Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 13

    firmware upgrade with vista?

    This is a discussion on firmware upgrade with vista? within the Sky Router forums, part of the Sky Broadband help category; HI, has anyone managed to upgrade the firmware while using VISTA? I keep trying to do a spare rputer on ...

    1. #1
      mattylad's Avatar
      mattylad is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LCROSS
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Location
      Lancashire
      Posts
      320
      Thanks
      22
      Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

      firmware upgrade with vista?

      HI, has anyone managed to upgrade the firmware while using VISTA?

      I keep trying to do a spare rputer on my laptop with vista on but I get a BSOD every time?

      do I need to take this to an XP pc to do it instead or is there a workaround?

      cheers.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      mattylad's Avatar
      mattylad is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LCROSS
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Location
      Lancashire
      Posts
      320
      Thanks
      22
      Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

      Re: firmware upgrade with vista?

      never mind, I have found the end of a thread that says it needs XP.
      cheers.

    4. #3
      mrlol's Avatar
      mrlol is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2007
      Posts
      9
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: firmware upgrade with vista?

      have you managed to get your router back ?

      ive tryed flashing mine on vista, it blue screens the first time you run it, then proceeds not to work

      ive tryed it on an XP laptop, and that just reports it cant find it.
      Last edited by mrlol; 22-10-07 at 04:33 PM.

    5. #4
      mattylad's Avatar
      mattylad is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LCROSS
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Location
      Lancashire
      Posts
      320
      Thanks
      22
      Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts

      Re: firmware upgrade with vista?

      I havn't bothered just yet, I have enough spare routers so can afford to leave it pending ore messing with.

    6. #5
      James67's Avatar
      James67 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Freesat
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Posts
      1,789
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
      Blog Entries
      3

      Re: firmware upgrade with vista?

      A hard reset might fix that. Remove the power, push in and hold in the reset button, then put the power connector back in while still holding the reset button in.

      If you get alternately flashing "power" and "tick" lights on the router, then that indicates it's ready to reflash. If the router isn't displaying alternately flashing lights, then the update utility definitely won't be able to find the router.

      There are some people who claim that they can't get the update utility to work with their networking hardware. I can't say I've ever experience this problem. If you've got alternately flashing lights on your router, the PC is connected using an Ethernet cable, and the right driver for your Ethernet hardware is installed on your PC, but you still can't get the update utility to work, then maybe it would be an idea to go out and buy a cheap PCI Ethernet card, put that in your PC (along with the drivers for it) and see if that works.

    7. #6
      mrlol's Avatar
      mrlol is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2007
      Posts
      9
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: firmware upgrade with vista?

      i do have the alternately flashing lights (which is a start)

      ill try on my work XP machine and see how that fairs.
      Last edited by mrlol; 22-10-07 at 04:32 PM.

    8. #7
      James67's Avatar
      James67 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Freesat
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Posts
      1,789
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
      Blog Entries
      3

      Re: firmware upgrade with vista?

      There's no value in trying to get it to work under Vista until Netgear release a new version of the Recovery Utility. But if you've got the alternately flashing lights, then the router bootstrap code is definitely working because the lights don't flash of their own accord.

      You have to run the Recovery Utility as an adminsitrator on the machine (otherwise it can't do the fiddling with the registry it needs to do) and it would probably be wise to temporarily disable any kind of firewall that is working on the PC.

    9. #8
      mrlol's Avatar
      mrlol is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2007
      Posts
      9
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: firmware upgrade with vista?

      what type of administrator account do you need to run it as ? ive just been trying to do it on my XP laptop using a normal created account under my name. it is a computer administrator, but not THE administrator account. Does it need to be ADMINISTRATOR to work properly ? i only managed to get it to work properly on vista when i did that.

      i did try to do it as administrator briefly on my XP laptop, but its actually my GFs. and i cant remember what i set the administrator account password to lol
      Last edited by mrlol; 22-10-07 at 10:52 AM.

    10. #9
      mrlol's Avatar
      mrlol is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2007
      Posts
      9
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: firmware upgrade with vista?

      ok quick update, ive run the upgrade software on my XP machine at work. this behaves completely differently to my XP laptop at home

      my xp laptop at home did the same as my vista system, just reported that no devices found. the XP machine at work doesnt actually get to this screen, it just overlays all of the option boxes on top of each other. It appears to find the router, but i cant be sure as the network card selection box is over the top. If i do try and select and start the flash upgrade, it doesnt appear to upgrade, i get the progress bar, but no progress is made

      looks like i may need to try another XP machine or retrieve the administrator password for my XP laptop and see if that helps ..

    11. #10
      James67's Avatar
      James67 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Freesat
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Posts
      1,789
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
      Blog Entries
      3

      Re: firmware upgrade with vista?

      When you see the progress bar, you need to click on the Upgrade button to actually make it do the upgrade and see any progress. The first time I used the program, I sat staring at the screen wondering why it wasn't doing anything, until I realised I had to click on the Upgrade button.

      As for administrator accounts, you can use any account that is set up to be a computer administrator, it doesn't have to be THE administrator account.

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION