Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 26

    Why does my WAN reset?

    This is a discussion on Why does my WAN reset? within the Sky Router forums, part of the Sky Broadband help category; I have just looked at my router and it appears to have reset itself, this may have been happening before ...

    1. #1
      itype's Avatar
      itype is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Basingstoke, THBZ
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Oct 2007
      Location
      Hampshire
      Posts
      315
      Thanks
      12
      Thanked 3 Times in 2 Posts

      Why does my WAN reset?

      I have just looked at my router and it appears to have reset itself, this may have been happening before but I have only started to notice it since looking at the more often over the past month or so.

      We have has a total of 120 hours uptime but the WAN has reset itself? As said before I do not recall this every happening before. Here are the states through my wireless:

      Router stats

      /usr/sbin/adslctl: ADSL driver and PHY status
      Status: Showtime Channel: INTR, Upstream rate = 384 Kbps, Downstream rate = 1024 Kbps
      Link Power State: L0
      Mode: G.DMT
      Channel: Interleave
      Trellis: ON
      Line Status: No Defect
      Training Status: Showtime
      Down Up
      SNR (dB): 24.3 7.0
      Attn(dB): 54.0 31.5
      Pwr(dBm): 13.8 12.5
      Max(Kbps): 4640 448
      Rate (Kbps): 1024 384
      G.dmt framing
      K: 33(0) 13
      R: 16 16
      S: 4 16
      D: 8 2
      ADSL2 framing
      MSGc: 1 1
      B: 33 14
      M: 4 16
      T: 1 1
      R: 16 16
      S: 4.4705 17.0666
      L: 272 120
      D: 8 2
      Counters
      SF: 1862150 1862148
      SFErr: 16 1402
      RS: 31656566 7914129
      RSCorr: 1829 1642
      RSUnCorr: 133 0

      HEC: 15 320
      OCD: 3 1234
      LCD: 0 28
      Total Cells: 76455298 0
      Data Cells: 572295 0
      Drop Cells: 0
      Bit Errors: 0 0

      ES: 527 0
      SES: 477 0
      UAS: 49 0
      Total time = 1 days 19 min 19 sec
      SF = 25475180
      CRC = 387
      LOS = 596
      LOF = 0
      ES = 527
      Latest 1 day time = 19 min 19 sec
      SF = 68162
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 4
      LOF = 0
      ES = 4
      Latest 15 minutes time = 4 min 19 sec
      SF = 15232
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 1
      LOF = 0
      ES = 1
      Previous 15 minutes time = 15 min 0 sec
      SF = 52930
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 3
      LOF = 0
      ES = 3
      Previous 1 day time = 24 hours 0 sec
      SF = 5080674
      CRC = 199
      LOS = 107
      LOF = 0
      ES = 97
      15 minutes interval [-30 min to -15 min] time = 15 min 0 sec
      SF = 52931
      CRC = 3
      LOS = 7
      LOF = 0
      ES = 6
      15 minutes interval [-45 min to -30 min] time = 15 min 0 sec
      SF = 52930
      CRC = 1
      LOS = 1
      LOF = 0
      ES = 1
      15 minutes interval [-60 min to -45 min] time = 15 min 0 sec
      SF = 52931
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 3
      LOF = 0
      ES = 2

      Any ideas?

      Cheers


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      James67's Avatar
      James67 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Freesat
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Posts
      1,789
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
      Blog Entries
      3

      Re: Why does my WAN reset?

      There's a little bug in the stats output whereby the total time is never shown as being more than 1 day, 23 hours, 59 minutes and 59 seconds. Once it gets to that point, it seems to go back to 1 day, rather than going on to 2 days. But the actual statistical values are correct, so for example, the total superframe (SF) count of 25475180 is actually the figure for 5 days and 19 minutes, not 1 day and 19 minutes.

    4. #3
      itype's Avatar
      itype is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Basingstoke, THBZ
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Oct 2007
      Location
      Hampshire
      Posts
      315
      Thanks
      12
      Thanked 3 Times in 2 Posts

      Re: Why does my WAN reset?

      So erm, what does that mean. Is that why my router keeps reseting itself?

      /usr/sbin/adslctl: ADSL driver and PHY status
      Status: Showtime Channel: INTR, Upstream rate = 384 Kbps, Downstream rate = 1024 Kbps
      Link Power State: L0
      Mode: G.DMT
      Channel: Interleave
      Trellis: ON
      Line Status: No Defect
      Training Status: Showtime
      Down Up
      SNR (dB): 24.3 7.0
      Attn(dB): 54.0 31.5
      Pwr(dBm): 13.8 12.5
      Max(Kbps): 4640 448
      Rate (Kbps): 1024 384
      G.dmt framing
      K: 33(0) 13
      R: 16 16
      S: 4 16
      D: 8 2
      ADSL2 framing
      MSGc: 1 1
      B: 33 14
      M: 4 16
      T: 1 1
      R: 16 16
      S: 4.4705 17.0666
      L: 272 120
      D: 8 2
      Counters
      SF: 1947839 1947837
      SFErr: 17 1402
      RS: 33113270 8278307
      RSCorr: 2014 1642
      RSUnCorr: 137 0

      HEC: 15 320
      OCD: 3 1234
      LCD: 0 28
      Total Cells: 79970728 0
      Data Cells: 796918 0
      Drop Cells: 0
      Bit Errors: 0 0

      ES: 532 0
      SES: 482 0
      UAS: 49 0
      Total time = 1 days 43 min 35 sec
      SF = 25560869
      CRC = 388
      LOS = 601
      LOF = 0
      ES = 532
      Latest 1 day time = 43 min 35 sec
      SF = 153851
      CRC = 1
      LOS = 9
      LOF = 0
      ES = 9
      Latest 15 minutes time = 13 min 35 sec
      SF = 47932
      CRC = 1
      LOS = 2
      LOF = 0
      ES = 2
      Previous 15 minutes time = 15 min 0 sec
      SF = 52989
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 4
      LOF = 0
      ES = 4
      Previous 1 day time = 24 hours 0 sec
      SF = 5080674
      CRC = 199
      LOS = 107
      LOF = 0
      ES = 97
      15 minutes interval [-30 min to -15 min] time = 15 min 0 sec
      SF = 52930
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 3
      LOF = 0
      ES = 3
      15 minutes interval [-45 min to -30 min] time = 15 min 0 sec
      SF = 52931
      CRC = 3
      LOS = 7
      LOF = 0
      ES = 6
      15 minutes interval [-60 min to -45 min] time = 15 min 0 sec
      SF = 52930
      CRC = 1
      LOS = 1
      LOF = 0
      ES = 1

      New results from version 0.3 of mognuts.

      The WAN resets itself byt the LAN and WLAN stay active still, this could be the SF figure.
      Last edited by itype; 26-11-07 at 06:57 PM.

    5. #4
      Saturday's Avatar
      Saturday is offline Sky User Super Mod
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,085
      Thanks
      20
      Thanked 51 Times in 47 Posts

      Re: Why does my WAN reset?

      Quote Originally Posted by espio View Post
      So erm, what does that mean. Is that why my router keeps reseting itself?
      No.

      Hard to say what the cause might be really - that sometimes happens for some customers and doesn't always appear to be linked to obvious line problems. For example, it could be down to a transient noise burst which wouldn't show in the stats or even caused by work going on at the exchange.

      Looking at your stats it's hard to say what condition your line is in as it is so heavily capped. Some errors are showing but with such a massive noise margin, errors are hard to interpret.

      Presumably you've been in contact with Sky about a connection problem and thats why they've capped you? Though your low upstream sync is common in customers who have had their connections "auto-profiled" (or whatever Sky calls it). Either way, have a go at sorting your connection quality out and see if Sky will uncap you. In theory your attenuation would support a sync 4 times faster than your current one.

    6. #5
      itype's Avatar
      itype is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Basingstoke, THBZ
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Oct 2007
      Location
      Hampshire
      Posts
      315
      Thanks
      12
      Thanked 3 Times in 2 Posts

      Re: Why does my WAN reset?

      Yes, I had called Sky for 3 months when we first got connected back in last October 31st. For three months we were getting some really bad connection speeds...going from good to OK then to bad, sometime it just wouldn't work.

      They capped us then it was OK and it appears that the disconnection shave come back again .

      I will unplug it and move it to the master socket and see what happens. We are connected through a phoneline extension socket that travels across the living room. So will see what happens. Will check through wireless connection, just to see what it is like.

      When I first reboot the router when this happens my SNR would be (down/up) 25.5db / 13db.

      My upstream speed would be around 416 as well.

    7. #6
      James67's Avatar
      James67 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Freesat
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Posts
      1,789
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
      Blog Entries
      3

      Re: Why does my WAN reset?

      Quote Originally Posted by espio View Post
      So erm, what does that mean. Is that why my router keeps reseting itself?
      Well, are you sure it's actually resetting itself? Is there something that's happening that gives you cause to believe the connection is going down then coming back up again, other than the "total time" reported in the advanced stats?

      I ask because if your WAN link has been up for, say, 5 days 43 min 35 sec then there's a bug in the advanced statistics that makes it report that it's only been up for 1 days 43 min 35 sec.

    8. #7
      itype's Avatar
      itype is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Basingstoke, THBZ
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Oct 2007
      Location
      Hampshire
      Posts
      315
      Thanks
      12
      Thanked 3 Times in 2 Posts

      Re: Why does my WAN reset?

      The time in the router says:

      Port Up Time
      WAN 10:21:56
      LAN 126 121:54:14
      WLAN 121:54:03

      Any my IP changes and my upload speed changes and my downstream and upstream SNR decrease dramatically (upstream is ually at 416kbps).

      As said my usuall SNR at this time would be (down / up) 25.5 db / 13 db.

      I have got off the phone from SKY and they told me to keep an eye on it for a few days as it may be because of a faulty router or something so they said they would replace it.

    9. #8
      Monday's Avatar
      Monday is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWHAY
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Nov 2007
      Posts
      881
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Blog Entries
      1

      Re: Why does my WAN reset?

      It seems like a fualty router to me...isit it the V1 router if so i've never had a problem with the WAN if sky say there gnna send u a replacent i'd wait in the the mean time i'd stick to LAN just until the new router arrives

    10. #9
      itype's Avatar
      itype is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Basingstoke, THBZ
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Oct 2007
      Location
      Hampshire
      Posts
      315
      Thanks
      12
      Thanked 3 Times in 2 Posts

      Re: Why does my WAN reset?

      As i have said, I have only started to notice it due to me looking at the router stats EVERYDAY.

      Also as said, I phoned them up and they said it sounds like a faulty router and yes it is the V1 router. Hopefully if it does come to me having to get a new router then it would be the upgraded V1 or a new style router. Not to bothered what one just as long as the issue is sorted. I'll be getting grey hairs before I'm 20 lol.

      I have been with SKY for just over a year now and their service is OK but has its faults, but the internet has been fine. If it drops out again then I'm phoning SKY again.

    11. #10
      Saturday's Avatar
      Saturday is offline Sky User Super Mod
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,085
      Thanks
      20
      Thanked 51 Times in 47 Posts

      Re: Why does my WAN reset?

      It could be a faulty router but I doubt it.

      The best thing you could do is improve your connection quality. Not only will this have benefits in terms of stability (and you won't get "my upload speed changes and my downstream and upstream SNR decrease dramatically" any more) but you'll enjoy much faster speeds too as you should be able to get the line uncapped.

      In my opinion you'd be wasting your and Sky's time if you call them before doing this.

     

     
    Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2014. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION