Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 8 of 8

    Router Continually Freezing - latest firmware.

    This is a discussion on Router Continually Freezing - latest firmware. within the Sky Router forums, part of the Sky Broadband help category; Hi All, I'm new to the forum's but have found them full of helpful and friendly advice, so thanks to ...

    1. #1
      TommieToe's Avatar
      TommieToe is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01226
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2007
      Posts
      1
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Smile Router Continually Freezing - latest firmware.

      Hi All,

      I'm new to the forum's but have found them full of helpful and friendly advice, so thanks to all those who have taken time to post.

      My issue has been with the Netgear router continually freezing. By this I mean you lose all connectivity, to to internet and also to the router itself. The only way round this was to power it off. A real pain in the a**
      I knew it was nothing to do with my PC/Tel Line as my old router worked fine (but recently died on me).

      I thought it must be dodgy hardware/firmware on the router. So I found the latest Netgear firmware:-
      DG834GT Super Wireless ADSL Router Firmware Version 1.02.09

      After following the sticky on how to flash this (done at your own risk, of course):- http://www.skyuser.co.uk/forum/sky-r...-password.html

      I took the plunge and have not looked back. The router has not frozen once since this, and I can't over stress the feeling of relief !!!

      Has any one else tried the latest firmware with any success?
      Last edited by TommieToe; 04-11-07 at 01:15 PM.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      machasm's Avatar
      machasm is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Broadstone
      Broadband ISP: Connect
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2007
      Posts
      63
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Router Continually Freezing - latest firmware.

      I have been using DGteams firmware here and it is rock solid.
      I don't,however, use the wireless function so don't know if there are any problems in that area.
      The tweaks available though are great!.
      Mac.

    4. #3
      Chris_H's Avatar
      Chris_H is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01273
      Broadband ISP: Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      May 2007
      Posts
      63
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Router Continually Freezing - latest firmware.

      Quote Originally Posted by machasm View Post
      I have been using DGteams firmware here and it is rock solid.
      I don't,however, use the wireless function so don't know if there are any problems in that area.
      The tweaks available though are great!.
      Mac.
      I also use the DGteams firmware and agree, it's rock solid. The ability to tweak your SNR is what makes it worthwhile for me as it has eradicated the dropped connections.
      However, a word of warning, the latest release from DGteams broke my wireless (and I flashed it twice to make sure). It worked OK for wired however. Therefore, if you're going to try it, use v1.02.09 to be safe.

    5. #4
      luke-shep's Avatar
      luke-shep is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01708
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2007
      Posts
      6
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Router Continually Freezing - latest firmware.

      How did u manage to upgrade the sky router to the DGTeam firmware? Did you flash the router first? I have found that when i try to use the DG Team firmware i get an error message on the router upgrade saying somthing like 'incorrect file type'. I have tried flashing the router but the upgrade wizard from netgear frezes. Any ideas?

    6. #5
      stealth's Avatar
      stealth is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Posts
      38
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Router Continually Freezing - latest firmware.

      Luke-shep just make sure u follow the tutorial properly AND make sure u put the .img file inside the upgrade folder or u will get the error message. good luck. DG834GT Super Wireless ADSL Router Firmware Version 1.02.09
      ST34LTH

    7. #6
      luke-shep's Avatar
      luke-shep is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01708
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2007
      Posts
      6
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Router Continually Freezing - latest firmware.

      I have followed the steps exactly as they are and have had no luck. Is there any other way to flash the router, or a reason why the netgear 'upgrade wizard' freezes? Help is much appreciated.

    8. #7
      Kitch9's Avatar
      Kitch9 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      May 2007
      Posts
      35
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Router Continually Freezing - latest firmware.

      It doesn't work in Vista due to changes in the network stack. Could that be your problem

    9. #8
      Chris_H's Avatar
      Chris_H is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01273
      Broadband ISP: Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      May 2007
      Posts
      63
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Router Continually Freezing - latest firmware.

      Quote Originally Posted by Kitch9 View Post
      It doesn't work in Vista due to changes in the network stack. Could that be your problem
      It does work in Vista. I have done it many times.

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION