Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
    Results 11 to 20 of 26

    Why does my WAN reset?

    This is a discussion on Why does my WAN reset? within the Sky Router forums, part of the Sky Broadband help category; So what can I do? Could you give me some pointers? If I was to buy a 20M Ethernet cable ...

    1. #11
      itype's Avatar
      itype is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Basingstoke, THBZ
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Oct 2007
      Location
      Hampshire
      Posts
      315
      Thanks
      12
      Thanked 3 Times in 2 Posts

      Re: Why does my WAN reset?

      So what can I do? Could you give me some pointers?

      If I was to buy a 20M Ethernet cable and lead that from the master socket to the family PC (across the other side of the room), would this work as I know that an ethernet cable doesn't neccesarily loose transfer speed.
      Last edited by itype; 26-11-07 at 10:13 PM.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #12
      Saturday's Avatar
      Saturday is offline Sky User Super Mod
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,086
      Thanks
      20
      Thanked 52 Times in 47 Posts

      Re: Why does my WAN reset?

      There's a whole forum dedicated to this - cabling and faceplate help.

      In short, the ideal is to have the router plugged into the master socket which has been fitted with a replacement filtered faceplate (a 10 min 15 DIY job).

      As you say, ethernet should be used if the master socket and router are therefore too far away from the PC(s). If the distance is only a few metres however, you may find a longer RJ11 cable (router cable) will work fine. 5m will be OK, 10m probably OK, provided it is kept well away from power lines or other electrical interference. Otherwise, use ethernet. Cables are very cheap.

    4. #13
      itype's Avatar
      itype is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Basingstoke, THBZ
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Oct 2007
      Location
      Hampshire
      Posts
      315
      Thanks
      12
      Thanked 3 Times in 2 Posts


    5. #14
      Saturday's Avatar
      Saturday is offline Sky User Super Mod
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,086
      Thanks
      20
      Thanked 52 Times in 47 Posts

      Re: Why does my WAN reset?

      Yes, that's an ethernet cable. Don't buy considerably longer than you need as coiled cable can be a problem.

      Please take a look at the forum as suggested then you'll be in a better position to understand what difference any changes you make are having and what you need to do next.

    6. #15
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Why does my WAN reset?

      Will check through wireless connection, just to see what it is like.
      From this I assume that you are not normally using wireless. If so you should turn off the wireless access point (WLAN) in the router. It is pointless having it on if you are not using it and you could be making things difficult for your near neighbours by broadcasting a signal. I hope that your security has been turned on, even if you have not been using it.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    7. #16
      itype's Avatar
      itype is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Basingstoke, THBZ
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Oct 2007
      Location
      Hampshire
      Posts
      315
      Thanks
      12
      Thanked 3 Times in 2 Posts

      Re: Why does my WAN reset?

      _

      I'm not being funny but I aint that stupid. I use wireless on my PC (my personal one in my room), all the time, and the family use the, believe it or not, "Family PC" downstairs in the living room.

      As for security I leave it as default. I will check my router over the next week and see if it drops AGAIN as it may just be case that the router may have synched too high and was unstable.

      Non the less I will check the router periodically.

    8. #17
      itype's Avatar
      itype is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Basingstoke, THBZ
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Oct 2007
      Location
      Hampshire
      Posts
      315
      Thanks
      12
      Thanked 3 Times in 2 Posts

      Re: Why does my WAN reset?

      New set of router stats after reboot due to exchange maintence on behalf of Sky/Easynet:

      /usr/sbin/adslctl: ADSL driver and PHY status
      Status: Showtime Channel: INTR, Upstream rate = 416 Kbps, Downstream rate = 1024 Kbps
      Link Power State: L0
      Mode: G.DMT
      Channel: Interleave
      Trellis: ON
      Line Status: No Defect
      Training Status: Showtime
      Down Up
      SNR (dB): 25.2 13.0
      Attn(dB): 54.0 31.5
      Pwr(dBm): 13.4 3.4
      Max(Kbps): 4544 992
      Rate (Kbps): 1024 416
      G.dmt framing
      K: 33(0) 14
      R: 16 16
      S: 4 16
      D: 8 2
      ADSL2 framing
      MSGc: 1 1
      B: 33 14
      M: 4 16
      T: 1 1
      R: 16 16
      S: 4.4705 17.0666
      L: 272 120
      D: 8 2
      Counters
      SF: 884055 884053
      SFErr: 23 26
      RS: 15028940 3757225
      RSCorr: 1525 260
      RSUnCorr: 158 0

      HEC: 18 12
      OCD: 2 0
      LCD: 0 0
      Total Cells: 36298023 0
      Data Cells: 399344 0
      Drop Cells: 0
      Bit Errors: 0 0

      ES: 46 0
      SES: 39 0
      UAS: 20 0
      Total time = 4 hours 10 min 57 sec
      SF = 884055
      CRC = 23
      LOS = 48
      LOF = 0
      ES = 46
      Latest 1 day time = 4 hours 10 min 57 sec
      SF = 884055
      CRC = 23
      LOS = 48
      LOF = 0
      ES = 46
      Latest 15 minutes time = 10 min 57 sec
      SF = 38640
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 1
      LOF = 0
      ES = 1
      Previous 15 minutes time = 15 min 0 sec
      SF = 52989
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 2
      LOF = 0
      ES = 2
      Previous 1 day time = 0 sec
      SF = 0
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0
      15 minutes interval [-30 min to -15 min] time = 15 min 0 sec
      SF = 52930
      CRC = 3
      LOS = 4
      LOF = 0
      ES = 5
      15 minutes interval [-45 min to -30 min] time = 15 min 0 sec
      SF = 52931
      CRC = 1
      LOS = 2
      LOF = 0
      ES = 3
      15 minutes interval [-60 min to -45 min] time = 15 min 0 sec
      SF = 52930
      CRC = 1
      LOS = 1
      LOF = 0
      ES = 1

      What do these results tell you? (Stats were taken through wireless)
      Last edited by itype; 03-12-07 at 10:34 PM.

    9. #18
      Saturday's Avatar
      Saturday is offline Sky User Super Mod
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,086
      Thanks
      20
      Thanked 52 Times in 47 Posts

      Re: Why does my WAN reset?

      Quote Originally Posted by espio View Post
      What do these results tell you? (Stats were taken through wireless)
      Stats relate to the router's connection to the exchange equipment so it is immaterial whether you are wired or wireless - they'd be the same.

      What they indicate is that you still have a very heavily capped connection. e.g:

      Down Up
      SNR (dB): 25.2 13.0
      Attn(dB): 54.0 31.5
      Pwr(dBm): 13.4 3.4
      Max(Kbps): 4544 992
      Rate (Kbps): 1024 416

    10. #19
      itype's Avatar
      itype is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Basingstoke, THBZ
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Oct 2007
      Location
      Hampshire
      Posts
      315
      Thanks
      12
      Thanked 3 Times in 2 Posts

      Re: Why does my WAN reset?

      OK, I understand that much but does everything else seem in order?

    11. #20
      Saturday's Avatar
      Saturday is offline Sky User Super Mod
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,086
      Thanks
      20
      Thanked 52 Times in 47 Posts

      Re: Why does my WAN reset?

      Can't really say. Being that heavily capped has given you a very high noise margin (that's what it's done for) and this will mask any line problems.

     

     
    Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION