Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 5 of 5

    Using my sky router on another internet connection?

    This is a discussion on Using my sky router on another internet connection? within the Sky Router forums, part of the Sky Broadband help category; Hey, before I begin I tried searching but couldnt find an answer, probbaly my wording but here it goes. Right, ...

    1. #1
      retro_hood's Avatar
      retro_hood is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Connect
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Mar 2007
      Posts
      31
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Using my sky router on another internet connection?

      Hey, before I begin I tried searching but couldnt find an answer, probbaly my wording but here it goes.

      Right, I currently moved to the halls at Dundee Uni and they only provide you with one ethernet port, and I need to connect my Xbox 360 + laptop in at once so I was wondering if I can take my Sky broadband Router (Netgear) and plug that in and then use that to connect my laptop and Xbox.

      Is this possible?


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      fihart's Avatar
      fihart is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 0207
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Posts
      824
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Using my sky router on another internet connection?


    4. #3
      James67's Avatar
      James67 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Freesat
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Posts
      1,789
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
      Blog Entries
      3

      Re: Using my sky router on another internet connection?

      You won't be able to do that. Anything plugged into the Ethernet port will have to have an IP address allocated by the Uni's computing centre and your Sky Router has a fixed IP address (192.168.0.1 by default). And that's quite apart from the chaos you'll cause if you accidently leave the DHCP server on your router switched.

      Just get yourself the right piece of kit for the job - an Ethernet switch. They're cheap as chips - you can find them for less than a tenner. Jesus, you can even pick one up at PC World for twenty quid, and they're not exactly the home of discount components, are they.

    5. #4
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,132
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Using my sky router on another internet connection?

      James is right, I recently sold a perfectly good 4 port switch on eBay, in it's original box, complete with PSU, for the princely sum of 99p.

      Just a point though, doesn't ICS work with the Xbox?
      Last edited by Isitme; 30-09-07 at 01:29 PM. Reason: typo

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    6. #5
      James67's Avatar
      James67 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Freesat
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Posts
      1,789
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
      Blog Entries
      3

      Re: Using my sky router on another internet connection?

      Well, you'd need two Ethernet ports on the PC, one for the Xbox and the other for the connection to the university network. And I'm not sure if ICS will do its "thing" between two Ethernet connections anyway.

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION