Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 6 of 6

    using sky router as home network

    This is a discussion on using sky router as home network within the Sky Router forums, part of the Sky Broadband help category; Is it possible to connect my new AV receiver (which has ethernet input) using CAT5 cable to one of the ...

    1. #1
      mk17's Avatar
      mk17 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2007
      Posts
      5
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      using sky router as home network

      Is it possible to connect my new AV receiver (which has ethernet input) using CAT5 cable to one of the empty LAN plugs on my router so I can play music on my hard drive (connected to LAN1) on the AV? In other words does anyone know if the router can be used to simply connect computers or equipment through the LAN sockets?


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      the_sky_goat's Avatar
      the_sky_goat is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01243
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Mar 2007
      Location
      West Sussex
      Posts
      636
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: using sky router as home network

      Without knowing anything about your A/V box I have no idea, but on the assumption that this is a feature supported by your A/V box then sure.

      Presumably there is some documentation with the A/V box which would tell you what the ethernet socket if for?
      .

      .
      Sky Email Help
      Skoogle Webmail Portal
      Skoogle Account Unlock Page
      Skoogle Tips & Solutions from Skyuser



      Don't tie yourself to your ISP's email system

      www.gmail.com - free email service.
      www.google.com/a - Choose Google Apps for your domain -
      Email, Calendar, Docs, Website.

      You could also try one of these 12 free email services:


    4. #3
      James67's Avatar
      James67 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Freesat
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Posts
      1,789
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
      Blog Entries
      3

      Re: using sky router as home network

      The four Ethernet ports on the router are connected to a five port Ethernet switch chip inside the router (the fifth port connects to the ADSL chip). You can use the four ports as a switch provided nothing uses the same IP address as the router itself.

      In fact, even if the router crashes, the Ethernet switching function carries on working.

    5. #4
      mk17's Avatar
      mk17 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2007
      Posts
      5
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: using sky router as home network

      Thanks for these incredibly quick replies. The AV documentation says the router must have the following:
      i) NAT (network address translation) so the AV can access internet radio if required
      ii) DHCP (dynamic host configuration protocol) which I believe the router has form what I have seen of its documentation
      iii) 100Base-TX switch though it says it can just about work with a 10Base-T.

      I would be grateful if anyone knows so I can save myself the hassle of wiring the CAT5 if it is absolutely not going to work. The AV will be used mainly for normal amplifying but it would be a great bonus to fully amplify my music files on my computer

    6. #5
      the_sky_goat's Avatar
      the_sky_goat is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01243
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Mar 2007
      Location
      West Sussex
      Posts
      636
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: using sky router as home network

      yes yes and yes.

      If you want to test it first though, you might want to move the router and A/V box together so that you can get it set up before you do a long cable run.

      .

      .
      Sky Email Help
      Skoogle Webmail Portal
      Skoogle Account Unlock Page
      Skoogle Tips & Solutions from Skyuser



      Don't tie yourself to your ISP's email system

      www.gmail.com - free email service.
      www.google.com/a - Choose Google Apps for your domain -
      Email, Calendar, Docs, Website.

      You could also try one of these 12 free email services:


    7. #6
      mk17's Avatar
      mk17 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2007
      Posts
      5
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: using sky router as home network

      Thanks will do

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION