      Trellis: ON
      Line Status: No Defect
      Training Status: Showtime
      Down Up
      SNR (dB): 7.6 11.4
      Attn(dB): 32.5 17.5
      Pwr(dBm): 1.3 12.4
      Max(Kbps): 15424 864
      Rate (Kbps): 15155 764

      3. Downloading at 1.4mbit @ 7.03pm...

      Status: Showtime Channel: FAST, Upstream rate = 764 Kbps, Downstream rate = 15140 Kbps
      Link Power State: L0
      Mode: ADSL2+
      Channel: Fast
      Trellis: ON
      Line Status: No Defect
      Training Status: Showtime
      Down Up
      SNR (dB): 7.4 11.5
      Attn(dB): 32.5 17.5
      Pwr(dBm): 0.0 12.4
      Max(Kbps): 15424 864
      Rate (Kbps): 15140 764

      4. After download @ 7.05pm...

      Status: Showtime Channel: FAST, Upstream rate = 764 Kbps, Downstream rate = 15278 Kbps
      Link Power State: L0
      Mode: ADSL2+
      Channel: Fast
      Trellis: ON
      Line Status: No Defect
      Training Status: Showtime
      Down Up
      SNR (dB): 8.1 11.5
      Attn(dB): 32.5 17.5
      Pwr(dBm): 0.2 12.4
      Max(Kbps): 15424 864
      Rate (Kbps): 15278 764

      It certainly looks like Sky has activated SRA, so if anybody else would like to do a similar test and post the results, please feel free.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Coopes's Avatar
      Coopes is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Chesterfield
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Aug 2007
      Location
      Derbyshire
      Posts
      16
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: SRA in use now.

      Sorry newby here SRA?
      Cheers

      Mark

      It's nice to be important, but it's more important to be nice

    4. #3
      James67's Avatar
      James67 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Freesat
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Posts
      1,789
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
      Blog Entries
      3

      Re: SRA in use now.

      Seamless Rate Adaptation. If the phone line's characteristics deteriorate (as many people's lines do at around dusk, for example), the router can ask the exchange to slow the connection speed down a bit, without actually dropping the connection.

    5. #4
      Coopes's Avatar
      Coopes is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Chesterfield
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Aug 2007
      Location
      Derbyshire
      Posts
      16
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: SRA in use now.

      Ok thanks
      Cheers

      Mark

      It's nice to be important, but it's more important to be nice

    6. #5
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,211
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 373 Times in 304 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48

      Re: SRA in use now.

      There was a post about this on TBB

      As far as we know, this was not implemented on the recent exchange code updates.




      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

      Follow us on Twitter @skyuser

    7. #6
      aavid's Avatar
      aavid is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: widnes
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      May 2007
      Posts
      20
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Blog Entries
      1

      Re: SRA in use now.

      This confirms my earlier thread "why are we all not on ADSL2+"
      There should be no need for Sky to cap lines as they are doing now.

      I am paying for the MAX package and I should be allowed to get the fastest speed that my line will cope with. Sky downgraded me to a lower package by mistake some weeks ago and after a lot of time on the phone to them I was told that they would put me back on my old profile (3 megs) I am now being capped at 2 megs. I have now given up with them and will be moving to O2 as quick as I can. It is about time that Sky gave us a decent level of customer care.

    8. #7
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,211
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 373 Times in 304 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48

      Re: SRA in use now.

      Quote Originally Posted by jmcmuk75 View Post
      It certainly looks like Sky has activated SRA, so if anybody else would like to do a similar test and post the results, please feel free.
      It could also possibly be a profile error. Have you rang Sky recently and have they said they would change anything?

      Have you had loads of errors on your line? And perhaps they have changed the profile to help.

      afaik SRA definitely is not standard and there are other areas being worked one with a higher priority on to improve the end user's experience.
      Last edited by NewsreadeR; 29-11-07 at 03:52 PM.




      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

      Follow us on Twitter @skyuser

    9. #8
      James67's Avatar
      James67 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Freesat
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Posts
      1,789
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
      Blog Entries
      3

      Re: SRA in use now.

      Quote Originally Posted by aavid View Post
      This confirms my earlier thread "why are we all not on ADSL2+"
      There should be no need for Sky to cap lines as they are doing now.

      I am paying for the MAX package and I should be allowed to get the fastest speed that my line will cope with. Sky downgraded me to a lower package by mistake some weeks ago and after a lot of time on the phone to them I was told that they would put me back on my old profile (3 megs) I am now being capped at 2 megs. I have now given up with them and will be moving to O2 as quick as I can. It is about time that Sky gave us a decent level of customer care.
      I sympathise entirely with what you are saying. It is scandalous that Sky should be capping people and presenting this as some kind of normal part of the way ADSL is provisioned. If they were to come clean and say, "We are having some issues with the provision of our ADSL service which means that until those issues are fixed, we are having to reduce the speed of some connections in order to keep them running stably" then I wouldn't have a problem with that. As a customer of theirs, I do feel I have a right to be treated honestly, and Sky are simply not being honest about this. I can see the commercial reasons for not being honest, but I don't see how that really excuses their behaviour.

      As for the SRA issue, I don't think it's the main issue really. SRA's a nice feature to have for people whose lines have a lot of variation in performance of the course of a day, but the big problem is that the mechanisms for bit swapping and adjusting channel gain just don't work. I've tried letting my line run freely at the maximum sync speed for a few hours now, and the problem of error rate building up doesn't seem to be resolved - but that's what I suspected would be the case.

    10. #9
      jmcmuk75's Avatar
      jmcmuk75 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: NEFN - 1Km - Att 32
      Broadband ISP: Tiscali suck
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Location
      Fencehouses
      Posts
      43
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: SRA in use now.

      Quote Originally Posted by NewsreadeR View Post
      It could also possibly be a profile error. Have you rang Sky recently and have they said they would change anything?

      Have you had loads of errors on your line? And perhaps they have changed the profile to help.

      afaik SRA definitely is not standard and the bitswapping and gain swapping are the areas being worked on.
      I have had no problems at all. I had my cap removed 5 weeks ago and after fixing my internal wiring i've had a rock solid connection. The stats i recorded are genuine and the router didnt disconnect though it changed sync rate.

      Latest 1 day time = 19 hours 6 min 22 sec
      SF = 4244742
      CRC = 43
      LOS = 19
      LOF = 0
      ES = 42

      Link for recent full stats.....
      Final Check Please Guys
      Last edited by jmcmuk75; 29-11-07 at 09:54 AM.

    11. #10
      Saturday's Avatar
      Saturday is offline Sky User Super Mod
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,086
      Thanks
      20
      Thanked 52 Times in 47 Posts

      Re: SRA in use now.

      As newsreader says, as far as we know, or can see from reports from other skyusers, SRA has not been implemented by Sky yet. I think we can be fairly confident that the firmware would allow it - it's just not been turned on at the exchange level. That's not unusual as, to the best of my knowledge, only a minority of ISPs around the world are using SRA. Presumably there are problematical/unresolved technical reasons for this.

      If your stats/description are showing the effects of SRA (and they appear to be) then I guess that somehow, SRA has been turned on at your exchange equipment. Either a trial (possible) or a mistake (probable).

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION