Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 123
    Results 21 to 26 of 26

    Why does my WAN reset?

    This is a discussion on Why does my WAN reset? within the Sky Router forums, part of the Sky Broadband help category; Total time = 4 hours 10 min 57 sec SF = 884055 CRC = 23 LOS = 48 LOF = ...

    1. #21
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Why does my WAN reset?

      Total time = 4 hours 10 min 57 sec
      SF = 884055
      CRC = 23
      LOS = 48
      LOF = 0
      ES = 46
      Doesn't the fact that it is still showing errors, even when heavily capped, mean that something is seriously wrong with the line. Either internally or externally?

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.






    2. Advertisement
    3. #22
      Saturday's Avatar
      Saturday is offline Sky User Super Mod
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,086
      Thanks
      20
      Thanked 52 Times in 47 Posts

      Re: Why does my WAN reset?

      Yes, probably - but the bulk of those (few) errors could easily have occurred in just a second or so and could be caused for instance by say the thermostat on the central heating kicking in. With a "normal" noise margin the error level could be similar. A line with 54db attenuation is bound to generate some level of error.

      It's certainly an indication that there are severe problems but not proof. Interpreting low levels of line errors with such a high noise margin is near impossible especially with so little traffic passed in a fairly short period of time.

      I was being cautious and didn't want to say something I couldn't justify.
      Last edited by Saturday; 04-12-07 at 02:16 PM.

    4. #23
      itype's Avatar
      itype is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Basingstoke, THBZ
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Oct 2007
      Location
      Hampshire
      Posts
      315
      Thanks
      12
      Thanked 3 Times in 2 Posts

      Re: Why does my WAN reset?

      /usr/sbin/adslctl: ADSL driver and PHY status
      Status: Showtime Channel: INTR, Upstream rate = 416 Kbps, Downstream rate = 1024 Kbps
      Link Power State: L0
      Mode: G.DMT
      Channel: Interleave
      Trellis: ON
      Line Status: No Defect
      Training Status: Showtime
      Down Up
      SNR (dB): 25.8 13.0
      Attn(dB): 54.0 31.5
      Pwr(dBm): 13.4 3.4
      Max(Kbps): 4544 992
      Rate (Kbps): 1024 416
      G.dmt framing
      K: 33(0) 14
      R: 16 16
      S: 4 16
      D: 8 2
      ADSL2 framing
      MSGc: 1 1
      B: 33 14
      M: 4 16
      T: 1 1
      R: 16 16
      S: 4.4705 17.0666
      L: 272 120
      D: 8 2
      Counters
      SF: 5776062 5776060
      SFErr: 64 21928
      RS: 98193062 24548255
      RSCorr: 5254 309498
      RSUnCorr: 377 0

      HEC: 51 10974
      OCD: 2 0
      LCD: 0 0
      Total Cells: 237145311 0
      Data Cells: 6580111 0
      Drop Cells: 0
      Bit Errors: 0 0

      ES: 133 0
      SES: 114 0
      UAS: 20 0
      Total time = 1 days 3 hours 17 min 2 sec
      SF = 5776062
      CRC = 64
      LOS = 138
      LOF = 0
      ES = 133
      Latest 1 day time = 3 hours 17 min 2 sec
      SF = 695447
      CRC = 16
      LOS = 25
      LOF = 0
      ES = 25
      Latest 15 minutes time = 2 min 2 sec
      SF = 7234
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0
      Previous 15 minutes time = 15 min 0 sec
      SF = 52930
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 1
      LOF = 0
      ES = 1
      Previous 1 day time = 24 hours 0 sec
      SF = 5080615
      CRC = 48
      LOS = 113
      LOF = 0
      ES = 108
      15 minutes interval [-30 min to -15 min] time = 15 min 0 sec
      SF = 52931
      CRC = 2
      LOS = 4
      LOF = 0
      ES = 4
      15 minutes interval [-45 min to -30 min] time = 15 min 0 sec
      SF = 52930
      CRC = 4
      LOS = 3
      LOF = 0
      ES = 2
      15 minutes interval [-60 min to -45 min] time = 15 min 0 sec
      SF = 52990
      CRC = 2
      LOS = 2
      LOF = 0
      ES = 2

      It seems pretty much stable....even if we are heavilly capped.

    5. #24
      Saturday's Avatar
      Saturday is offline Sky User Super Mod
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,086
      Thanks
      20
      Thanked 52 Times in 47 Posts

      Re: Why does my WAN reset?

      Quote Originally Posted by espio View Post

      It seems pretty much stable....even if we are heavilly capped.
      Erm . . . . that's why capping is done - to increase stability.

    6. #25
      itype's Avatar
      itype is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Basingstoke, THBZ
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Oct 2007
      Location
      Hampshire
      Posts
      315
      Thanks
      12
      Thanked 3 Times in 2 Posts

      Re: Why does my WAN reset?

      Tomorrow I will be taking the router down to the master socket so as it skips the extension. Hopefully the speed should improve and will just have to wait and see. If everything does improve then I will purchase a longer ethernet cable.

    7. #26
      itype's Avatar
      itype is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Basingstoke, THBZ
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Oct 2007
      Location
      Hampshire
      Posts
      315
      Thanks
      12
      Thanked 3 Times in 2 Posts

      Re: Why does my WAN reset?

      So, I plugged the router into the master socket today. The line noise was higher 28.0 because I'm heavily capped. Am going to to move it permanently to the master socket as soon as I get ethernet cable from my nieghbour. Will then call SKY to get my line uncapped as it will then be connected to the master socket rather than through the extension. I will then ask them to cap me at a higher speed.

     

     
    Page 3 of 3 FirstFirst 123

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION