Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
    Results 11 to 20 of 33

    Netgear Router - Having to Re-boot Everyday

    This is a discussion on Netgear Router - Having to Re-boot Everyday within the Sky Router forums, part of the Sky Broadband help category; Yep does look like it. The ADSL modem is not being used but the rest of the router is....

    1. #11
      Annie UK's Avatar
      Annie UK is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWFEL
      Broadband ISP: BT Infinity 2
      Router: TP-Link Archer C7
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Milky Way, Sol, Earth, UK, London
      Posts
      508
      Thanks
      18
      Thanked 21 Times in 19 Posts
      Yep does look like it. The ADSL modem is not being used but the rest of the router is.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #12
      dingdong's Avatar
      dingdong is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      591
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Quote Originally Posted by NewsreadeR View Post
      so it could be the line then Annie for all your problems not the router
      The modem is part of the router and if that is flakey then you've got problems connecting to sky using it.

    4. #13
      Wheelie's Avatar
      Wheelie is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Stanmore LWSTAN
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Stanmore
      Posts
      3,424
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      @Somebody

      What setting do you have the Mode: set to in Wireless Settings

      The reason I ask is I had mine on g&b and it was flaky I put it on Auto 108 and its been rock solid ever since.
      Ray

      Some Advice.. Its always advisable to inform your old ISP as soon as you have migrated that you have moved.
      ______________________________________

      If you would like to know the straight line distance to your exchange then
      click here
      Would you like an idea of the possible speeds you will get with the Max Package then click here or for the Connect Package then click here

    5. #14
      smokie's Avatar
      smokie is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      54
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      reboot

      is there any difference to a reboot of the modem ie reset button
      or just pull the mains plug out
      thanks

    6. #15
      hugsie's Avatar
      hugsie is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: CMASHF
      Broadband ISP: Unlimited
      Router: D-Link DSL-2640S
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Birmingham
      Posts
      1,485
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts
      If you hold the reset button in for ten seconds I believe it restores factory defaults such as the original password (sky in this case)

    7. #16
      Jdoki's Avatar
      Jdoki is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Newbury
      Broadband ISP: Base
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Location
      UK
      Posts
      30
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      In addition to the site access woes I am experiencing (detailed in another post). I am also having to reboot the modem multiple times per day. I can normally tell a reboot is coming when the speed drops but the modem still reports all my setting are correct, then the connection grinds to a halt.

      This comes as no surprise though. I used to use a Netgear RP614 router and the thing was horrid - requiring multiple reboots. It appears that in the intervening years Netgear stuff has got no better.

      Perhaps I was just spoiled by the once every 2 to 4 weeks reboots I was getting with my Belkin modem/router, and similar experience with a D-Link.

      It's a shame people can not 'opt out' of Sky Support and be allowed to use their own hardware as I would be launching my rebadged NetGear modem down the garden!

    8. #17
      kop's Avatar
      kop
      kop is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Hounslow
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Location
      Hounslow
      Posts
      19
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      I have a netgear DG834G and have no probs with it running a ADSL2+ service. Goes for months without the need of a reboot! (Im gonna crack my sky router and use my DG834G I think!)

      The main problem with netgear is the firmware! Get a stable firmware and they are fine!! This is the same with the DG834GT. Read about it many times!!
      Last edited by Wheelie; 15-09-06 at 03:58 PM. Reason: Please do not quote the preceding post. Please use QUOTE sparingly if you wish to aim a reply at a user then please use @User Name this helps us to keep the forum tidy and posts more compact. Thanks

    9. #18
      dingdong's Avatar
      dingdong is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      591
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      some find it fine others don't - i'm hoping there was a bad batch of routers - otherwise ......??

    10. #19
      Gav1n's Avatar
      Gav1n is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      5
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      hi all new to the forum and to sky

      My routers the same drops connection every 30 mins and the only way to get back online is to pull the power out of the router...l hope it a FW issue other wise lm on the phone to sky for a replacement..

      heres my stats

      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 9645 kbps 766 kbps
      Line Attenuation 48.0 db 24.7 db
      Noise Margin 6.9 db 11.9 db

      tryed new XTE-2005 faceplate but still get the Noise margin up...

    11. #20
      dingdong's Avatar
      dingdong is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      591
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Just as a test, disable UPnP and see if you continue to get the same problem.

     

     
    Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION