Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 16

    Wow

    This is a discussion on Wow within the Sky Router forums, part of the Sky Broadband help category; Hi I got one of those NEW wicked black routers today - very cool even the stand is 100 times ...

    1. #1
      Skyuserman's Avatar
      Skyuserman is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2007
      Posts
      32
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Wow




      Hi I got one of those NEW wicked black routers today - very cool even the stand is 100 times better - no visual areal - wow cor....


      My router works but will it make me a bit faster and more reliable

      also will there be a problem to just chane the routers over -

      CD looks the same as before

      does it need all to be installed - the old one resinstall or how can I do it


      or shall I just keep it on standby and used if my old ones fail if its really just the same

      thanks for your help


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,211
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 373 Times in 304 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48

      Re: Wow

      Should be just a change over of routers, no you won't need to use the CD.

      The only thing you will have to do is change any settings that you made on the default settings if any. ie If you made any rules in the white router you will have to repeat on the black router.

      How did you get the new one? Faulty white one?




      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

      Follow us on Twitter @skyuser

    4. #3
      Skyuserman's Avatar
      Skyuserman is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2007
      Posts
      32
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Wow

      er im very nice man on the phone you see and I started crying and said I was going to call the samaritans - they felt sorry for me

      but seriously is it better than the old one and are the microfilters the same

    5. #4
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,211
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 373 Times in 304 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48

      Re: Wow

      Yes it is better from what we have been told. None of the issues from the V1 have been carried across from what we have heard.

      The V1 router will be at the same software level as the V2 after the new FW for it is delivered.




      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

      Follow us on Twitter @skyuser

    6. #5
      lordmuggins's Avatar
      lordmuggins is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: NINY
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Posts
      46
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Wow

      Im having major problems with the current router - the wireless is woeful, to the extent it is barely usable unless you're sitting beside it.

      Does anyone know if I wait a while until the refurbs have phased out, then complain, if I could get a new one? Also, does anyone know if the new one supports .11n yet? Really could do with it as our macs support it.


      Matt

    7. #6
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,211
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 373 Times in 304 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48

      Re: Wow

      if the new one supports .11n yet?
      Nope I am afraid.




      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

      Follow us on Twitter @skyuser

    8. #7
      Skyuserman's Avatar
      Skyuserman is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2007
      Posts
      32
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Wow

      oh no!!!! i use the wirless option too

      I knew this areial not being seen was true good to be true

      I dont want it if wireless is no good

      I am about to swop them over


      before I do please one last time are you guys sure Im ok to do this withough reinstall or anything

      I know the worlkess laptop needs the new key code to coonect that not a problem

      very nurvous now !!!

    9. #8
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,211
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 373 Times in 304 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48

      Re: Wow

      There is nothing wrong with the wireless on the new one.




      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

      Follow us on Twitter @skyuser

    10. #9
      Skyuserman's Avatar
      Skyuserman is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2007
      Posts
      32
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Wow

      I have noticed that old cd is vers 2.1 new is vers 3

      so i think i might have to reinstall it all

      problem is my connection is so good now after disabling pnp im scared to risk it

    11. #10
      terrorvis's Avatar
      terrorvis is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Draytek 2830n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Jul 2007
      Location
      West Yorks
      Posts
      107
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Wow

      Quote Originally Posted by Skyuserman View Post
      I have noticed that old cd is vers 2.1 new is vers 3

      so i think i might have to reinstall it all

      problem is my connection is so good now after disabling pnp im scared to risk it
      You don't need the CD, and you never needed it in the first place. The router is preconfigured, it is plug and play. The CD does little apart from install that horrible excuse for antivirus software.

      I'm a little confused though why you asked for a new router when you're so happy with the older one.

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION