Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 6 of 7 FirstFirst ... 4567 LastLast
    Results 51 to 60 of 64

    Sky's new router?

    This is a discussion on Sky's new router? within the Sky Router forums, part of the Sky Broadband help category; Originally Posted by James67 If there's any one from Sky reading this, then listen up. You listened to the gamers ...

    1. #51
      blisteringblue's Avatar
      blisteringblue is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Horwich
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Posts
      97
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky's new router?

      Quote Originally Posted by James67 View Post

      If there's any one from Sky reading this, then listen up. You listened to the gamers and changed your policy. Now it's time to listen to me and drop this ridiculous fixation with forcing customers to use your router.
      Personally I'm split down the middle on this one. I'm an IT Service Manager and have put various broadband solutions in place at our depots all over UK. For years whenever anybody asked me I always said "Use BT for broadband" as everybody buys it from them anyway. However LLU came along and things started to change. For the consumer there is loads of choice now.

      I think sky are trying to do a good thing. You basically plug and go and your wireless is setup secure too (still scares me the number of unsecure networks out there.) This is their target audience, somebody with zero IT knowledge who just wants the internet in their house.

      I took it in the end because I'm tight !! Simple as !! Why pay £26 a month for something that does the same job for £5 a month. I download TV and I play Xbox, they all work fine on sky. OK I can't host games but I can play Halo 3 and FIFA.

      BT had horrendous issues for the first 12 months (maybe still) when the homehub came out (I refused it when with BT as my Netgear router was fine.)

      I expect sky to eventually sort the firmware out and the router will stop dropping. However its no big issue with mosseywells ap. I use the sky router even though I have several that will work better (I have a cisco 837 ADSL router if I want to get really OTT with it) but there is no point. I'm not breaking any T&Cs and it will get sorted.

      If you want all the bells and whistles then to coin the well known phrase "You Get What You Pay For".

      In my case it's £5 a month and I know exactly what I'm getting for that.
      Post Sky DLM and after some cowboy contracters and BT ruined my line quality (was 6mb pre DLM):


    2. Advertisement
    3. #52
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Sky's new router?

      I expect sky to eventually sort the firmware out and the router will stop dropping. However its no big issue with mosseywells ap.
      Unfortunately this may cease to work when the software is upgraded

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    4. #53
      Saturday's Avatar
      Saturday is offline Sky User Super Mod
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,086
      Thanks
      20
      Thanked 52 Times in 47 Posts

      Re: Sky's new router?

      Quote Originally Posted by blisteringblue View Post
      I expect sky to eventually sort the firmware out and the router will stop dropping.
      Yes, it will be much improved.


      Quote Originally Posted by Isitme View Post
      Unfortunately this may cease to work when the software is upgraded
      'fraid so.

    5. #54
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: Sky's new router?

      hate to be the bearer of bad news - but a LOT of the leaked phase 2 routers are screwed. minus SNR's and stale sessions constantly appearing...
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    6. #55
      richone54's Avatar
      richone54 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: watford
      Broadband ISP: Virgin
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      Aug 2007
      Location
      Watford
      Posts
      2,627
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

      Re: Sky's new router?

      Quote Originally Posted by IAmNotTheEnemy View Post
      hate to be the bearer of bad news - but a LOT of the leaked phase 2 routers are screwed. minus SNR's and stale sessions constantly appearing...
      Glad i aint got one of them then

    7. #56
      hyeung's Avatar
      hyeung is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Oct 2007
      Posts
      137
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Thumbs up Re: Sky's new router?

      Quote Originally Posted by richone54 View Post
      Glad i aint got one of them then
      Had mine for a couple of week now and its been rock soild!! Not a single problem. I switched the power off last week, to rearrange some plugs.....but looking at the stats, its been running for over a week without any issues.
      And no crashes....

      Even though my snr is low, i've not experienced any drops. Sometimes the snr goes as low as 4. But no issues.
      Had some issues with wireless initially (less than 3meg thru put), but after running tcp optimizer, my wireless connection was perfect (9.9meg)...similar results with a wired connection.

      System Up Time: 223:06:22

      Port Status TxPkts RxPkts Collisions Tx B/s Rx B/s Up Time
      WAN PPPoA 2672571 3519409 0 945 4883 223:04:55
      LAN 100M/Full 2034539 1695659 0 2477 692 223:06:18
      WLAN 11M/54M 1222114 823572 0 7399 1060 59:01:13
      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 11073 kbps 764 kbps
      Line Attenuation 33 db 9 db
      Noise Margin 7 db 15 db

    8. #57
      blisteringblue's Avatar
      blisteringblue is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Horwich
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Posts
      97
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Sky's new router?

      Quote Originally Posted by Isitme View Post
      Unfortunately this may cease to work when the software is upgraded
      Hopefully we won't need it if they do sort out the firmware
      Post Sky DLM and after some cowboy contracters and BT ruined my line quality (was 6mb pre DLM):

    9. #58
      James67's Avatar
      James67 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Freesat
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Posts
      1,789
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
      Blog Entries
      3

      Re: Sky's new router?

      Quote Originally Posted by Koala5 View Post
      It does seem Sky are trying to lock down the routers even further than they already are!
      …and that's exactly what's got my goat.

      The thing about the pointlessness of saving customers the trouble of doing something as trivial as entering a connection username and password, while having a very difficult-to-configure mail system, is a debatable issue - I'll admit that. There probably is some value in providing customers with a preconfigured router that allows them to plug it in and surf.

      But there simply is no benefit whatsoever in forcing people to use the Sky router. And now with them appearing to go to absolutely extraordinary lengths to force people to use their router, well, it just beggars belief. It is just idiotic.

    10. #59
      reddwarfcrew's Avatar
      reddwarfcrew is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,074
      Thanks
      32
      Thanked 92 Times in 85 Posts

      Re: Sky's new router?

      as i've mentioned before. This is the standard practice that sky has used with it's pay tv system for many years and it's been pretty damn successful.

      I can only assume that they are using this same basis for routers so that when they start to offer VoD and potentially hook up the router to the sky box, then it'll all work together okay(ish!!!!)

    11. #60
      clactonradio's Avatar
      clactonradio is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Clacton
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Freeview
      Join Date
      May 2007
      Location
      Clacton
      Posts
      70
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: Sky's new router?

      I have just got this router today the Netgear DG934G1.

      I have not pluged it in yet as its no use till Monday when I change over from AOL.

      Edit

      Have now pluged in the router and the signal does seem very weak in the room upstairs so I might need to move it around.

      This may be because theres no aerial on the back of it?.
      Last edited by clactonradio; 05-03-08 at 04:52 PM.

     

     
    Page 6 of 7 FirstFirst ... 4567 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION