Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 10 of 10

    Using multiple sky routers

    This is a discussion on Using multiple sky routers within the Sky Router forums, part of the Sky Broadband help category; Hi all, was wandering if there was a way to use more than one sky router in my house. The ...

    1. #1
      james_zy's Avatar
      james_zy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2007
      Posts
      2
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Using multiple sky routers

      Hi all, was wandering if there was a way to use more than one sky router in my house. The walls are too thick to use just one wireless connection, and considering i have a live telephone socket next to the pc with poor coverage, is it possible to use a second sky router as an access point? I have my user name and password from sky (************@skydsl + **********, but i don't know what to do with these. Any help would be much appreciated.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      the_sky_goat's Avatar
      the_sky_goat is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01243
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Mar 2007
      Location
      West Sussex
      Posts
      636
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Using multiple sky routers

      It's not possible to do that with the Sky router. If you can't run a cable then you may want to use a Powerline ethernet connection - especially if you are running a desktop computer.
      .

      .
      Sky Email Help
      Skoogle Webmail Portal
      Skoogle Account Unlock Page
      Skoogle Tips & Solutions from Skyuser



      Don't tie yourself to your ISP's email system

      www.gmail.com - free email service.
      www.google.com/a - Choose Google Apps for your domain -
      Email, Calendar, Docs, Website.

      You could also try one of these 12 free email services:


    4. #3
      davefaz's Avatar
      davefaz is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Base
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Mar 2007
      Posts
      168
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Using multiple sky routers

      I replaced my wireless with powerline. Although more expensive, it is far more reliable.

    5. #4
      james_zy's Avatar
      james_zy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2007
      Posts
      2
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Using multiple sky routers

      Cheers guys, looks like I will be doing that. Any brand recomendations/prices?

    6. #5
      James67's Avatar
      James67 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Freesat
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Posts
      1,789
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
      Blog Entries
      3

      Re: Using multiple sky routers

      One product that might be exactly what you need if you want to continue using wireless, is Netgear's WGXB102 kit. You plug one of the units into a mains socket next to your router, and hook it up to the router using an Ethernet cable. Then you plug the other unit into a mains socket close to where your far-away PC or laptop is and it acts as a second wireless access point for your Sky Broadband connection.

      I haven't tried it myself, but apparently it works really well. Googling around for it, it looks like you can get it for around the 70/80 mark. A bit pricy perhaps, but if you've got a wireless-unfriendly house and you don't fancy running Ethernet cables around the house, it does seem like a good solution.

    7. #6
      richone54's Avatar
      richone54 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: watford
      Broadband ISP: Virgin
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      Aug 2007
      Location
      Watford
      Posts
      2,627
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

      Re: Using multiple sky routers

      here is a thread i started when i got a devolo-homeplug-adapter-kit

      got mine from PC world (just down the road from me, and did not want to wait) but you may be able to get cheaper online somewhere

      works great for me

    8. #7
      jonny1st's Avatar
      jonny1st is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Feb 2007
      Posts
      115
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Using multiple sky routers

      unfortunately u can't use the sky router as a bridge, but if ur gonna try a powerline adaptor it's worth looking on ebay for them, starting as low as 6.
      It doesn't get better than this band lol

    9. #8
      markmooney1's Avatar
      markmooney1 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 02890
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jul 2010
      Posts
      1
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Using multiple sky routers

      Hi, I have recently setup my sky broadband. Connecting directly with a network cable to the laptop works fine and so does wireless at close range.
      The signal upstair is poor so I am using the Netgear powerline av ethernet adaptors. I used this before with virgin and it worked fine. The sky wireless router is a segem. 2 yellow ports a green and a blue. I am feeding a network cable from the yellow port in the sky wireless broadband router into the netgear powerline ethernet adaptor and then a cable from the ethernet adaptor upstairs into the laptop. I am getting no connection. I have tried resetting the adaptors and different ports but to joy. 2 lights out of 3 are static on the adaptor. The light in the middle of the adaptor is not coming on. Its the one with the symbol of a house with a plug inside. Any help to connect would be apprciated. As I said it worked fine with the virgin modem and a d-link router.

    10. #9
      PaulSky's Avatar
      PaulSky is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Location
      Essex
      Posts
      4,202
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 16 Times in 16 Posts

      Re: Using multiple sky routers

      Do the plugs set themselves up as VM used a different IP range I think.

    11. #10
      Undecided Adrian's Avatar
      Undecided Adrian is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Stevenage
      Broadband ISP: BT
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      May 2007
      Posts
      2,539
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 23 Times in 21 Posts

      Re: Using multiple sky routers

      the plugs are invisible to the home network as all they are providing is a adaptor to the cable.

      Try putting the plugs next to each other and see if that works and if not try a different port on the router and make sure the ethernet cables are working.
      I'm a PC, and Windows 7 Backup saved my sanity when BitDefender imploded !!!

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION