Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 12

    New Netgear dg934g-

    This is a discussion on New Netgear dg934g- within the Sky Router forums, part of the Sky Broadband help category; ive just received my new sky router(dg934g-) pluged it in and.... nothing? didnt work??? had to revert back to old ...

    1. #1
      kiko's Avatar
      kiko is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2007
      Posts
      36
      Thanks
      4
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Angry New Netgear dg934g-

      ive just received my new sky router(dg934g-) pluged it in and.... nothing? didnt work??? had to revert back to old one....???
      d i have to configure it?, i have a belkin wireless card in my pc.. help!!
      Last edited by kiko; 02-11-07 at 04:34 PM.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      richone54's Avatar
      richone54 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: watford
      Broadband ISP: Virgin
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      Aug 2007
      Location
      Watford
      Posts
      2,627
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

      Re: New Netgear dg934g-

      when is your activation date for sky ?

      if you are using your old router and the internet works i would think you are not using sky yet and still on your old service

    4. #3
      kiko's Avatar
      kiko is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2007
      Posts
      36
      Thanks
      4
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: New Netgear dg934g-

      ive been with sky for some time, problems with it so they sent me a new router to see if it helped..whats a sky yet? thanks. ( didnt get all off that) no been with sky for a while??
      Last edited by kiko; 02-11-07 at 04:45 PM.

    5. #4
      richone54's Avatar
      richone54 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: watford
      Broadband ISP: Virgin
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      Aug 2007
      Location
      Watford
      Posts
      2,627
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

      Re: New Netgear dg934g-

      whoops, i thought you were new to sky,

      when you plug the router into the power, what lights come on ?

      or is the problem wireless ?

      if wireless have you checked the new router is on the same settings as last (channel number ?)

    6. #5
      richone54's Avatar
      richone54 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: watford
      Broadband ISP: Virgin
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      Aug 2007
      Location
      Watford
      Posts
      2,627
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

      Re: New Netgear dg934g-

      also, what were the problems you had that made sky send a new router ?

    7. #6
      kiko's Avatar
      kiko is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2007
      Posts
      36
      Thanks
      4
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: New Netgear dg934g-

      i had problems with,' loosing connection for a couple of days' with no apparent reason..they sent me a new router..i think the problem is wireless..& i dont know how to check settings...although i do know how to access router settings if you know what i mean?? just dont know how to change or check??

    8. #7
      SimpleRules's Avatar
      SimpleRules is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Jul 2007
      Posts
      176
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: New Netgear dg934g-

      You would need to reconfigure the wireless settings to make it connect to that router, thats a new SSID/access point to connect to and a new password key.

    9. #8
      richone54's Avatar
      richone54 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: watford
      Broadband ISP: Virgin
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      Aug 2007
      Location
      Watford
      Posts
      2,627
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

      Re: New Netgear dg934g-

      i'm not that good with wireless, could you not look at the settings you have on your old router and copy these to the new one

      see here for how to get into your router, you could also have a look at the wireless section to see if there is any help there

    10. #9
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: New Netgear dg934g-

      why did u get sent a new one as a replacement? how can they still be screwing it up?!?!

      plus, the new ones are not as good as people are hoping from what ive come across so far...
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    11. #10
      hyeung's Avatar
      hyeung is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Oct 2007
      Posts
      137
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: New Netgear dg934g-

      Quote Originally Posted by IAmNotTheEnemy View Post
      why did u get sent a new one as a replacement? how can they still be screwing it up?!?!

      plus, the new ones are not as good as people are hoping from what ive come across so far...
      Cannae comment on the old routers, but i havent had a single issue with the new router....Works perfectly so far (running for about 2wks now).

      It maybe that only a few folks are having some issues.....In comparision, there may be alot more folk with the new router (but without any issues)?

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION