Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
    Results 11 to 16 of 16

    Wow

    This is a discussion on Wow within the Sky Router forums, part of the Sky Broadband help category; Originally Posted by terrorvis You don't need the CD, and you never needed it in the first place. The router ...

    1. #11
      Skyuserman's Avatar
      Skyuserman is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2007
      Posts
      32
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Wow

      Quote Originally Posted by terrorvis View Post
      You don't need the CD, and you never needed it in the first place. The router is preconfigured, it is plug and play. The CD does little apart from install that horrible excuse for antivirus software.

      I'm a little confused though why you asked for a new router when you're so happy with the older one.

      Hi so why is the CD a different version?

      Sky kindly sent me it they are a very cool company I take it all back

      I know its very reliable but my connection doesnt drop anymore since i disabled that stupid plug and play setting.

      Will the new router be quicker? Im scared I might upset everything since is now stable - i could do with more speed - so if its inceases speed I will do it

      please answer the question about speed thanks

      My help to everyone DISABLE the plug and play it will make you stable


    2. Advertisement
    3. #12
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Wow

      please answer the question about speed thanks
      Very unlikely, the speed depends on your phone line much more than the router you use.

      Knowing how efficient Sky are, they are probably sending out the CD for the old router with the new ones.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    4. #13
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,211
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 373 Times in 304 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48

      Re: Wow

      My help to everyone DISABLE the plug and play it will make you stable
      You do not need to disable UPnP on the new Black router, please try to give good advice if any at all.

      As you have both routers, why not try the Black one, instead of asking people if your speed will be any better. You have the Black one, so you yourself should be able to answer that question.




      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

      Follow us on Twitter @skyuser

    5. #14
      James67's Avatar
      James67 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Freesat
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Posts
      1,789
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
      Blog Entries
      3

      Re: Wow

      Quote Originally Posted by Skyuserman View Post
      please answer the question about speed thanks
      It won't connect any faster than the old router (well it might be slightly different, but not by any huge amount). What it should do, is connect at the same speed as before, but much more reliably.

      The installation CD is not needed and as stated as before, wasn't needed with the old router either. The reason why a new version of the CD has been sent with the new router is presumably because it has updated versions of the animated installation instructions and a new version of the router recovery utility.

    6. #15
      Skyuserman's Avatar
      Skyuserman is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2007
      Posts
      32
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Wow

      My help to everyone DISABLE the plug and play it will make you stable this is obvious as I have tried the new one it applies to the old router

      thanks to james very useful advice too

    7. #16
      MrStabby's Avatar
      MrStabby is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Posts
      357
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Wow

      Quote Originally Posted by Skyuserman View Post
      Hi so why is the CD a different version?
      Vista compatible McAfee perhaps?

     

     
    Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION