Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 8 of 8

    can i use dg834n with sky

    This is a discussion on can i use dg834n with sky within the Sky Router forums, part of the Sky Broadband help category; if i extract my user and password will it work ok to switch details over and plug this in? http://i.expansys.com/i/b/b137917.jpg ...

    1. #1
      fill0000's Avatar
      fill0000 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Base
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2007
      Posts
      23
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      can i use dg834n with sky

      if i extract my user and password will it work ok to switch details over and plug this in?

      http://i.expansys.com/i/b/b137917.jpg


      also is sky gunna support adsl2?, when?


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: can i use dg834n with sky

      they already do adsl2+ so y do adsl2?...
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    4. #3
      fill0000's Avatar
      fill0000 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Base
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2007
      Posts
      23
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: can i use dg834n with sky

      I live in leeds... is sky adsl2 offered there? i understand the original dg834gt dont support adsl 2 so a new router will automatically use adsl2 or what?

    5. #4
      James67's Avatar
      James67 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Freesat
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Posts
      1,789
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
      Blog Entries
      3

      Re: can i use dg834n with sky

      The Sky router supports ADSL1, ADSL2 and ADSL2+, as does the original Netgear DG834GT. Using ADSL2 is not a supported configuration, but does appear to work just fine, if you force the router to negotiate an ADSL2 connection.

      However, if you're on the Sky Broadband Base (or Mid) package, your connection will be forced down to ADSL1. You'll have to upgrade to Broadband Max to get an ADSL2+ connection.

    6. #5
      fill0000's Avatar
      fill0000 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Base
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2007
      Posts
      23
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: can i use dg834n with sky

      im on broadband max, how do i force to use adsl2?

      aha, i chnaged it using ubergt, although my speeds dropped to 5500mb instead of 5800mb, i thought adsl2+ made faster?
      Last edited by fill0000; 21-10-07 at 11:18 PM.

    7. #6
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: can i use dg834n with sky

      so you're not on Base then?...
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    8. #7
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: can i use dg834n with sky

      aha, i chnaged it using ubergt, although my speeds dropped to 5500mb instead of 5800mb, i thought adsl2+ made faster?
      In theory it should, but unless you have a very good line it will not be stable. I did not think it was possible to change up to +2 unless you had already been on it and had changed down yourself. In other words, you can't just change to ADSL2+, it has to be done by Sky T3.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    9. #8
      James67's Avatar
      James67 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Freesat
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Posts
      1,789
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
      Blog Entries
      3

      Re: can i use dg834n with sky

      It isn't possible. The router will always try to establish an ADSL2+ connection first even if your line can't support speeds above 8 Mbit/sec, so if the router normally does a G.DMT connection it's because the DSLAM's been configured that way, and there's no way the router can override that.

      Incidentally, ADSL2+ can actually be more reliable than G.DMT. It uses double the frequency range (giving twice the scope for interference) but it uses modulation techniques which are inherently less prone to interference.

      Thinking about it, it might actually make more sense for Sky to ADSL2+ for all their connections, capping the maximum frequency channel for Base and Mid customers to 255 rather than 511. That way the service would operate over the same frequency range as G.DMT, but with ADSL2+ improved modulation techniques.

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION