Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 6 of 6

    Router problems

    This is a discussion on Router problems within the Sky Router forums, part of the Sky Broadband help category; ive emailed sky, no replyy yet My routers been great for about a year now, and then all of a ...

    1. #1
      edwardw's Avatar
      edwardw is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: MYDEW
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Location
      Leeds
      Posts
      241
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Router problems

      ive emailed sky, no replyy yet
      My routers been great for about a year now, and then all of a sudden, lately at least twice a day the router will crash, which will mean i cannot access any pc/server on my LAN or any website externally, i cant evern get to the routers interface
      and vista shows a nice network conectivity limited sign!
      The only way around this is to turn the router off at the plug and back on again, and it gets really annoying!How can i go about getting a new one?
      Connected @ 13mbit on SkyMAX


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: Router problems

      get a replacement now before its out of warranty - makes it **** to replce if it is....

      call tier 1/CS and say the router has failed and they should be able to replace it without having to go to tier 3
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    4. #3
      edwardw's Avatar
      edwardw is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: MYDEW
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Location
      Leeds
      Posts
      241
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Router problems

      i would mate but i know id just get thrown around and they would end up trying to alter my line or something. Ive emailed, lets see what they say
      Connected @ 13mbit on SkyMAX

    5. #4
      richone54's Avatar
      richone54 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: watford
      Broadband ISP: Virgin
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      Aug 2007
      Location
      Watford
      Posts
      2,627
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

      Re: Router problems

      does the router crash at the same time or at varying times ?

      have you checked your errors (using mognuts /mosseywell)


      just on the off chance there is a problem which has just arisen with your line

    6. #5
      edwardw's Avatar
      edwardw is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: MYDEW
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Location
      Leeds
      Posts
      241
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Router problems

      this is getting stupid now ive emailed them 3 times and they have replyed with exactly the same thing.
      they need the account holders name and password
      ive given them it yet they keep asking for it again!

      Does murdochs email still work? what is it if it does
      Connected @ 13mbit on SkyMAX

    7. #6
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: Router problems

      murdoch wont get a new router done any quicker - cal tech and say the router has blown a fuse or something and you need a replacement. tier 1 should be able to do this for you but if not they'll call to CST and they can do it
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION