Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 13

    Is there a way to tweak the SNR without having to enter it after every reboot?

    This is a discussion on Is there a way to tweak the SNR without having to enter it after every reboot? within the Sky Router forums, part of the Sky Broadband help category; Hey, So my line got messed luckliy i isntalled skys version of the firmware for the DG834GT. So sky were ...

    1. #1
      Monday's Avatar
      Monday is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWHAY
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Nov 2007
      Posts
      881
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Blog Entries
      1

      Exclamation Is there a way to tweak the SNR without having to enter it after every reboot?

      Hey,

      So my line got messed luckliy i isntalled skys version of the firmware for the DG834GT. So sky were able to determine the cause of the line problem.

      So i wanted to know is there a way to tweak the SNR to say 112? Without having to use mognuts utility or updating the firmware.

      I know the telenet method but i'm looking for a more permanent one.

      Any ideas and i'll love you .
      Last edited by Monday; 09-11-07 at 04:40 PM.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Keiran2K8's Avatar
      Keiran2K8 is offline Skyuser Serial Spammer
      Exchange: Redditch
      Broadband ISP: Max & VM VIP-85 & Be* Pro
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      Redditch, WestMidlands, England, UK
      Posts
      3,763
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
      Blog Entries
      3

      Re: Is there a way to tweak the SNR without having to enter it after every reboot?

      I dont think it is possible, Purely because of the way the the commands are processed.

      btw, Telent and Mognuts is pretty much the same, The latter being limited to what commands have been listed.

      I guess if someone knows a little Linux and knows how to input commands, There might be a way around this, But even then, Where the commands would be saved on the routers memory/busybox have been disabled/locked.

      Sorry I couldnt help more.

    4. #3
      Monday's Avatar
      Monday is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWHAY
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Nov 2007
      Posts
      881
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Blog Entries
      1

      Re: Is there a way to tweak the SNR without having to enter it after every reboot?

      Quote Originally Posted by FibreOptic View Post
      I dont think it is possible, Purely because of the way the the commands are processed.

      btw, Telent and Mognuts is pretty much the same, The latter being limited to what commands have been listed.

      I guess if someone knows a little Linux and knows how to input commands, There might be a way around this, But even then, Where the commands would be saved on the routers memory/busybox have been disabled/locked.

      Sorry I couldnt help more.
      Thankyou for replying,

      Guess i'll have to wait for sky to realese there new firmware. Hopefull if they've got it right this time .

      in the mean time i can bear setting the SNR up after every reboot.

    5. #4
      Keiran2K8's Avatar
      Keiran2K8 is offline Skyuser Serial Spammer
      Exchange: Redditch
      Broadband ISP: Max & VM VIP-85 & Be* Pro
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      Redditch, WestMidlands, England, UK
      Posts
      3,763
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
      Blog Entries
      3

      Re: Is there a way to tweak the SNR without having to enter it after every reboot?

      Once you have set the SNR, Is it still dropping making you reboot it??

      If it is, Then obviously it still isnt stable and you could try something higher??

    6. #5
      nick73's Avatar
      nick73 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Neston
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Posts
      16
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Is there a way to tweak the SNR without having to enter it after every reboot?

      Can someone please point me in the direction of the "tweaking SNR" set up?

    7. #6
      penrhyn's Avatar
      penrhyn is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Long Eaton
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD 1TB Box
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      Derbyshire
      Posts
      1,186
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 10 Times in 7 Posts

      Re: Is there a way to tweak the SNR without having to enter it after every reboot?

      Yes use mognuts utility:

      Sky Netgear DG834GT utility version 0.4


    8. #7
      Monday's Avatar
      Monday is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWHAY
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Nov 2007
      Posts
      881
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Blog Entries
      1

      Re: Is there a way to tweak the SNR without having to enter it after every reboot?

      Quote Originally Posted by FibreOptic View Post
      Once you have set the SNR, Is it still dropping making you reboot it??

      If it is, Then obviously it still isnt stable and you could try something higher??
      I switch the router off at night thats why the current SNR setting seems a bit low going to try 133 that seems about right.

    9. #8
      eyemdee's Avatar
      eyemdee is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: EMMNSFI
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      May 2007
      Posts
      716
      Thanks
      4
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: Is there a way to tweak the SNR without having to enter it after every reboot?

      Quote Originally Posted by Monday View Post
      Hey,

      So my line got messed luckliy i isntalled skys version of the firmware for the DG834GT. So sky were able to determine the cause of the line problem.

      So i wanted to know is there a way to tweak the SNR to say 112? Without having to use mognuts utility or updating the firmware.

      I know the telenet method but i'm looking for a more permanent one.

      Any ideas and i'll love you .
      If you experiment with Mognuts to set the SNR and establish a stable connection speed, I think you can ask Sky to cap the line at that speed so it always connects that way.

    10. #9
      richone54's Avatar
      richone54 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: watford
      Broadband ISP: Virgin
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      Aug 2007
      Location
      Watford
      Posts
      2,627
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

      Re: Is there a way to tweak the SNR without having to enter it after every reboot?

      Quote Originally Posted by Monday View Post
      Hey,

      So my line got messed luckliy i isntalled skys version of the firmware for the DG834GT. So sky were able to determine the cause of the line problem.

      What was the problem ?

    11. #10
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Is there a way to tweak the SNR without having to enter it after every reboot?

      current SNR setting seems a bit low going to try 133 that seems about right.
      Do you mean one hundred and thirty three or thirteen point three?

      If it is the former, that seems a bit ott for the SNR, when the default(?) is 6.9.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION