Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 6 of 6

    Sky Netgear Configuration HELP

    This is a discussion on Sky Netgear Configuration HELP within the Sky Router forums, part of the Sky Broadband help category; Hello all, I would like some advise please, I have a netgear router from sky, and have 4 pc's running ...

    1. #1
      bscourfield's Avatar
      bscourfield is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Base
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2007
      Posts
      1
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Sky Netgear Configuration HELP

      Hello all,

      I would like some advise please, I have a netgear router from sky, and have 4 pc's running over the router, being the more advanced user in the group, I am often asked for help, but if i try to connect to the other computer via remote desktop no joy! If i try and ping, no joy! I am no expert on wireless networks, therefore could someone help me plz.

      Also, I often help basic users over the net from home, but since being with sky no joy, is this becuase of the above issue.

      Ron


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Monday's Avatar
      Monday is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWHAY
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Nov 2007
      Posts
      881
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Blog Entries
      1

      Re: Sky Netgear Configuration HELP

      Not sure but have u checked enable remote managment in the router?

      192.168.0.1 <<enter that address in your browser then the username is Admin and the password is sky.

      Look for something called remote managment on the left handside. It appears to be switched off by defulalt.

    4. #3
      James67's Avatar
      James67 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Freesat
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Posts
      1,789
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
      Blog Entries
      3

      Re: Sky Netgear Configuration HELP

      Whoa there! The remote management option allows you to manage the router from the public internet. It's nothing to do with allowing remote desktop to work. If you enable remote management AND you keep the default management password, then any old Tom, **** or Hacker can fiddle with your router settings.

      So basically, DO NOT enable remote management to try to fix this problem.

    5. #4
      James67's Avatar
      James67 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Freesat
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Posts
      1,789
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
      Blog Entries
      3

      Re: Sky Netgear Configuration HELP

      You see I had a funny pun going on there with my "Tom, [Familiar form of the name Richard], or Hacker" comment, but the swear filter seems to the that the Familiar form of the name Richard is unacceptable.

    6. #5
      Monday's Avatar
      Monday is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWHAY
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Nov 2007
      Posts
      881
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Blog Entries
      1

      Re: Sky Netgear Configuration HELP

      Quote Originally Posted by James67 View Post
      You see I had a funny pun going on there with my "Tom, [Familiar form of the name Richard], or Hacker" comment, but the swear filter seems to the that the Familiar form of the name Richard is unacceptable.
      Sorry

    7. #6
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Sky Netgear Configuration HELP

      You will have to network the PCs connected to the router, before you can use Remote Desktop to access them. But in a home/house situation it seems a bit of an overkill. Isn't it easier just to operate them directly?

      For accessing PCs outside your network, THIS is one of the best tutorials available.

      An aside
      I would have thought that as long as D_ick was spelt with a capital, the filter would not apply, but it seems I am wrong. Brings to mind the guy that lived in Middle***

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION