Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 60k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 12

    Firmware

    This is a discussion on Firmware within the Sky Router forums, part of the Sky Broadband help category; Do Sky have a webapge with all the latest Sky firmware on it? The reason i ask is i have ...

    1. #1
      tomochevski's Avatar
      tomochevski is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Tile Hill
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2007
      Location
      Coventry
      Posts
      20
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Firmware

      Do Sky have a webapge with all the latest Sky firmware on it? The reason i ask is i have one of the new black Netgear routers and i would like to see if i have the correct firmware.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      the_sky_goat's Avatar
      the_sky_goat is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01243
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Mar 2007
      Location
      West Sussex
      Posts
      636
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Firmware

      What you've got is what there is. Sky don't have a firmware page.
      .

      .
      Sky Email Help
      Skoogle Webmail Portal
      Skoogle Account Unlock Page
      Skoogle Tips & Solutions from Skyuser



      Don't tie yourself to your ISP's email system

      www.gmail.com - free email service.
      www.google.com/a - Choose Google Apps for your domain -
      Email, Calendar, Docs, Website.

      You could also try one of these 12 free email services:


    4. #3
      tomochevski's Avatar
      tomochevski is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Tile Hill
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2007
      Location
      Coventry
      Posts
      20
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Firmware

      Well that sort of sums up the terrible service that is Sky. The new routers come with a later firware than the set up cd has on it. To think i left AOL for Sky i must have been mad.
      I was activated on the 25th of October and the new router i had stayed constanty on yellow. So they sent me a new(recon) router the white netgear one. Again no joy. I phoned them and they then found out they hadnt switched my internet on from their end. Then i got a connection of 7800kbps which isnt too bad only to recieve a phonecall 3 days later saying my line would only be capaable of 5000kbps, which is funny as i was getting over 7,000kbps on AOL.
      To be honest this experience has left we wanting to cancel all Sky products. To have no firmware page is absolutely ludicrous.
      Last edited by tomochevski; 14-11-07 at 08:20 PM.

    5. #4
      reddwarfcrew's Avatar
      reddwarfcrew is online now Sky User Moderator
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      5,601
      Thanks
      30
      Thanked 73 Times in 66 Posts

      Re: Firmware

      Sounds a bit harsh? You had a minor problem, but are now up and running with a better speed than AOL.

      May have missed the point, but why do you want new firmware?

    6. #5
      tomochevski's Avatar
      tomochevski is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Tile Hill
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2007
      Location
      Coventry
      Posts
      20
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Firmware

      No i have a lower speed than AOL if you read it again. I just wanted to know if there was a firmware page incase it was needed. Also i dont call a week and a half of internet downtime due to neglect a minor problem. here are my stats for snail Sky

      usr/sbin/adslctl: ADSL driver and PHY status
      Status: Showtime Channel: INTR, Upstream rate = 640 Kbps, Downstream rate = 5504 Kbps
      Link Power State: L0
      Mode: G.DMT
      Channel: Interleave
      Trellis: ON
      Line Status: No Defect
      Training Status: Showtime
      Down Up
      SNR (dB): 17.3 13.0
      Attn(dB): 35.0 23.0
      Pwr(dBm): 17.3 2.9
      Max(Kbps): 8096 1088
      Rate (Kbps): 5504 640
      G.dmt framing
      K: 173(0) 21
      R: 16 16
      S: 1 8
      D: 64 8
      ADSL2 framing
      MSGc: 1 1
      B: 173 21
      M: 1 8
      T: 1 1
      R: 16 16
      S: 1.0919 8.7272
      L: 1392 176
      D: 64 8
      Counters
      SF: 47107 47105
      SFErr: 0 8
      RS: 3203284 400392
      RSCorr: 3 24
      RSUnCorr: 0 0

      HEC: 0 4
      OCD: 0 0
      LCD: 0 0
      Total Cells: 10399503 0
      Data Cells: 597 0
      Drop Cells: 0
      Bit Errors: 0 0

      ES: 0 0
      SES: 0 0
      UAS: 20 0
      Total time = 13 min 49 sec
      SF = 47107
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0
      Latest 1 day time = 13 min 49 sec
      SF = 47107
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0
      Latest 15 minutes time = 13 min 49 sec
      SF = 47107
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0
      Previous 15 minutes time = 0 sec
      SF = 0
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0
      Previous 1 day time = 0 sec
      SF = 0
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0

    7. #6
      reddwarfcrew's Avatar
      reddwarfcrew is online now Sky User Moderator
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      5,601
      Thanks
      30
      Thanked 73 Times in 66 Posts

      Re: Firmware

      Quote Originally Posted by tomochevski View Post
      Then i got a connection of 7800kbps which isnt too bad only to recieve a phonecall 3 days later saying my line would only be capaable of 5000kbps, which is funny as i was getting over 7,000kbps on AOL.
      I read that as 'sky called to say that your line was only 'capable' of 5000kbps'. Do you mean that sky called to say they had 'capped' you at 5000kps?

    8. #7
      tomochevski's Avatar
      tomochevski is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Tile Hill
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2007
      Location
      Coventry
      Posts
      20
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Firmware

      Yes they have capped me at that speed. They say my line is not capable of any higher although i was connected at 7,800kbps ofr the best part of a week with no errors

    9. #8
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,193
      Thanks
      107
      Thanked 365 Times in 299 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48

      Re: Firmware

      Quote Originally Posted by tomochevski View Post
      Do Sky have a webapge with all the latest Sky firmware on it? The reason i ask is i have one of the new black Netgear routers and i would like to see if i have the correct firmware.
      Hi

      If the black router is a Netgear the latest version should be

      Firmware Version V2.02.34

      Not sure if the same version number with the Sagem one.


      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~


      Follow us on Twitter @skyuser

    10. #9
      tomochevski's Avatar
      tomochevski is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Tile Hill
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2007
      Location
      Coventry
      Posts
      20
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Firmware

      Quote Originally Posted by NewsreadeR View Post
      Hi

      If the black router is a Netgear the latest version should be

      Firmware Version V2.02.34

      Not sure if the same version number with the Sagem one.

      that is correct but the back up firmware supplied on the "get set for slow speeds" cd is 1.0.2 something

    11. #10
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,193
      Thanks
      107
      Thanked 365 Times in 299 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48

      Re: Firmware

      ahhh

      Yes Sky updated the FW recently.

      If you revert back to the CD one, then when the router rings home to the exchange, it should automatically update to the latest one for you.

      All V2 routers have this functionality built in.


      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~


      Follow us on Twitter @skyuser

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2012. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION | SEO by vBSEO