Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 10 of 10

    Opening Ports with SKY Netgear

    This is a discussion on Opening Ports with SKY Netgear within the Sky Router forums, part of the Sky Broadband help category; Hey, I phoned netgear and gave them my serial and they told me to contact Sky :P but Sky told ...

    1. #1
      kpax88's Avatar
      kpax88 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Location
      Belfast
      Posts
      84
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Exclamation Opening Ports with SKY Netgear

      Hey, I phoned netgear and gave them my serial and they told me to contact Sky :P but Sky told me to google it lol, anyways i think ill try to get help from u.

      The guy at netgear told me to enable DMZ for myself and I done this, and it created a rule, however the port I want open isn't opened!!



      Look at the last rule it says "block always" - i think thats why, but I can't delete it!! What can I do? Thanks


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,211
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 373 Times in 304 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48

      Re: Opening Ports with SKY Netgear

      Make sure your PC that needs the port forwarding is 192.168.0.4 if not change that to the one that is that PC's IP.

      Also if you have a software firewall try disabling it




      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

      Follow us on Twitter @skyuser

    4. #3
      James67's Avatar
      James67 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Freesat
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Posts
      1,789
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
      Blog Entries
      3

      Re: Opening Ports with SKY Netgear

      Quote Originally Posted by kpax88 View Post
      Look at the last rule it says "block always" - i think thats why, but I can't delete it!! What can I do? Thanks
      The firewall software on the router obeys the first rule that matches an incoming connection, so the last rule is always "block always" so that any incoming connection that isn't specifically told where to go, is blocked by default - which is probably a good idea.

      Forwarding a specific port is a lot safer than forwarding every port to one PC (which is effectively what happens when you set up a DMZ rule). You should only have a DMZ machine if you really, really understand the implications of doing it, and you really, really understand the principles of internet security.

      What problem were you having setting up port forwarding?

    5. #4
      kpax88's Avatar
      kpax88 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Location
      Belfast
      Posts
      84
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Opening Ports with SKY Netgear

      Pretend I have a standard USB Modem, I get connected no problem with it with all my ports open! How can I do this for my router? I don't care about security, I just want to open all my ports...

    6. #5
      Jonny4911's Avatar
      Jonny4911 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Hounslow - LWHOU
      Broadband ISP: O2 Broadband Standard
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Mar 2007
      Location
      Hounslow
      Posts
      20
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Opening Ports with SKY Netgear

      all you do is add a rule in the firewall rules section. that says
      service: any (all)
      action: allow always
      the rest you can configure yourself...
      i've done that and i use my old ethernet router for wireless instead.

    7. #6
      x LAGER LOUT x's Avatar
      x LAGER LOUT x is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Aldershot:THAD
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Location
      Aldershot
      Posts
      301
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Opening Ports with SKY Netgear

      You really don't want use DMZ if you don't understand the security implications. Port forwarding is by far the better choice, go here and select the program you need to use and follow the on screen instructions.

    8. #7
      James67's Avatar
      James67 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Freesat
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Posts
      1,789
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
      Blog Entries
      3

      Re: Opening Ports with SKY Netgear

      Quote Originally Posted by kpax88 View Post
      Pretend I have a standard USB Modem, I get connected no problem with it with all my ports open! How can I do this for my router? I don't care about security, I just want to open all my ports...
      Ha, ha, oh my giddy auntie Mary. A friend of mine re-installed Windows XP on his PC. His XP CD was the original pre-SP2 version, so having installed it, he then used his USB broadband modem to download SP2, and got infected while he was downloading it.

      Just bear in mind that there are people (or rather, people running programs) on the internet constantly scanning for people just like you.

    9. #8
      Monday's Avatar
      Monday is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWHAY
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Nov 2007
      Posts
      881
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Blog Entries
      1

      Re: Opening Ports with SKY Netgear

      Make a new service with the ports you want open next in the rules find that service and set it to allow always. Also i found setting the LAN IP address to 192.168.0.2 did the trick.

    10. #9
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Opening Ports with SKY Netgear

      Also i found setting the LAN IP address to 192.168.0.2 did the trick.
      That is OK if you only have one PC connected, not much help if your PC's address is 192.168.0.4! I think if you are setting up port forwarding for one of several PCs, using a manual address is probably better than relying on the same address being allocated to the PC each time.

      I also agreed that opening up all the ports on a router is madness and just asking for trouble. Better using UPnP if you can, although it depends on what you want to do.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    11. #10
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: Opening Ports with SKY Netgear

      so long as ur PC has a decent firewall in place you should be fine as a DMZ....I have been for over 2 years and McAfee has caught anything trying to get in so I'm happy...
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION