Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 4 123 ... LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 33

    Netgear Router - Having to Re-boot Everyday

    This is a discussion on Netgear Router - Having to Re-boot Everyday within the Sky Router forums, part of the Sky Broadband help category; Is it correct that you should have to re-boot the sky router everyday!? The thing seems to stick and nothing ...

    1. #1
      kop's Avatar
      kop
      kop is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Hounslow
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Location
      Hounslow
      Posts
      19
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Netgear Router - Having to Re-boot Everyday

      Is it correct that you should have to re-boot the sky router everyday!?

      The thing seems to stick and nothing happens! When I called Sky, they said to turn off the PC and keep the reset button in for 10secs and then let the router re-boot. Ive had to do this for the past 3 mornings. Is this normal practice?

      Can anyone help please...LOL


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      dingdong's Avatar
      dingdong is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      591
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      For some of us - it is normal practice every 20 mins - think yourself lucky if you can get away with once a day
      Last edited by dingdong; 14-09-06 at 12:21 PM.

    4. #3
      kop's Avatar
      kop
      kop is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Hounslow
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Location
      Hounslow
      Posts
      19
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Sky Routers!?

      So people are just doing it and accepting it!?
      Last edited by Wheelie; 14-09-06 at 11:56 AM. Reason: Please do not quote the preceding post. Please use QUOTE sparingly if you wish to aim a reply at a user then please use @User Name this helps us to keep the forum tidy and posts more compact. Thanks

    5. #4
      dingdong's Avatar
      dingdong is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      591
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      well i haven't but that is a different story, but then again i don't need just one a day

      i don't consider 1 reboot a day excessive, if you do do then good luck with trying to get it sorted with sky.

    6. #5
      Wheelie's Avatar
      Wheelie is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Stanmore LWSTAN
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Stanmore
      Posts
      3,424
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Welcome to the site kop

      I am really sorry to see yet another person that seems to be having this router problem as dingdong has said once a day is not excessive, but in saying that this problem is still unacceptable and SkyBB really do need to find a solution to it.
      Ray

      Some Advice.. Its always advisable to inform your old ISP as soon as you have migrated that you have moved.
      ______________________________________

      If you would like to know the straight line distance to your exchange then
      click here
      Would you like an idea of the possible speeds you will get with the Max Package then click here or for the Connect Package then click here

    7. #6
      kop's Avatar
      kop
      kop is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Hounslow
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Location
      Hounslow
      Posts
      19
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Hello there...

      Spoken to Sky, they are sending a new modem out within the next 5 days!! I dont expect the problem to be fixed though...LOL

      May have to use my own modem I guess coz I know thats ok.
      Last edited by Wheelie; 14-09-06 at 09:11 PM. Reason: Please do not quote the preceding post. Please use QUOTE sparingly if you wish to aim a reply at a user then please use @User Name this helps us to keep the forum tidy and posts more compact. Thanks

    8. #7
      dingdong's Avatar
      dingdong is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      591
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      sky seem very quick to accept router problem - makes me wonder whether they know something about these routers.

      strange you should say that you don't expect it to be fixed - i have the same feeling about my impending replacement.

    9. #8
      Somebody's Avatar
      Somebody is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      25
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Are people connecting using the wireless connection?

      I'm not on wireless all the time but when I first got connected I used the wireless connection extensively and it kept sticking so I had to re-boot frequently (every 10 minutes or so).

      Since then I have only used the wireless connection occasionally via my Pocket PC whilst on constant ethernet connection and it has been solid. Therefore the basic router seems ok to me.

      It appears that the wireless side is a little flaky?

    10. #9
      Annie UK's Avatar
      Annie UK is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWFEL
      Broadband ISP: BT Infinity 2
      Router: TP-Link Archer C7
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Milky Way, Sol, Earth, UK, London
      Posts
      508
      Thanks
      18
      Thanked 21 Times in 19 Posts
      I'm using the sky router as a wireless access point to my cable internet router and the connection is rock solid.

    11. #10
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,211
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 373 Times in 304 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48
      ^^^ so it could be the line then Annie for all your problems not the router




      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

      Follow us on Twitter @skyuser

     

     
    Page 1 of 4 123 ... LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION